Saturday, September 5, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Lost: Small black/white tortoise shell cat, 1-1/2 years old, Aug. 8, Country Hills area, La Vernia, friendly, "Cinnamon" but responds to "Kitty," rhinestone collar w/bell, shots, spayed. Reward! 210-725-8082.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound

VideoStill missing: Long hair Chihuahua, near 3rd and Hwy. 97, Floresville, she is very missed. If you see her please call Jeri, 409-781-3191.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Plastic Product Formers, Inc. is accepting applications for a full-time blow-mold operator. Must be willing to perform physical work in an outside environment and work 10-12 hour shifts including overtime. Must be willing to work some weekend and night shifts. Will be required to clean, set-up, operate, and monitor blow-mold equipment while also performing trimming and inspection of production parts. Includes packaging and material handling. Must pass background check and drug test. Excellent benefits offered. Fax 210-635-7999 or apply in person at 7124 Richter Road, Elmendorf, TX.
*Fair Housing notice. All help wanted advertising in this newspaper is subject to the Fair Housing Act which makes it illegal to advertise "any preference limitation or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an intention, to make any such preference limitation or discrimination." This newspaper will not knowingly accept any advertising for help wanted ads, which is in violation of the law. Our readers are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised in this newspaper are available on an equal opportunity basis.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Area schools honor roll students




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
February 1, 2011 | 1,813 views | Post a comment

Falls City High School

Third six weeks

7th grade

All 95 and above: Mitch Lyssy, Taylor Mabe.

All A’s: Hannah Lyssy, Amber Pawelek, Alexis Sekula.

A/B: Kaelan Cheatham, Connor Dziuk, Shelby Elkins, Dezirae Figueroa, Dayton Jaskinia, Connor Jendrusch, Jacob Pruski, Nathanael Torres.

8th grade

All 95 and above: Grace Dzuik, Madison Hartmann, Hailee Kowalik, Rowdy Kowalik, Ryan Pawelek, Kolton Pollok, Chloe Wilson.

All A’s: Haleigh Blocker, Kayla Jendrusch, Tessa Jendrusch, Madison Olinick, Jennifer Pruski, William Stolle, Courtney Witte.

A/B: Cody Houdmann.

9th grade

All 95 and above: Alyssa Dziuk, Taylor Dziuk, Jonathan Sekula, Eric Wiatrek.

All A’s: Shianne Brysch, Austen Camber, Chelsea Galvan, Taylor Moy, Quincey Olenick.

A/B: Dean Gaskamp, Kendall Kanak, Kalin Lake, Devon Lyssy, Tyler Moore, Dylan Urbanczyk.

10th grade

All 95 and above: Theresa Fenner, Teree Jendrusch, Luke Jimerson, Kayla Kotara, Katelyn Wilson.

All A’s: Reagan Ehlers, Jennifer Kotara, Shaw Moy, Katie Pollok, Katy Wiatrek.

A/B: Morgan Burns, Tiffany Dziuk, Travis Glover, Cody Jendrusch, Katie Johnson, Phillip Lyssy, Kayla Purcell.

11th grade

All 95 and above: Ashleigh Blocker, Alysson Bluhm, Camari Crawford, Wade Jimerson, Kendall Jurgajtis, Tyler Wiatrek.

All A’s: Kaitlyn Jarzombek, Kristen Jendrusch, Scott Lyssy, Amber Pruski, Emily Wiatrek.

A/B: Lisa Hoffmann, Luke Kotara, Ashley Lyssy.

12th grade

All 95 and above: Jillian Balser, Tatum Braune, Scott Brysch, Lauren Gawlik, Jacy Gibson, Robin Korzekwa, Tad Nieschwietz, Krystal Noll, Cameron Puckett, Luke Swierc, Megan Zunker.

All A’s: Dalton Dziuk, Maggie Holz, Tyler Pawelek, Ashley Pullin, Andy Sekula.

A/B: Colin Dziuk, Justin Elkins, Blake Gawlik, Amanda Gorzell, Devon Gorzell, Kelsey Jendrusch, Matthew Moczygemba, Taryn Pawelek, Kelsi Salziger, Danielle Stanfield, Chelsey Stolle, Liz Stulting, Brady Zunker.

First Semester

7th grade

All 95 and above: Mitch Lyssy, Taylor Mabe, Alexis Sekula.

All A’s: Shelby Elkins, Hannah Lyssy, Amber Pawelek.

A/B: Kaelan Cheatham, Connor Dziuk, Dayton Jaskinia, Conner Jendrusch, Abby Lubbock, Jacob Pruski, Chase Ramsey, Joseph Swierc, Nathanael Torres.

