Tuesday, July 28, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found


VideoLost: Heifer, near 1303 and Country View Land, went missing on June 24, reward! 210-838-0667.

VideoLost female longhair chihuahua that had been trimmed. Near 3rd and hwy 97 floresville. Pls call jeri 409 781 3191 Miss her very much.
Lost Bull registered Black Angus last seen Eagle Creek, Oakfields area, south of 775 July 20th. 214 freeze branded left hip & tattooed in ears. Green eartag.Larry Smith 210 557-9201
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Experienced mixer needed for local bakery, stand for long period of time, lift 50 lbs., 2 years of experience. Apply in person at 1371 FM 1346, La Vernia, from 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Service Technician Assistant. Job description: Assist technician in propane tank installation, gas piping, shop work and repairs. Paid training, paid uniform, family insurance (medical and dental), paid holidays and vacation. Will need to pass a physical, background check, and drug/alcohol test. Must be willing to obtain a CDL license in the future for backup driver position. Call Kathleen, 830-393-2533, Smith Gas Company.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Poth school district honor roll students




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
June 22, 2011 | 1,513 views | Post a comment

Elementary School Sixth six weeks

2nd grade

All A’s: Cooper Conn, Abbagaille Herber, Christopher Holman, Wyatt Miller, Emma Lloyd, Jordan Lyssy, Jeralyn Wiatrek, Levi Wiatrek, Jeanne Zager, Jed Zager, Kevin Zaiontz

A/B: Mark Alvizo, Westin Biela, Cole Compton, Kimberly Herrera, Nolan McInvale, Arden Moczygemba, Mitchell Moczygemba, Dalton Perry, Ryan Pruski, Faith Sekula, Madelyne Silansky, Shianne Thomas, Kolby Weidner, Faythe Woods

3rd grade

All A’s: Charlie Bongiovi, Faith Canales, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Melissa Gonzalez, Laney Gorzell, Trace Harris, Miles Korzekwa, Kassidy Kroll, Kyrah Luna, Zane Luna, Blake Moody, Elijah Nelson, Morgan Pape, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Sarah Theuret, Connor West

A/B: Trent Anderson, Aaron Antuna, Drew Arevalos, Thomas Criado, Preston Dallmeyer, Mason Garcia, Brian Garza, Thomas Garza, Brianna Guevara, Trey Torres, Catherine Henke, Kevin Herrera, Kenzie Jarzombek, Payton Jones, Abby Macias, Kelly Macias, Bryan Martinez, Billy McPherson, Rebecca Moreno, Micaela Palacios, Tori Pape, Emily Pollok, John Pruski, Amely Ramon, Matthew Respondek, Dillon Rocha, Lauren Ross, Ashley Salinas, Trevor Sanchez, Ashtyn Svoboda, Marco Torres, Alex Ximenez, Kaylin Yanta

4th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Jhett George, Andrew Gonzales, Emma Johnson, Makayla Miller, Leon Morin

A/B: Dathan Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Kolton Cherry, Nick Cruz, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Zachary Hoover, Brock Kerby, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Mikaela Luna, Jonah Lyssy, Phaidra Malcher, Mitchel Marquart, Caleb McKinney, Maddie Palacios, Lana Pollok, James Ray, Kelsey Soto, Reagan Urbanczyk, Jacquelyn Woods

5th grade

All A’s: Heath Dunn, Henry Lloyd, Brianna Maha, Abigail Zaiontz, Kyle Zaiontz

A/B: Mason Archer, Abraham Cortina, RJ Cruz, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Cole Harris, Johnny Hime, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Hannah Lyssy, Matthew Maris, Tiffany Martinez, Dylan Melton, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Lana Pruski, Alyson Reyes, Leigha Reyes, Parker Stone, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek

Junior High School Sixth six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Caleb Albert, Lauren Cameron, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Tatum Lynch, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula

A/B: Bazil Criado, Adia Cruz, John Curl, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Cristal Franco, Hali Garcia, Megan Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Hannah Knight, Michael Luna, Amanda Lyssy, Savannah Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Perla Olivo, Lindsey Pollok. Jason Quintanilla, Patrick Ray, Carrie Respondek, Ariel Robles, Isaac Rocha

7th grade

All A’s: McKayla Maha, Jonathan Pape

A/B: Madison Caloss, Christina Gorzell, Miguel Gutierrez, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, Ahnika McPherson, Ashleigh Moody, Brock Nelson, William Serna, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek

8th grade

All A’s: Shae Harris, Alyssa Kalies, Cameron Labus, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta

