1012 C Street, Floresville, TX 78114 • 830-216-4519 • Email reader@wcn-online.com • www.wilsoncountynews.com

Archives: 2006 Contest Entries | 2005 Contest Entries | 2004 Contest Entries
2003 Contest Entries | 2002 Contest Entries
Contest Rules | Email entries to reader@wcn-online.com

2007 ENTRIES
Contest ended May 25, 2007. Photos are labeled by the photographer's name.
WINNERS:
1st place, Holly Norris – butterfly
2nd place, John Pavliska – bird
3rd place, Tommy Cooper – girl/ bubbles
4th place, Gerald Jendrusch – fence/field
5th place, Marshall Uhlig – herd of cows
6th place, Donna Tedford – horses
Honorable mentions
1. Sarah Duncan – flower
2. Vicki Collins – yellow flowers
3. Lisa Dockery – dog/bluebonnets
4. Sarah Rosenberg – field of wildflowers
Other recognitions:
Maria Hines | Larry Wiley | Chelsea Bippert | Jackie Groom | Sheryl Hunt
James Carroll Wheeler | Jillian Hrubetz | Lonnie Joe Hight

Photos submitted without Photographer's name, address, phone number,
and description WILL NOT BE JUDGED.
Click on each photo to see it larger, or click on the first photo and scroll through all of them!

Cheryl-Cardenas Croyle-Hevner DeNay-Simpson Jackie-Groom John-Herring
Cheryl-Cardenas.jpg Croyle-Hevner.jpg DeNay-Simpson.jpg Recognized
Jackie-Groom.jpg
John-Herring.jpg
Judy-Thomas Lisa-Dockery Ricco-Cardenas Scott-Cardenas Tommy-Cooper
Judy-Thomas.jpg Honorable Mention
Lisa-Dockery.jpg
Ricco-Cardenas.jpg Scott-Cardenas.jpg Third Place
Tommy-Cooper.jpg
Betti-Rutland Betty-Hevner Eric-Seiler Erika-Barrientes Jacinta-Silva
Betti-Rutland.jpg Betty-Hevner.jpg Eric-Seiler.jpg Erika-Barrientes.jpg Jacinta-Silva.jpg
Janet-Hensley Jodie-Sultenfuss Joyce-Mainz Kristy-Bailey Lorene-Cansler
Janet-Hensley.jpg Jodie-Sultenfuss.jpg Joyce-Mainz.jpg Kristy-Bailey.jpg Lorene-Cansler.jpg
Maciej-Tamkun Mark-Stotz Mike-Shockey Nancy-McMahan Patsy-Liedecke
Maciej-Tamkun.jpg Mark-Stotz.jpg Mike-Shockey.jpg Nancy-McMahan.jpg Patsy-Liedecke.jpg
Regina-Vitt Shauna-Seiler Stephanie-Rethaber Tommie-Garza A-Niedenberger
Regina-Vitt.jpg Shauna-Seiler.jpg Stephanie-Rethaber.jpg Tommie-Garza.jpg A-Niedenberger.jpg
Amanda-Reed Carolyn-Thomas Casey-Mainz Chelsea-Bippert Cheryl-Dunn
Amanda-Reed.jpg Carolyn-Thomas.jpg Casey-Mainz.jpg Recognized
Chelsea-Bippert.jpg
Cheryl-Dunn.jpg
Cindy-Vail Concha-Schultz Daniel-Palitza Elisha-Woitena Heather-Palitza
Cindy-Vail.jpg Concha-Schultz.jpg Daniel-Palitza.jpg Elisha-Woitena.jpg Heather-Palitza.jpg
Lynette-Best-Crisp Robby-Mainz Robyn-Rigney Toribio-Garza Wendy-Zaiontz
Lynette-Best-Crisp.jpg Robby-Mainz.jpg Robyn-Rigney.jpg Toribio-Garza.jpg Wendy-Zaiontz.jpg
William-Sultenfuss Bernadad-Medina Bernadette-Knight Carol-Fuller Dillie-Albert
William-Sultenfuss.jpg Bernadad-Medina.jpg Bernadette-Knight.jpg Carol-Fuller.jpg Dillie-Albert.jpg
Donna-Tedford Edee-Wascher Faith-Avalos Kaitlyn-Eberhardt Lana-Mikolajczyk
Sixth Place
Donna-Tedford.jpg
Edee-Wascher.jpg Faith-Avalos.jpg Kaitlyn-Eberhardt.jpg Lana-Mikolajczyk.jpg
Lorrie-Petty Marshall-Uhlig Mary-Jo-Bilicek Melanie-A-Sanchez Phil-Cassell
Lorrie-Petty.jpg Fifth Place
Marshall-Uhlig.jpg
Mary-Jo-Bilicek.jpg Melanie-A-Sanchez.jpg Phil-Cassell.jpg
S-V-Pruski Sarah-Duncan Shirley-Palitza Susan-Garcia Gerald-Jendrusch
S-V-Pruski.jpg Honorable Mention
Sarah-Duncan.jpg
Shirley-Palitza.jpg Susan-Garcia.jpg Fourth Place
Gerald-Jendrusch.jpg
Jo-Ann-Hall Joni-Fortier Karin-Baker Larry-Wiley Marla-Hines
Jo-Ann-Hall.jpg Joni-Fortier.jpg Karin-Baker.jpg Recognized
Larry-Wiley.jpg
Recognized
Marla-Hines.jpg
Mary-Jo-Winkler Raquel-Vasquez Victoria-Wilson Ann-Johnson J-Sprencel
Mary-Jo-Winkler.jpg Raquel-Vasquez.jpg Victoria-Wilson.jpg Ann-Johnson.jpg J-Sprencel.jpg
Stacey-Ruelas Anna-Garza Betsy-Schuble Betty-Kosub Bobby-Reynolds
Stacey-Ruelas.jpg Anna-Garza.jpg Betsy-Schuble.jpg Betty-Kosub.jpg Bobby-Reynolds.jpg
Cheryl-Trammell Dina-Orosco Ivarene-Hosek James-Hunt Joyce-Moy
Cheryl-Trammell.jpg Dina-Orosco.jpg Ivarene-Hosek.jpg James-Hunt.jpg Joyce-Moy.jpg
Kristy-Winkler Melba-Ramzinski Nadine-Conrardy-Trevino Sheryl-Hunt Sonya-Pruski
Kristy-Winkler.jpg Melba-Ramzinski.jpg Nadine-Conrardy-Trevino.jpg Recognized
Sheryl-Hunt.jpg
Sonya-Pruski.jpg
Elaine-Moczygemba Faye-Bridges Freddy-Silva Holly-Deaton Holly-Norris
Elaine-Moczygemba.jpg Faye-Bridges.jpg Freddy-Silva.jpg Holly-Deaton.jpg First Place
Holly-Norris.jpg
James-Baird-Jr James-Carroll-Wheeler Jenny-Kelly John-Pavliska Kirk-Dockery
James-Baird-Jr.jpg Recognized
James-Carroll-Wheeler.jpg
Jenny-Kelly.jpg Second Place
John-Pavliska.jpg
Kirk-Dockery.jpg
Kitty-Moore Larry-Moore Lonnie-Joe-Hight Lori-Bradshaw Melinda-Mora
Kitty-Moore.jpg Larry-Moore.jpg Recognized
Lonnie-Joe-Hight.jpg
Lori-Bradshaw.jpg Melinda-Mora.jpg
Millie-Kelly Nabil-Kapasi Sandra-Ximenez Shawn-Nelson Susan-Coon
Millie-Kelly.jpg Nabil-Kapasi.jpg Sandra-Ximenez.jpg Shawn-Nelson.jpg Susan-Coon.jpg
Vicki-Collins Virgil-Moczygemba hana-Kapasi Anthony-Servantes Barbara-Schmidt
Honorable Mention
Vicki-Collins.jpg
Virgil-Moczygemba.jpg Hana-Kapasi.jpg Anthony-Servantes.jpg Barbara-Schmidt.jpg
Betty-Escobedo Bobbie-West Brandon-Dworaczyk Cathy-Jarzombek Dave-Galloway
Betty-Escobedo.jpg Bobbie-West.jpg Brandon-Dworaczyk.jpg Cathy-Jarzombek.jpg Dave-Galloway.jpg
J-C-Hrubetz Jillian-Hrubetz Martha-Novak Melissa-Pena Natalie-Ramirez
J-C-Hrubetz.jpg Recognized
Jillian-Hrubetz.jpg
Martha-Novak.jpg Melissa-Pena.jpg Natalie-Ramirez.jpg
Rogene-Harrison Rosella-Silva
Sarah-Rosenberg
Sylvia-Arocha Vera-Bunte
Rogene-Harrison.jpg Rosella-Silva.jpg Honorable Mention
Sarah-Rosenberg.jpg
Sylvia-Arocha.jpg Vera-Bunte.jpg
Wanda-Kichar
Wanda-Kichar.jpg

