Monday, February 8, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoREWARD. LOST CAT: Gray and white male cat, since Nov. 13, on C.R. 429, Stockdale, wearing a silver collar. Call 512-629-2005 with any information.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound

VideoMissing: Male Boxer, since evening of Jan. 4, Hwy. 97 West, rear of Promised Land Creamery, $500 REWARD. Call 830-391-2240 with information.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Be skeptical of ads that say you can make lots of money working from the comfort of your home. If this were true, wouldn’t we all be working at home?
Giggles and Smiles Learning Center now hiring teachers, must have high school diploma or GED, on job training, morning and afternoon shifts available. Inquire at 2000 10th St., Floresville, 830-393-3814 
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Falls City teams place first, second at Wildcat Relays




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
Contributed
March 29, 2011 | 1,713 views | Post a comment

The Falls City Beaverette track and field team finished first, while the Beaver team placed second recently at the Wildcat Relays in Yorktown.

Girls varsity

The Beaverettes scored in every event and totaled 245 points. Placing for the Beaverettes individually were:



Field Events:

Discus: Caitlyn Jendrusch- first; Jacy Gibson- second; Jillian Balser- fifth.

Shot Put: Caitlyn Jendrusch- second; Jacy Gibson- fourth; Tiffany Dziuk- fifth.

Long Jump: Ashleigh Blocker- third; Taylor Dziuk- fifth.

Triple Jump: Camari Crawford- second; Brittany Dziuk- fifth.

High Jump: Brittany Dziuk- second; Hatti Foster- third; Alexis Guerra- fifth.



Track Events:

3,200-meter run: Emily Wiatrek- third; Kaitlyn Jarzombek- fourth; Alexis Guerra- fifth.

1,600-meter run: Quincy Olenick- fifth; Katie Pollok- sixth.

800-meter run: Alysson Bluhm- first; Taylor Dziuk- third; Quincy Olenick- fourth.

400-meter run: Ashleigh Blocker- second; Katie Pollok- sixth.

200-meter dash: Kayla Kotara- first; Taylor Dziuk- second.

100-meter dash: Brittany Dziuk- third.

300-meter hurdles: Brittany Dziuk- third; Tiffany Dziuk- fourth; Hatti Foster- fifth.

100-meter hurdles: Hatti Foster- second; Brittany Dziuk- third; Liz Stulting- fourth.

4x400-meter relay: Ashleigh Blocker, Camari Crawford, Shaw Moy, Alysson Bluhm- first.

4x200-meter relay: Kayla Kotara, Taylor Dziuk, Shaw Moy, Camari Crawford- first.

4x100-meter relay: Kayla Kotara, Ashleigh Blocker, Shaw Moy, Camari Crawford- second.

In the junior varsity division, Chelsey Galvan placed first in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Boys varsity

The Beavers had a good showing in Yorktown as they scored a total of 115 points -- good enough to take home second-place honors. Placing for the Beavers individually were:



Field Events:

Discus: Ryan Wiatrek- third; Scott Lyssy- fourth; Austin Custer- sixth.

Shot Put: Brady Zunker- first; William Pruski- second; Hunter Jurgajtis- third.

High Jump: Wade Jimerson- fourth; Tyler Wiatrek- fifth.



Track Events:

800-meter run: Phillip Lyssy- second; Tyler Wiatrek- fifth.

100-meter dash: Jon Swierc- fifth.

300-meter hurdles: Matt Wiatrek- first.

110-meter hurdles: Dylan Cheatham- second.

4x400-meter relay: Jon Swierc, Phillip Lyssy, Tyler Wiatrek, Justin Elkins- third.

4x200-meter relay: Tyler Wiatrek, Phillip Lyssy, Ryan Wiatrek, Justin Elkins- secnd.

4x100-meter relay: Jon Swierc, Ryan Wiatrek, Justin Elkins, Wade Jimerson- second.

Boys junior

varsity

The junior varsity Beavers placed first in their division with 246 points. Earning points individually were:



Field Events:

Discus: David Brodsky- first; Colton Beam- third.

Shot Put: Cody Jendrusch- second; David Brodsky- fifth.

Long Jump: Dean Gaskamp- second.

Triple Jump: Austen Camber- third; Kendall Kanak- fourth; Royce Leonhardt- fifth.

High Jump: Dean Gaskamp- first.

Pole Vault: Tyler Malcolm- first; Austen Camber- second; Stephen Poole- third.



Track Events:

3,200-meter run: Matthew Hons- third; Eric Wiatrek- fourth.

1,600-meter run: Matthew Hons- first; Eric Wiatrek- third.

800-meter run: Austen Camber- first; Stephen Poole- second; Olxman Cruz- sixth.

400-meter dash: Dylan Urbanczyk- second; David Brodsky- third; Colton Beam- fifth.

200-meter dash: Yoseph Cruz- fifth; Olxman Cruz- sixth.

100-meter dash: Kendall Kanak- second.

300-meter hurdles: Dean Gaskamp- first; Royce Leonhardt- third; Tyler Malcolm- fourth.

110-meter hurdles: Dean Gaskamp- second; Royce Leonhardt- third; Tyler Malcolm- fourth.

4x400-meter relay: Dylan Urbanczyk, Royce Leonhardt, Tyler Malcolm, Kendall Kanak- first.

4x200-meter relay: Austen Camber, Jon Swierc, Tyler Malcolm, Stephen Poole- second.

4x100-meter relay: Austen Camber, Dylan Cheatham, Dean Gaskamp, Kendall Kanak- second.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
East Central Driving SchoolVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC ExpertsAllstate & McBride Realty

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.