Friday, July 31, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Lost/dognapped: Black Lab/Pyrenees male puppy, about 30 pounds, vaccination tag on collar, last seen on Wood Valley Dr., Wood Valley Acres, Adkins, Sat., July 18 around noon. 210-827-9533.
Found dachshund in Abrego Lake Estates on July 23rd. Call and describe Tracy 830 477 7779

VideoFound: older Dachshund running down the road. If this is your dog please call (210)789-0925. Will need proof and verification that the dog is your's.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Kitchen staff and cook needed. Apply within at Brietzke General Store & Cafe, 9015 F.M. 775, New Berlin.
*Fair Housing notice. All help wanted advertising in this newspaper is subject to the Fair Housing Act which makes it illegal to advertise "any preference limitation or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an intention, to make any such preference limitation or discrimination." This newspaper will not knowingly accept any advertising for help wanted ads, which is in violation of the law. Our readers are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised in this newspaper are available on an equal opportunity basis.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Beaverettes win Karnes City Relays




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 5, 2011 | 1,370 views | Post a comment

Contributed



The track and field teams from Falls City recently competed in the Karnes City Badger Relays. The results of the meet are as follows:

Girls varsity

In the varsity girls competition, the Beaverettes finished first among all teams after scoring a total of 182 points.

Field events:

High Jump: Hatti Foster- fourth; Brittany Dziuk- fifth.

Long Jump: Allyson Bluhm- third; Ashleigh Blocker- fourth.

Triple Jump: Camari Crawford- first; Brittany Dziuk- third; Chelsey Stolle- sixth.

Pole Vault: Maggie Holz- first; Kelsi Salziger- second; Shaw Moy- fourth.

Discus: Caitlyn Jendrusch- first; Jacy Gibson- third.

Shot Put: Jacy Gibson- fifth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Emily Wiatrek- fifth.

1,600-meter run: Katie Pollok- sixth.

800-meter run: Allyson Bluhm- second; Taylor Dziuk- sixth.

400-meter dash: Taylor Dziuk- second.

200-meter dash: Kayla Kotara- first; Emily Wiatrek- fourth.

100-meter dash: Emily Wiatrek- fifth.

300-meter hurdles: Brittany Dziuk- second; Tiffany Dziuk- sixth.

100-meter hurdles: Brittany Dziuk- fourth; Liz Stulting- fifth.

4x400-meter relay: Ashleigh Blocker, Camari Crawford, Shaw Moy, Allyson Bluhm- first.

4x200-meter relay: Kayla Kotara, Camari Crawford, Ashleigh Blocker, Allyson Bluhm- first.

4x100-meter relay: Brittany Dziuk, Camari Crawford, Kayla Kotara, Ashleigh Blocker- first.

In the junior varsity division, Alyssa Dziuk finished first in the 800-meter run and second in the 400-meter dash; Quincey Olenick finished second in the 1,600-meter run and third at 800 meters; and Chelsea Galvan finished fourth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Boys varsity

In varsity boys action, the Beavers finished seventh overall. Individuals scoring for Falls City were as follows:

Shot Put: Brady Zunker- first; William Pruski- second.

Discus: Scott Lyssy- fourth; Ryan Wiatrek- sixth.

110-meter hurdles: Dylan Cheatham- fifth.

800-meter relay: Phillip Lyssy, Wade Jimerson, Justin Elkins, Luke Mynier- fourth.

1,600-meter relay: Luke Mynier, Matt Wiatrek, Justin Elkins, Phillip Lyssy- third.

Boys junior

varsity

The junior varsity Beavers made a strong showing in Karnes City, and finished third in their division.

Field events:

Pole Vault: Tyler Malcolm- third; Austen Camber- fourth; Stephen Poole- fifth.

Shot Put: Hunter Jurgajtis- first.

Discus: David Brodsky- fifth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Matthew Hons- fifth.

1,600-meter run: Matthew Hons- sixth.

800-meter run: Austen Camber- third; Eric Wiatrek- sixth.

400-meter dash: Dylan Urbanczyk- fifth.

300-meter hurdles: Dean Gaskamp- second; Royce Leonhardt- fifth.

110-meter hurdles: Dean Gaskamp- fourth.

4x400-meter relay: Dylan Urbanczyk, Austen Camber, Tyler Moore, Kendall Kanak- second.

4x200-meter relay: Stephen Poole, Jonathon Sekula, Tyler Malcolm, Eric Wiatrek- fifth.

4x100-meter relay: Dylan Urbanczyk, Tyler Moore, Dean Gaskamp, Kendall Kanak- fifth.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Drama KidsVoncille Bielefeld homeauto chooserTriple R DC ExpertsHeavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride Realty

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.