8th grade

All 95 and above: Haleigh Blocker, Tessa Jendrusch, Hailee Kowalik, Ryan Pawelek, Kolton Pollok, Chloe Wilson.

All A’s: Grace Dziuk, Madison Hartmann, Kayla Jendrusch, Rowdy Kowalik, Madison Olinick, Jennifer Pruski, Courtney Witte.

A/B: Cody Houdmann, William Stolle.

9th grade

All 95 and above: Alyssa Dziuk, Quincey Olenick, Jonathan Sekula, Eric Wiatrek.

All A’s: Shianne Brysch, Taylor Dziuk, Taylor Moy.

A/B: Austen Camber, Chelsea Galvan, Dean Gaskamp, Joseph Hons, Kalin Lake, Devon Lyssy, Tyler Moore, Dylan Urbanczyk.

10th grade

All 95 and above: Theresa Fenner, Luke Jimerson, Kayla Kotara, Katelyn Wilson.

All A’s: Reagan Ehlers, Teree Jendrusch, Jennifer Kotara.

A/B: Morgan Burns, Tiffany Dziuk, Katie Johnson, Phillip Lyssy, Shaw Moy, Katie Pollok, Katy Wiatrek.

11th grade

All 95 and above: Ashleigh Blocker, Alysson Bluhm, Camari Crawford, Wade Jimerson, Kendall Jurgajtis, Scott Lyssy, Amber Pruski, Tyler Wiatrek.

All A’s: Kristen Jendrusch, Luke Kotara.

A/B: Brittany Dziuk, Hatti Foster, Lisa Hoffmann, Kaitlyn Jarzombek, Ashley Lyssy, Emily Wiatrek, Kimberly Yendrey-Powell.

12th grade

All 95 and above: Jillian Balser, Robin Korzekwa, Andy Sekula, Megan Zunker.

All A’s: Dalton Dziuk, Lauren Gawlik, Maggie Holz, Krystal Noll, Cameron Puckett, Danielle Stanfield, Chelsey Stolle.

A/B: Tatum Braune, Scott Brysch, Colin Dziuk, Jacy Gibson, Amanda Gorzell, Devon Gorzell, Matthew Moczygemba, Taryn Pawelek, Kelsi Salziger, Liz Stulting, Brady Zunker.



Poth High School

Third six weeks

9th grade

All A’s: David DeLaCruz, John Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Elizabeth Mutz, Alexis Serna.

A/B: Dorian Buitron, Kaitlyn Cameron, Brandon Darr, Devon Dylla, Le’thaniel Evans, Kyler Felux, Kalyn Fuller, Kassandra Garcia, Juan Garza, Jerrek Hosek, Gordon Jones, Taylor Lipscomb, Keeley McKinney, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape, Justine Quintanilla, Audrey Raabe, Noemi Rivera Correa, Allison Rocha, Rosa Rosales, Dylan Sefcik, Troy Stone, Morgan Urbanczyk, Margarita Velazquez.

10th grade

All A’s: Joshua Churning, Craig Kilgore, Zachary Lyssy, Jake Sekula.

A/B: Audra DeLaZerda, Seth Dunn, Kaleigh Jarzombek, Molly Jarzombek, Kelli Kolodziej, Dana Lamb, Alexandria Lerma, Nneka Offor, Kyle Pruski, Taushlyn Riley, Savannah Runty, Cody Soto, Koltan Weaks, Micah Weaver, Kelsea Wright.

11th grade

All A’s: Claire Raabe.

A/B: Avery Acker, Jessica Coronado, Jessica Dziuk, Kadalina Escobedo, Kelsee Felux, Isidore Jarzombek, Colton Jaskinia, Morgan Koenig, Whitney Lynch, Braden Lyssy, Heather Meyer, Tori Morris, Yarisa Ramon, Alison Reed, Judith Rivera Correa, Miranda Robles, Heather Rocha, Kayleigh Wauters, Chase Wiatrek.

12th grade

All A’s: Jonathan Correa, Emily Flieller, Billy Korzekwa, Kaylee Lyssy, Jennifer Miller, Destiny Rodriguez.

A/B: Kayla Boening, Robert Broyles, Monica Cavazos, Travis Cruger, Jesse Dugi, Tara Dunn, Rene Garcia, Jonathan Garza, Shelby Golub, Caitlyn Gorzell, Jeremy Hester, Kolby Jiral, Eric Kunkel, Krista Lamb, Lyndsay Lyssy, Denver McKinney, Joshua McKinney, Blaine Moczygemba, Talon Musgrove, Amy Orth, Antoniette Price, Jacob Vincik, Thomas Waclawczyk.

