Saturday, May 28, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoFound: Shepherd mix, showed up near C.R. 307 and C.R. 317, La Vernia, about one week ago, has orange collar with no tags. 210-385-2892.

VideoMISSING TORTOISE from S. Palo Alto Dr. in Estates of Eagle Creek on May 17th. If you see him, please contact us @ (210) 913-4558 or (830) 393-4030.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Karnes/Wilson Juvenile Probation is seeking a Prevention Specialist with knowledge regarding military standards and practices. Individual will have to hold a juvenile supervision officer certification. Position is at the jjaep in Floresville (juvenile justice alternative education program). Prefer experience working with children. Please send your resume to n-schmidt@kwjpd.com and k-dube@kwjpd.com. For more information call 830-780-2228.
Automotive paint and body shop seeking qualified technician. Call 210-912-8266 or inquire at 13740 U.S. Hwy. 87 W., La Vernia.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Stockdale fares well at District 29-2A track and field meet




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 19, 2011 | 1,867 views | Post a comment

CONVERSE -- The Stockdale High School varsity and junior varsity track and field teams competed in the District 29-2A meet at Judson High School April 13-14, and will send a number of athletes to the upcoming regional meet in May.

Varsity girls

Field events:

High Jump: Jacee Wells- second.

Triple Jump: Laken Snyder- second.

Track events:

300-meter hurdles: Erika Donsbach- first, Whitney Mitchell- third.

100-meter hurdles: Jacee Wells- fourth, Erika Donsbach- sixth.

4x400-meter relay: Lacie Dugi, Laken Snyder, Erika Donsbach, Whitney Mitchell- fifth.

4x200-meter relay: Laken Snyder, Lacie Dugi, Amberly From, Katelyn Shaver- sixth.

4x100-meter relay: Laken Snyder, Katelyn Shaver, Amberly From, Whitney Mitchell- sixth.

Jacee Wells, Laken Snyder, Whitney Mitchell, and Erika Donsbach have qualified to compete in the regional meet.

JV girls

Field events:

Long Jump: Hailey Wallace- fourth.

Triple Jump: Hailey Wallace- second, Alyssa Alsobrook- fifth.

Shot Put: Vanessa Bustamante- fourth.

Discus: Vanessa Bustamante- first.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Samantha Jones- first.

1,600-meter run: Samantha Jones- second.

800-meter run: Alyssa Alsobrook- sixth.

400-meter dash: Brittany Esparza- first.

4x400-meter relay: Louise Kowalchik, Hailey Wallace, Sam Jones, Brittany Esparza- second.

Varsity boys

Field events:

Pole Vault: Clint Ploch- first.

Discus: Hunter Pierdolla- second.

Shot Put: Kaleb Sanchez- first (personal record), Kelson Alderman- fifth (personal record).

Track events:

800-meter run: Ronald Lankford- second (personal record).

400-meter dash: Ronald Lankford- second (personal record), Josh Vela- fifth.

100-meter dash: Dusty Mosier- fourth (personal record).

4x400-meter relay: Ronald Lankford, John Dugi, Jesus Zamora, Josh Vela- fourth.

4x200-meter relay: Matt Valadez, John Dugi, Colton West, Trevor Baumann- third.

4x100-meter relay: Dusty Mosier, Colton West, Matt Valadez, Trevor Baumann- fourth.

Matt Valadez, John Dugi, Colton West, Trevor Baumann, Ronald Lankford, Clint Ploch, Hunter Pierdolla, and Kaleb Sanchez will represent the Brahmas at the regional meet in their respective events.

JV boys

Field events:

Shot Put: Christian Rodriguez- third.

Track events:

800-meter run: Ethan Chavez- second.

400-meter dash: Will Morris- fifth, Jacob Urrabazo- sixth.

200-meter dash: Tanner Maxwell- fourth.

4x400-meter relay: Will Morris, Jacob Urrabazo, Ethan Chavez, Perry Bone- third.

4x200-meter relay: Will Morris, Jacob Urrabazo, Tanner Maxwell, Perry Bone- second.

4x100-meter relay: Tanner Maxwell, Deryk Mayberry, Darion McMahan, Christian Rodriguez- fifth.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Heavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride RealtyTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.