Thursday, May 26, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoMISSING TORTOISE from S. Palo Alto Dr. in Estates of Eagle Creek on May 17th. If you see him, please contact us @ (210) 913-4558 or (830) 393-4030.

VideoFound: Shepherd mix, showed up near C.R. 307 and C.R. 317, La Vernia, about one week ago, has orange collar with no tags. 210-385-2892.

VideoLost: German mix, male, tip of one ear missing, micro chipped, last seen with blue collar and blue bone tag with name and house number. Call if found, 830-779-2512.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Shuttle Bus drivers needed, full-time and part-time, no experience needed. Good job tenure, clear criminal background/driving record required, $11.50-$12 DOE. Email sunny.myers@lkjordan.com. L.K. Jordan & Associates.
Insurance sales rep., no license necessary, will provide all training, compensation includes salary plus commission, full medical benefits, and 401K, transportation required, goal oriented. Call Frank Castillo at 210-900-8140.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Pirettes win seventh-straight title




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 27, 2011 | 1,610 views | Post a comment

CONVERSE -- The Poth High School track and field teams recently competed in the District 30-2A meet. The Pirette track and field team won the district title for the seventh consecutive year, and Tara Broyles helped lead the way as she qualified for the regional meet in five separate events. The Pirates also made a strong showing to finish second in the team standings, and Thomas Rodriguez and Blake Lyssy each set Poth freshman records at the meet. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity Girls

Field events:

High Jump: Kelsee Felux- first, Tara Dunn- second, Tori Morris- fifth.

Pole Vault: Alison Reed- first.

Triple Jump: Tara Broyles- third, Morgan Koening- sixth.

Long Jump: Tara Broyles- third, Jessica Coronado- fifth.

Shot Put: Jessica Dziuk- first, Tara Dunn- third.

Discus: Avery Acker- second, Jessica Dziuk- third, Tara Dunn- fourth.

Track events:

3,200-mter run: Whitney Lynch- second.

1,600-meter run: Justine Quintanilla- fourth, Whitney Lynch- fifth.

400-meter dash: Tara Broyles- third, Kelsee Felux- fourth.

200-meter dash: Jessica Coronado- first.

100-meter dash: Lyndsay Lyssy- third.

300-meter hurdles: Morgan Koenig- third, Alison Reed- fourth.

100-meter hurdles: Morgan Koenig- second, Alison Reed- third, Molly Jarzombek- fourth.

4x400-meter relay: Kelsee Felux, Tori Morris, Kelli Kolodziej, Tara Broyles- first.

4x200-meter relay: Lyndsay Lyssy, Jessica Coronado, Kelli Kolodziej, Tori Morris- third.

4x100-meter relay: Lyndsay Lyssy, Tara Broyles, Tori Morris, Jessica Coronado- second.

Varsity Boys

Field events:

High Jump: Jesse Dugi- second (tie), Tommy Waclawczyk- second (tie).

Pole Vault: Colton Jaskinia- sixth.

Triple Jump: Tyler Kallies- fifth.

Long Jump: Tyler Kallies- third.

Shot Put: Billy Korzekwa- first.

Discus: Billy Korzekwa- first, Dillon Zaiontz- third.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Thomas Rodriguez- second, Dylan Sefcik- fifth.

1,600-meter run: Robert Broyles- first, Thomas Rodriguez- second, Dylan Sefcik- fifth.

800-meter run: Robert Broyles- first, Spencer Flieller- fourth.

200-meter dash: Jesse Dugi- fifth.

100-meter dash: Zach Lyssy- fifth.

300-meter hurdles: Tommy Waclawczyk- sixth.

110-meter hurdles: Tommy Waclawczyk- sixth.

4x400-meter relay: Talon Musgrove, Spencer Flieller, Phillip Garza, Robert Broyles- fifth.

4x200-meter relay: Drew Riley, Jesse Dugi, Blake Lyssy, Zach Lyssy- third.

JV Girls

Field events:

High Jump: Jordan Schneider- first.

Shot Put: Lauren Pape- fourth, Alexis Serna- fifth.

Discus: Alexis Serna- fourth, Daniella Noguez- fifth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Keeley McKinney- first.

1,600-meter run: Keeley McKinney- first.

200-meter dash: Jordan Schneider- fifth.

100-meter dash: Jordan Schneider- second.

JV Boys

Field events:

Shot Put: Troy Stone- first.

Discus: Troy Stone- fourth.

Track events:

3,200-meter run: Sherman Evans- second

1,600-meter run: Sherman Evans- first.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Triple R DC ExpertsAllstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.