Friday, May 6, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoFound: Male Lab mix, light brown, neon orange collar (Reminton), St. Hedwig near Lubianski's Feed store. 210-859-1546.

VideoLost orange & white female fox terrier on 5/1/16 near 775 & 3432. Please contact Lindsay @ 210-284-0094. Thanks.

VideoLost: Pitbull mix, brindle male, answers to Jake, since April 7 on I-37 between 536 and Hardy Rd. No questions, help Jake come home to his family, 361-765-7373.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Caregivers needed. Call 830-431-2389.
Experienced electrician needed. Call 210-885-4101, fax 830-393-0909, or email srallaelect@netzero.net.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


FHS athletes qualify for regional track meet




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 19, 2011 | 1,582 views | Post a comment

PORT LAVACA -- The Floresville High School varsity track and field teams participated in the District 30-4A meet at Calhoun High School April 13-14. The Tigers finished third overall, while the Jaguars earned a fifth-place team finish. Several members of both teams will compete in the regional meet, as the top three in each event advance, with third-place finishers serving as alternates. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity girls

Field events:

High Jump: Erica Hernandez- third.

Pole Vault: Lexi Smith- sixth.

Long Jump: Erica Hernandez- first.

Triple Jump: Payton Cannon- eighth.

Discus: Shelby Leinneweber- sixth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Ashlyn Laskowski- fifth.

1,600-meter run: Ashlyn Laskowski- eighth.

800-meter run: Renata Gomez- first, De Havalan Watts- fifth.

400-meter dash: Erica Hernandez- second.

200-meter dash: Payton Cannon- seventh.

100-meter dash: Jennifer Mahula- fifth.

300-meter hurdles: Mireya Garza- second.

4x400-meter relay: Erica Hernandez, Renata Gomez, Mireya Garza, De Havalan Watts- fourth.

4x200-meter relay: Payton Cannon, Brooke Meis, Erica Hernandez, Jennifer Mahula- third.

4x100-meter relay: Payton Cannon, Brooke Meis, Amanda Montoya, Jennifer Mahula- fifth.

Varsity boys

Field events:

High Jump: Matthew Crockett- first, Darren Orth- fourth, Dominique DeWalt- ninth.

Long Jump: Matthew Crockett- third.

Triple Jump: Matthew Crockett- second, Dominique DeWalt- sixth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Buck Baker- first, Brandon Pogue- second.

1,600-meter run: Brandon Pogue- third.

800-meter run: Buck Baker- second.

200-meter dash: Trey Gillis- first.

100-meter dash: Travis Svoboda- second.

300-meter hurdles: Nathaniel Mendoza- fifth, Mason Ray- eighth.

110-meter hurdles: Nathaniel Mendoza- fourth.

4x400-meter relay: Matthew Crockett, Nathaniel Mendoza, Buck Baker- sixth.

4x200-meter relay: Trey Gillis, John Handowski, Travis Svoboda, Abel Ingle- third.

4x100-meter relay: John Handowski, Travis Svoboda, Abel Ingle, Trey Gillis- first.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Triple R DC ExpertsAllstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld homeEast Central Driving School

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.