A/B: Sean Clancy, Claire Dallmeyer, Dominique DeHoyos, Ashley Escamilla, Rigoberto Franco, Sydnie Jackson, Brett Kotara, Ashtyn Kotzur, Thomas Krawietz, Aylssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Sierra Melton, Marisol Palacios, Koby Pruski, Celeste Ramon, Jamison Smolka

Second semester

6th grade

All A’s: Caleb Albert, Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula

A/B: Bazil Criado, John Curl, Garrett Darr, Hali Garcia, Megan Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Hannah Knight, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Savannah Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Paul Martinez, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok. Jason Quintanilla, Patrick Ray, Carrie Respondek, Ariel Robles, Isaac Rocha, Andrew Stadler

7th grade

All A’s: Jonathan Pape

A/B: Madison Caloss, Miguel Gutierrez, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, McKayla Maha, Ahnika McPherson, Ashleigh Moody, Brock Nelson, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek

8th grade

All A’s: Alyssa Kallies, Brett Kotara, Alyssa Kruse, Cameron Labus, Koby Pruski, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta

A/B: Sean Clancy, Dominique DeHoyos, Rigoberto Franco, Shae Harris, Clayton Jaskinia, Megan Kersh, Ashtyn Kotzur, Thomas Krawietz, Morgan Lyssy, Sierra Melton, Marisol Palacios

End of the year

6th grade

All A’s: Caleb Albert, Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula

A/B: Gavin Biela, David Borjon, Adia Cruz, John Curl, Garrett Darr, Hali Garcia, Megan Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Hannah Knight, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Savannah Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Paul Martinez, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Jason Quintanilla, Patrick Ray, Carrie Respondek, Ariel Robles, Isaac Rocha, Andrew Stadler, Dawson Weaks, Nicholas Wisnosky

7th grade

All A’s: Madison Caloss, McKayla Maha, Jonathan Pape

A/B: Miguel Gutierrez, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, Ahnika McPherson, Ashleigh Moody, Brock Nelson, Zechariah Ramirez, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek

8th grade

All A’s: Shae Harris, Alyssa Kallies, Brett Kotara, Alyssa Kruse, Cameron Labus, Koby Pruski, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta

A/B: Sean Clancy, Claire Dallmeyer, Dominique DeHoyos, Rigoberto Franco, Megan Kersh, Ashtyn Kotzur, Thomas Krawietz, Morgan Lyssy, Sierra Melton, Marisol Palacios, Jamison Smolka

High School Sixth six weeks

9th grade

All A’s: John Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Morgan Urbanczyk

A/B: Kaitlyn Cameron, Valeria Chapa, Brandon Darr, David DeLaCruz, Kyler Felux, Kalyn Fuller, Taylor Lipscomb, Elizabeth Mutz, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape, Justine Quintanilla, Audrey Raabe, Noemi Rivera Correa, Allison Rocha, Rosa Rosales, Jordan Schneider, Dylan Sefcik, Alexis Serna, Troy Stone, Eusebio Valero, Margarita Velazquez

10th grade

All A’s: Joshua Churning, Seth Dunn, Molly Jarzombek, Craig Kilgore, Kelli Kolodziej, Nneka Offor, Taushlyn Riley, Jake Sekula, Kelsea Wright

A/B: Kenya Barrientos, Jacob Caloss, Audra DeLaZerda, Phillip Garza, Jamie Hartmann, Cordell Jarzombek, Kaleigh Jarzombek, Jennifer Kruse, Dana Lamb, Alexandria Lerma, Zachary Lyssy, Tabor Musgrove, Kyle Pruski, Kayla Rivas,

Savannah Runty, Cody Soto, Cassidy Weston, Dillon Zaiontz

11th grade

All A’s: Avery Acker, Tara Broyles, Drew Dylla, Whitney Lynch, Braden Lyssy, Claire Raabe, Kayleigh Wauters

A/B: Jessica Coronado, Jessica Dziuk, Kadalina Escobedo, Kelsee Felux, Dalton Friesenhahn, Cody Gorzell, Taylor Griffin, Tyler Kallies, Morgan Koenig, Samantha Korzekwa, Jordan Kotara, Heather Meyer, Tori Morris, Charles Mueller, Corin Nelson, Daniella Noguez, Oscar Ramon, Alison Reed, Judith Rivera Correa, Heather Rocha

