Saturday, August 29, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found


VideoStill missing long hair chihuahua. Near 3rd and 97 please if you see her she is very missed. Call jeri 409-781-3191
Found: Smartphone, morning of Wed., Aug. 12  on Chihuahua Street, La Vernia.  Call 830-779-5300 and describe.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

WATER SUPERVISOR. The City of Elmendorf has an opening for a full-time WORKING water supervisor with a Texas Class “C” water license. Previous management experience required.  Field work required. Must be familiar with state water laws and reporting. Tractor and/or backhoe experience desirable and two years related experience preferred. $43,680.00 annual salary plus benefits after probationary period. Apply online at tml.org or contact Roxanne DeLeon at 210-635-8210 for more information. This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer.  
Looking for part-time tortilla maker, good pay, at Garcia's Mexican Restaurant in Stockdale. Call 830-996-0001.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Beaverettes track team wins 13th consecutive district title




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 13, 2011 | 1,526 views | Post a comment

KENEDY -- The Falls City High School track and field teams recently competed in the district meet in Kenedy, where the Beaverettes finished first and the Beavers finished second, qualifying both teams for the regional meet.

Girls varsity

The varsity Beaverette team scored 260 points during this year’s district meet -- more than twice what its nearest competitor earned in the meet. For Falls City, the Beaverettes continued their streak of consecutive district track championships, now totaling 13 straight. Placing for the Beaverettes were:

Field events:

High Jump: Alexis Guerra- first, Brittany Dziuk- third, Hatti Foster- fifth.

Pole Vault: Kelsi Salziger- second, Maggie Holz- third, Shaw Moy- fourth.

Long Jump: Camari Crawford- second, Alysson Bluhm- fourth, Ashleigh Blocker- fifth.

Triple Jump: Camari Crawford- first, Brittany Dziuk- fifth.

Discus: Caitlin Jendrusch- first, Jacy Gibson- third, Jillian Balser- fifth.

Shot Put: Caitlin Jendrusch- fourth, Tiffany Dziuk- fifth, Jacy Gibson- sixth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Emily Wiatrek- third, Kaitlyn Jarzombek- fourth, Alexis Guerra- fifth.

1,600-meter run: Katie Pollok- second, Quincy Olenick- fourth, Kaitlyn Jarzombek- sixth.

800-meter run: Alysson Bluhm- first, Taylor Dziuk- third, Alyssa Dziuk- fifth.

400-meter dash: Taylor Dziuk- third.

200-meter dash: Kayla Kotara- first, Emily Wiatrek- second, Taylor Dziuk-fourth.

100-meter dash: Emily Wiatrek- third, Shaw Moy- sixth.

300-meter hurdles: Brittany Dziuk- second, Tiffany Dziuk- fourth, Hatti Foster- sixth.

100-meter hurdles: Hatti Foster- first, Brittany Dziuk- second, Liz Stulting- third.

4x400-meter relay: Ashleigh Blocker, Camari Crawford, Shaw Moy, Allyson Bluhm- first.

4x200-meter relay: Ashleigh Blocker, Camari Crawford, Kayla Kotara, Alysson Bluhm- first.

4x100-meter relay: Brittany Dziuk, Ashleigh Blocker, Camari Crawford, Allyson Bluhm- first.

Running in the junior varsity division, Chelsea Galvan placed third in both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles, and Katie Johnson placed third in the 1,600-meter run.

Boys varsity

The varsity Beaver team placed second in their division, and will once again advance to the Class 1-A area meet. Placing for the varsity boys were:

Field events:

High Jump: Tyler Wiatrek- fifth (tie), Wade Jimerson- fifth (tie).

Pole Vault: Tyler Malcolm- first, Austen Camber- fifth, Stephen Poole- sixth.

Discus: Scott Lyssy- third, Ryan Wiatrek- fifth.

Shot Put: Brady Zunker- first, William Pruski- fifth.

Track events:

800-meter run: Phillip Lyssy- third, Tyler Wiatrek- sixth.

400-meter dash: Tyler Wiatrek- sixth.

300-meter hurdles: Dylan Cheatham- third, Dean Gaskamp- fourth, Royce Leonhardt- sixth.

110-meter hurdles: Dylan Cheatham- third, Dean Gaskamp- fifth.

4x400-meter relay: Luke Mynier, Matt Wiatrek, Justin Elkins, Phillip Lyssy- third.

4x200-meter relay: Luke Mynier, Phillip Lyssy, Justin Elkins, Wade Jimerson- second.

4x100-meter relay: Jon Swierc, Luke Mynier, Wade Jimerson, Justin Elkins- second.

Boys junior

varsity

In the boys junior varsity division, the following athletes placed for the Beavers:

Discus: David Brodsky- second, Colton Beam- fifth.

High Jump: Jonathan Sekula- third,

Shot Put: Cody Jendrusch- third.

4x400-meter relay: Yoseph Cruz, Olxman Cruz, Colton Beam, Jonathan Sekula- fourth.

4x200-meter relay: Jonathan Sekula, Yoseph Cruz, Cody Jendrusch, Colton Beam- fourth.

4x100-meter relay: Jonathan Sekula, Yoseph Cruz, Cody Jendrusch, Colton Beam- sixth.

The Beavers and Beaverettes were scheduled to compete in the regional meet April 12 in Woodsboro.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Voncille Bielefeld homeauto chooserTriple R DC ExpertsHeavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride RealtyDrama Kids

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.