Friday, May 27, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

Reward! Lost: Fox Terrier, white and orange female, named Sara, no collar, went missing May 1, near F.M. 775 and 3432. Call Lindsay at 210-284-0094.

VideoFound: Shepherd mix, showed up near C.R. 307 and C.R. 317, La Vernia, about one week ago, has orange collar with no tags. 210-385-2892.

VideoLost: German mix, male, tip of one ear missing, micro chipped, last seen with blue collar and blue bone tag with name and house number. Call if found, 830-779-2512.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Floresville ISD is accepting applications at www.fisd.us for the position of custodian, 260 days, 5 days per week, 8 hour workday.
Landscape foreman needed, must have experience in masonry, irrigation, planting, etc.; pay $12-$16 per hour. Call 210-494-6469, Hill Horticulture, Inc.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Floresville JV track




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 27, 2011 | 1,417 views | Post a comment

Floresville JV track district results are as follows:

JV Girls

Field events:

High Jump: Stacy Ellerbe- second (tie).

Shot Put: Ashley Hoelscher- fourth.

Discus: Stephanie Simmons- fifth, Ashley Hoelscher- sixth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Jordan Felan- seventh.

1,600-meter run: Cora Mikolajczyk- seventh, Destiny Amaro- eighth.

800-meter run: Glory Fite- third, Destiny Amaro- eighth.

200-meter dash: Melanie Reed- first.

100-meter dash: Melanie Reed- third.

300-meter hurdles: Glory Fite- sixth.

100-meter hurdles: Stacy Ellerbe- eighth.

JV Boys

Field events:

High Jump: Derek Moczygemba- third (tie), Joseph Palomo- fifth.

Pole Vault: Kyle Bippert- second (tie), Laskowski- fourth.

Long Jump: Pierre Davin- second, Hector Villegas- eighth.

Triple Jump: Derek Moczygemba- sixth, Hector Villegas- seventh.

Track events:

1,600-meter run: Marcus Ibarra- sixth.

800-meter run: Marcus Ibarra- fifth.

200-meter dash: Zach Frantz- fifth.

100-meter dash: Randall Mohedano- first.

300-meter hurdles: Nick Gomez- third, Cruz DeHoyas- seventh, Derek Moczygemba- eighth.

110-meter hurdles: Derek Moczygemba- fifth, Cruz DeHoyas- sixth.

4x400-meter relay: Cruz DeHoyas, Derek Moczygemba, Pierre Davin, Austin Leos- sixth.

4x200-meter relay: Randall Mohedano, Zach Frantz, Travis Morales, Joseph Palomo- fifth.

4x100-meter relay: Randall Mohedano, Zach Frantz, Travis Morales, Joseph Palomo- sixth.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Allstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.