12th grade

All A’s: Kayla Boening, Robert Broyles, Travis Cruger, Jesse Dugi, Tara Dunn, Emily Flieller, Billy Korzekwa, Kaylee Lyssy, Lyndsay Lyssy, Jennifer Miller, Destiny Molina, Aida Munoz, Talon Musgrove, Amy Orth, Antoniette Price, Drew Riley, Destiny Rodriguez, Thomas Waclawczyk

A/B: Monica Cavazos, Jonathan Correa, Anthony Fish, Rene Garcia, Jonathan Garza, Shelby Golub, Caitlyn Gorzell, Jeremy Hester, Kolby Jiral, Krista Lamb, Denver McKinney, Joshua McKinney, Blaine Moczygemba, Matthew Mutz, Tiffany Niemietz, Maritza Radske, Griselda Rubio, Joseph Sanchez, Jacob Vincik, Ryan Vollmer, Joshua Wiatrek

End of the year

9th grade

All A’s: Brandon Darr, John Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Morgan Urbanczyk

A/B: Kaitlyn Cameron, Valeria Chapa, David DeLaCruz, Devon Dylla, Le’thaniel Evans, Kyler Felux, Juan Garza, Gordon Jones, Taylor Lipscomb, Keeley McKinney, Elizabeth Mutz, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape, Justine Quintanilla, Audrey Raabe, Noemi Rivera Correa, Allison Rocha, Rosa Rosales, Alexis Serna, Troy Stone, Eusebio Valero, Margarita Velazquez

10th grade

All A’s: Joshua Churning, Seth Dunn, Molly Jarzombek, Craig Kilgore, Kelli Kolodziej, Nneka Offor, Cody Soto

A/B: Phillip Garza, Kaleigh Jarzombek, Jennifer Kruse, Dana Lamb, Alexandria Lerma, Zachary Lyssy, Tabor Musgrove, Taushlyn Riley, Jake Sekula, Koltan Weaks, Kelsea Wright

11th grade

All A’s: Avery Acker, Jessica Dziuk, Braden Lyssy, Claire Raabe, Heather Rocha, Kayleigh Wauters

A/B: George Broyles, Tara Broyles, Jessica Coronado, Drew Dylla, Kadalina Escobedo, Kelsee Felux, Dalton Friesenhahn, Zachry Friesenhahn, Kelsey Garcia, Tyler Kallies, Morgan Koenig, Samantha Korzekwa, Whitney Lynch, Heather Meyer, Tori Morris, Charles Mueller, Daniella Noguez, Demetruis Pena, Yarisa Ramon, Alison Reed, Judith Rivera Correa

12th grade

All A’s: Robert Broyles, Travis Cruger, Emily Flieller, Kaylee Lyssy, Lyndsay Lyssy, Jacob Vincik, Thomas Waclawczyk

A/B: Kayla Boening, Monica Cavazos, Jonathan Correa, Jesse Dugi, Tara Dunn, Anthony Fish, Rene Garcia, Jonathan Garza, Shelby Golub, Caitlyn Gorzell, Jeremy Hester, Kolby Jiral, Billy Korzekwa, Eric Kunkel, Krista Lamb, Joshua McKinney, Jennifer Miller, Blaine Moczygemba, Aida Munoz, Talon Musgrove, Tiffany Niemietz, Amy Orth, Antoniette Price, Maritza Radske, Destiny Rodriguez
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Coastal Bend College sets new student orientation (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Dew makes Rensselaer dean’s list (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Hernandez graduates from UIW (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register for August Empowerment Camp (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. River of Life VBS is July 27-31 (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. SFA names students to honors lists (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Woodward is an SFA grad (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Annual Boots ’N Shoot event is set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Basketball tourney set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baylor awards Hill with scholarship (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Carpenter named to dean’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Evergreen honors three area students (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fall registration under way at Coastal Bend (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Free fishing clinics for youth (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kotzur attends youth conference (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LV lifters find success at national event (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. ROTC plans August orientation, drill camp (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stanley makes president’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Bell brothers conquer Aviation Challenge (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fish Camp, Prep Days coming soon for LVHS students (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA district winners (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA teams advance to area (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kosub receives National FFA scholarship (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Staudt graduates from UTSA (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Texas Lutheran University spring honors list (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. First Baptist La Vernia VBS (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA members receive degrees (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA Teams' State Roundup (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Grateful American Book Prize list of good reads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive recognition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive scholarships (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Leadership and friendship in action (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Rocket Readers reign in 'Name That Book' competition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. TWU names spring grads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. UMC Stockdale VBS (July 1, 2015)
NIE school
Drama KidsHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride Realtyauto chooser

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.