Wednesday, July 29, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Lost: White Maltese dog, 12 pounds, answers to Brookley, on Sun., July 19, 10 miles north of Floresville on Hwy. 181, $100 reward! Tom and Jean Harris, 830-393-0814. 
Lost: Black cow off Hwy. 119 and Denhawken area, has a horseshoe brand with N on left hip and two ear tags. Call 830-391-5589 or 830-391-4802.

VideoLost: Heifer, near 1303 and Country View Land, went missing on June 24, reward! 210-838-0667.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Kolodziej’s Food Service & Fundraising is currently looking for candidates for our growing company, full-time positions are available in the following areas: General Warehouse and Driver, qualified candidates must possess excellent customer service skills, clean driving record, and be able to work independently as well as in a team environment; working knowledge of basic computer systems, cash handling, and 10-key a plus. We offer a competitive salary package. Interested parties should email resume to Kathy@kolodziejs.com or drop off in person at 101B Dilworth Plaza, Poth, TX 78147.
DRIVER needed, 51 year old business needed a delivery driver, guaranteed 40 hours per week, day trips only, overtime rate is time and a half, paid health insurance. Contact Jason at Pogue Agri Partners, Inc., Kenedy, Texas. Call 830-583-3456 or email Jason@pogueagri.com.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Stockdale fares well at District 29-2A track and field meet




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 19, 2011 | 1,691 views | Post a comment

CONVERSE -- The Stockdale High School varsity and junior varsity track and field teams competed in the District 29-2A meet at Judson High School April 13-14, and will send a number of athletes to the upcoming regional meet in May.

Varsity girls

Field events:

High Jump: Jacee Wells- second.

Triple Jump: Laken Snyder- second.

Track events:

300-meter hurdles: Erika Donsbach- first, Whitney Mitchell- third.

100-meter hurdles: Jacee Wells- fourth, Erika Donsbach- sixth.

4x400-meter relay: Lacie Dugi, Laken Snyder, Erika Donsbach, Whitney Mitchell- fifth.

4x200-meter relay: Laken Snyder, Lacie Dugi, Amberly From, Katelyn Shaver- sixth.

4x100-meter relay: Laken Snyder, Katelyn Shaver, Amberly From, Whitney Mitchell- sixth.

Jacee Wells, Laken Snyder, Whitney Mitchell, and Erika Donsbach have qualified to compete in the regional meet.

JV girls

Field events:

Long Jump: Hailey Wallace- fourth.

Triple Jump: Hailey Wallace- second, Alyssa Alsobrook- fifth.

Shot Put: Vanessa Bustamante- fourth.

Discus: Vanessa Bustamante- first.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Samantha Jones- first.

1,600-meter run: Samantha Jones- second.

800-meter run: Alyssa Alsobrook- sixth.

400-meter dash: Brittany Esparza- first.

4x400-meter relay: Louise Kowalchik, Hailey Wallace, Sam Jones, Brittany Esparza- second.

Varsity boys

Field events:

Pole Vault: Clint Ploch- first.

Discus: Hunter Pierdolla- second.

Shot Put: Kaleb Sanchez- first (personal record), Kelson Alderman- fifth (personal record).

Track events:

800-meter run: Ronald Lankford- second (personal record).

400-meter dash: Ronald Lankford- second (personal record), Josh Vela- fifth.

100-meter dash: Dusty Mosier- fourth (personal record).

4x400-meter relay: Ronald Lankford, John Dugi, Jesus Zamora, Josh Vela- fourth.

4x200-meter relay: Matt Valadez, John Dugi, Colton West, Trevor Baumann- third.

4x100-meter relay: Dusty Mosier, Colton West, Matt Valadez, Trevor Baumann- fourth.

Matt Valadez, John Dugi, Colton West, Trevor Baumann, Ronald Lankford, Clint Ploch, Hunter Pierdolla, and Kaleb Sanchez will represent the Brahmas at the regional meet in their respective events.

JV boys

Field events:

Shot Put: Christian Rodriguez- third.

Track events:

800-meter run: Ethan Chavez- second.

400-meter dash: Will Morris- fifth, Jacob Urrabazo- sixth.

200-meter dash: Tanner Maxwell- fourth.

4x400-meter relay: Will Morris, Jacob Urrabazo, Ethan Chavez, Perry Bone- third.

4x200-meter relay: Will Morris, Jacob Urrabazo, Tanner Maxwell, Perry Bone- second.

4x100-meter relay: Tanner Maxwell, Deryk Mayberry, Darion McMahan, Christian Rodriguez- fifth.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Heavenly Touch homeTriple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride RealtyDrama Kidsauto chooser

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.