Saturday, November 22, 2014
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found


VideoFound; Small shaggy dog. Male very friendly. Lhasa mix? Text if he's yours or if you want him. 210 eight 6 7 eight 70 six.
If you are missing a pet in Floresville, be sure to check the Floresville holding facility. Animals are only kept for 3 days. Contact Las Lomas K-9 Rescue, 830-581-8041.
Lost: Black manx cat (no tail), neutered male, medium build, shy, answers to Bear. Reward! 210-635-7560.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Orthopaedic practice in Wilson County is seeking a medical scribe, experience in health care is required, orthopaedic and/or transcription experience are preferred. Call 830-393-0235.
Case Manager, position in Floresville, Texas, provides mental health services to severely and chronically mentally ill individuals (adults) and their families. Requires Bachelor’s degree with a major in social behavioral or human services field. Must be resident of service area (Wilson & Karnes Co.). Apply at 1005 B St., Floresville, or submit resume to Camino Real CS,  Attn: HRS, P.O. Box 725, Lytle, Tx. 78052; fax 830-772-4304. Visit www.caminorealcs.org for details. EOE.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
WCN essential oilsWCN border security forum 10/30/14WCN your news your way subscribe

Breaking News


Ritedose recalls mislabeled Albuterol




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
U.S. Food and Drug Administration
January 3, 2011, 4:36pm
1,691 views | Post a comment

The Ritedose Corporation is conducting a voluntary recall of 0.083% Albuterol Sulfate Inhalation Solution, 3 mL (in 25, 30, and 60 unit dose vials). This product is a prescription inhalation solution, administered via nebulization, for the treatment and maintenance of acute asthma exacerbations and exercise induced asthma in children and adults. This product is being recalled because the 2.5 mg/3 mL single use vials are embossed with the wrong concentration of 0.5 mg/ 3 mL and therefore, represents a potential significant health hazard. The following lot numbers manufactured by The Ritedose Corporation under NDC: 0591-3797-83, 0591-3797-30, and 0591-3797-60 are included in the recall: 0N81, 0N82, 0N83, 0N84, 0NE7, 0NE8, 0NE9, 0NF0, 0P12, 0P13, 0P46, 0P47, 0PF0, and 0S15. No other Albuterol formulations or products are included in this recall.

The product is packaged as a single use unit dose vials in a protective foil overwrap packaged in a shelf carton. Only the unit dose vials are incorrectly embossed as containing 0.5 mg/3 mL. The correct concentration of 2.5 mg/3 mL is labeled on the primary foil overwrap pouches and shelf cartons. This product was distributed nationwide and Puerto Rico.

Administration of this defective product could result in a range of potential health effects that spans from temporary and medically reversible to life threatening and death. There is significant concern that health professionals who read the incorrect embossed concentration may upwardly adjust the volume of product used resulting in an administered amount that is 5 times the recommended dose. In the hospital setting, the vials are often not accompanied by the rest of the packaging, making it more likely that such a dosing error could occur. Significant overdosing of a patient could lead to signs and symptoms of albuterol toxicity, which includes tremors, dizziness, nervousness, headache, seizures, angina, high blood pressure, low potassium levels, and rapid heart rates up to 200 beats/minute.

The Ritedose Corporation is working cooperatively with the U.S. FDA to implement a nationwide recall as quickly and efficiently as possible.

Consumers should immediately return the affected product to the place it was obtained (i.e. doctor’s office, pharmacy, etc.). Wholesalers and retailers should return the product to the following address:

Total Product Destruction
Attn: RECALL
8025 Howard Street
Spartanburg, SC 29303

For more information concerning this recall contact The Ritedose Corporation directly at phone: 803-935-3995 Monday through Friday 8am to 5 pm EST or by e-mail: recall@ritedose.com.

Adverse reactions or quality problems experienced with the use of this product may be reported to the FDA’s MedWatch Adverse Event Reporting program online, or regular mail or by fax.
 


Your Opinions and Comments

Be the first to comment on this story!

You must be logged in to post comments:



Other Breaking News

Connally Memorial MC breaking news banner
omaha-steaks-banner-ads

Triple R DC ExpertsBlue Moon Karaoke & DJVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride RealtyChester WilsonEast Central Driving SchoolHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2014 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.