About the Contest:
The Wilson County News hosts a "Springtime in South Texas Photo Contest" every year in the spring. Photos entries are posted online at wilsoncountynews.com and winners are announced in the Wilson County News in June.

Deadline to enter: May 25, 2007,
5 p.m.
Winners will be printed in the June 6 Wilson County News print edition.

Judges:
Dana and Tom Parish
of Floresville, owners of
Alamo Photo Labs,
3814 Broadway, San Antonio.

Prizes:
FIRST PLACE
2 night stay for
2 people at the
Omni San Antonio
At The Colonnade Hotel
courtesy of Wilson County News.


SECOND PLACE
1-night stay
in the Fire Marshal Room at Firehouse B&Bistro in downtown Floresville.

THIRD PLACE
Concrete Planter
Garden Party Nursery
in Poth


FOURTH PLACE
Spa Manicure
& Pedi Basics
at The Art of Nails
in Floresville.


FIFTH PLACE
Gift Certificate
to Heavenly Touch Massage Therapy
in La Vernia.


SIXTH PLACE
Bird House
from Allied Feeds
in St. Hedwig


HONORABLE MENTIONS:
1.
Gift Certificate to Cooper’s Garden Center in Floresville
2.
1 adult/2 child’s tickets to Arcadia Theatre in
Floresville
3.
Sonic Gift Card
4.
Memory block and paperweight from
Bullfrog Books
in La Vernia

Contest Rules:
Entries will be judged on the theme “Springtime in South Texas,” composition, and creativity. Decision of the judges is final.
Photographers should obtain parental consent if the content of the photo involves a child.
Limit ONE entry per photographer.
Photos submitted become the property of the Wilson County News and they may be used in special promotions in the future. Photos submitted will NOT be returned.
All photos submitted will be published online at wilsoncountynews.com and some may be published in the Wilson County News.
Photos may be e-mailed to reader@wcn-online.com, mailed to WCN Photo Contest, 1012 C St., Floresville, TX 78114, or delivered to the WCN office. You must include your name, address, and home/daytime phone numbers as well as a brief description of the photo.
Deadline to enter is Friday, May 25, at 5 p.m.
Winners will be published in the June 6 issue of the Wilson County News.
Employees of the Wilson County News and their immediate families are not eligible to enter.

All Contents ©Copyright The Wilson County News
Comments or questions? Contact the webmaster.