First semester

9th grade

All A’s: Brandon Darr, John Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Morgan Urbanczyk.

A/B: Kaitlyn Cameron, Valeria Chapa, David DeLaCruz, Devon Dylla, Le’thaniel Evans, Kyler Felux, Kassandra Garcia, Juan Garza, Jerrek Hosek, Gordon Jones, Taylor Lipscomb, Keeley McKinney, Elizabeth Mutz, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape. Justine Quintanilla, Audrey Raabe, Noemi Rivera Correa, Rosa Rosales, Alexis Serna, Troy Stone, Margarita Velazquez.

10th grade

All A’s: Joshua Churning, Seth Dunn, Craig Kilgore, Kelli Kolodziej, Nneka Offor, Jake Sekula, Cody Soto.

A/B: Ashley Fuller, Jamie Hartmann, Kaleigh Jarzombek, Molly Jarzombek, Jennifer Kruse, Dana Lamb, Alexandria Lerma, Zachary Lyssy, Tabor Musgrove, Taushlyn Riley, Savannah Runty, Kayla Sada, Koltan Weaks, Micah Weaver, Kelsea Wright.

11th grade

All A’s: Avery Acker, Jessica Dziuk, Braden Lyssy, Claire Raabe, Kayleigh Wauters.

A/B: George Broyles, Tara Broyles, Drew Dylla, Kelsee Felux, Dalton Friesenhahn, Zachry Friesenhahn, Isidore Jarzombek, Tyler Kallies, Morgan Koenig, Samantha Korzekwa, Whitney Lynch, Heather Meyer, Tori Morris, Daniella Noguez, Yarisa Ramon, Alison Reed, Heather Rocha, Garrett Yanta.

12th grade

All A’s: Emily Flieller, Kolby Jiral, Billy Korzekwa, Eric Kunkel, Kaylee Lyssy, Jacob Vincik.

A/B: Kayla Boening, Robert Broyles, Monica Cavazos, Jonathan Correa, Travis Cruger, Jesse Dugi, Tara Dunn, Anthony Fish, Rene Garcia, Jonathan Garza, Shelby Golub, Caitlyn Gorzell, Krista Lamb, Lyndsay Lyssy, Denver McKinney, Joshua McKinney, Jennifer Miller, Talon Musgrove, Amy Orth, Maritza Radske, Destiny Rodriguez, Thomas Waclawczyk.



Poth Junior High School

Third six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Caleb Albert, Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Tatum Lynch, Lindsey Pollok, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Gavin Biela, David Borjon, John Curl, Garrett Darr, Megan Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Erynn Hosek, Kacee Janek, Joshua Jones, Payton Kersh, Hannah Knight, Michael Luna, Amanda Lyssy, Savannah Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Andrew Stadler, Nicholas Wisnosky.

7th grade

All A’s: Jonathan Pape.

A/B: Madison Caloss, Miguel Gutierrez, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, McKayla Maha, Ahnika McPherson, Ashleigh Moody, Brock Nelson, Estrella Olivo, Daniel Soto, Bonnie Spacek, Noah Wiatrek.

8th grade

All A’s: Shae Harris, Alyssa Kallies, Cameron Labus, Koby Pruski, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta.

A/B: Claire Dallmeyer, Rigoberto Franco, Alison Garza, Sydnie Jackson, Alison Jarzombek, Brett Kotara, Thomas Krawietz, Alyssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Sierra Melton, Marisol Palacios, Celeste Ramon.

First Semester

6th grade

All A’s: Caleb Albert, Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Preslee Moy, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Gavin Biela, David Borjon, Adia Cruz, John Curl, Garrett Darr, Jessica DeHoyos, Rebecka Diaz, Megan Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Erynn Hosek, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Hannah Knight, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Savannah Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Lindsey Pollok, Jason Quintanilla, Patrick Ray, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Taylor Sanchez, Andrew Stadler, Dawson Weaks, Nicholas Wisnosky.

7th grade

All A’s: McMayla Maha, Ashleigh Moody, Jonathan Pape.

A/B: Madison Cross, Alejandro Chapa, Miguel Gutierrez, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, Ahnika McPherson, Brock Nelson, Estella Olivo, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek.

8th grade

All A’s: Shae Harris, Alyssa Kallies, Cameron Labus, Marisol Palacios, Koby Pruski, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta.

A/B: Claire Dallmeyer, Dominique DeHoyos, Rigoberto Franco, Brett Kotara, Ashtyn Kotzur, Thomas Krawietz, Alyssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Sierra Melton, Celeste Ramon, Jamison Smolka.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


NIE school
auto chooserAllstate & McBride RealtyDrama KidsTriple R DC ExpertsHeavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld home

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.