Thursday, July 30, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Found dachshund in Abrego Lake Estates on July 23rd. Call and describe Tracy 830 477 7779

VideoLost female longhair chihuahua that had been trimmed. Near 3rd and hwy 97 floresville. Pls call jeri 409 781 3191 Miss her very much.
Lost: Black cow off Hwy. 119 and Denhawken area, has a horseshoe brand with N on left hip and two ear tags. Call 830-391-5589 or 830-391-4802.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Your #1 Advertising Resource! Call 830-216-4519.
Service Technician Assistant. Job description: Assist technician in propane tank installation, gas piping, shop work and repairs. Paid training, paid uniform, family insurance (medical and dental), paid holidays and vacation. Will need to pass a physical, background check, and drug/alcohol test. Must be willing to obtain a CDL license in the future for backup driver position. Call Kathleen, 830-393-2533, Smith Gas Company.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Area school honor roll students




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
January 18, 2012 | 1,397 views | Post a comment

Poth Junior High

Third six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Jennifer Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Tiffany Martinez, Alison Moczygemba, Lana Pruski, Abigail Zaiontz, Kyle Zaiontz

A/B: Mason Archer, Luke Cantu, Jacob Castillo, Rogelio Cruz, Heath Dunn, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Kirsten Harrington, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Michael Jarzombek, Amber Lamb, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Matthew Maris, Dylan Melton, Chloe Patton, Alyson Reyes, Leigha Reyes, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek

First semester

All A’s: Luke Cantu, Emma Gawlik, Kirsten Harrington, Cole Harris, Brooke Holland, Jennifer Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Tiffany Martinez, Alison Moczygemba, Lana Pruski, Leigha Reyes, Abigail Zaiontz, Kyle Zaiontz

A/B: Mason Archer, Jacob Castillo, Beda Corrigan, Rogelio Cruz, Heath Dunn, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Daniel Gomez, Kelsie Hernandez, John Hime, Michael Jarzombek, Amber Lamb, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Matthew Maris, Dylan Melton, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alyson Reyes, Orlando Sanchez, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek

Third six weeks

7th grade

All A’s: Hayden Dallmeyer, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula

A/B: Caleb Albert, Lauren Cameron, Adia Cruz, Garrett Darr, Jacob Gonzales, Erynn Hosek, Kacee Janek, Joshua Jones, Lauren Jones, Payton Kersh, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha

First semester

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula

A/B: Caleb Albert, Garrett Darr, Hali Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Erynn Hosek, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Paul Martinez, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Armando Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha

Third six weeks

8th grade

All A’s: Ashleigh Moody, Jonathan Pape

A/B: Luke Alexander, Monica Alvizo, Madison Caloss, Miguel Gutierrez, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, McKayla Maha, Ahnika McPherson, Brock Nelson, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek

First semester

All A’s: Jason Kolodziej, McKayla Maha, Ashleigh Moody, Jonathan Pape, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek

A/B: Monica Alvizo, Madison Caloss, Christina Gorzell, Miguel Gutierrez, Shaley Holland, Monica Korzekwa, Ahnika McPherson, Brock Nelson, Abigail Slagle

Stockdale Elementary

Semester 1 Cycle 2

1st grade

All A’s: Jonathan Borchardt, John Michael Byrd, Victoria Claycamp, Issa Collicott, Johnathan Crouch, Brooke Deagen, Michael Esqueda, Jake Ferguson, Matthew Ferguson, Kassidy Fey, Kenan Haecker, Stephen Heathcoe, Jullien Jaramillo, Emily Jones, MaryJane Lambeck, Madalyn Marquez, Ricardo Marquez, Parker Martinez, Alexander McDaniel, Kaley McElroy, Colton McInvale, Austin McKenzie, Anastacia Nugent, Nayli Schmidt, Luke Scribner, Kourtney Withers, Erika Zarate, Jalietza Zepeda

A/B: Gabriella Aguilar, Jaziera Arteaga, Maddison Audilet, Chase Baldwin, Blakely Cavazos, Brooklyn Chavez, Michael Dotson, Alicia Drzymalla, Jacob Gann, Lilyanna Gonzalez, Brianna Hebert, Houston Hobbs, Tyler Kidd, Wyatt Lynn, Andrew Martinez, Ginger Norment, Driana Sanchez, Zoe Simpson, Dylan Tumlinson

Semester 1

All A’s: Chase Baldwin, Jonathan Borchardt, John Michael Byrd, Blakely Cavazos, Brooklyn Chavez, Victoria Claycamp, Issa Collicott, Johnathan Crouch, Brooke Deagen, Michael Esqueda, Jake Ferguson, Matthew Ferguson, Kassidy Fey, Kenan Haecker, Stephen Heathcoe, Jullien Jaramillo, Emily Jones, MaryJane Lambeck, Madalyn Marquez, Ricardo Marquez, Parker Martinez, Alexander McDaniel, Kaley McElroy, Colton McInvale, Austin McKenzie, Anastacia Nugent, Nayli Schmidt, Luke Scribner, Kourtney Withers, Erika Zarate, Jalietza Zepeda

A/B: Gabriella Aguilar, Jaziera Arteaga, Maddison Audilet, Michael Dotson, Alicia Drzymalla, Jacob Gann, Lilyanna Gonzalez, Brianna Hebert, Houston Hobbs, Jorge Ibanez, Tyler Kidd, Wyatt Lynn, Andrew Martinez, Ginger Norment, Driana Sanchez, Zoe Simpson, Dylan Tumlinson, Hannah Williams

Semester 1 Cycle 2

2nd grade

All A’s: Logan Baker, Jaren Cano, Cutter Clancy, Samuel Garcia, Ethan Gates, Daysen Gomes, Hayden Hajovsky, Kendall Hastings, Zoe Rutledge, Timothy Tamez, Trentyn Voelkel, Cory Zella

A/B: John Bustos, Joe Cotter, Calleigh Fouch, Antonio Guevara, Jose Hernandez, Jermey Irwin, Taylor McGrew, Nikko Monita, Gavin Parks, Billy Rivas, Victoria Stobbs, Abbie Wolff

Semester 1

All A’s: Logan Baker, Jaren Cano, Cutter Clancy, Samuel Garcia, Ethan Gates, Hayden Hajovsky, Kendall Hastings, Billy Rivas, Zoe Rutledge, Timothy Tamez, Trentyn Voelkel, Abbie Wolff, Cory Zella

A/B: Aliesia Arteaga, John Bustos, Serenity Conkel, Joe Cotter, Calleigh Fouch, Daysen Gomes, Antonio Guevara, Jose Hernandez, Jermey Irwin, Taylor McGrew, Nikko Monita, Gavin Parks, Douglas Peterson, Alyson Rice, Gavin Rivera, Esmeralda Salinas, Victoria Stobbs, Jordan White

Semester 1 Cycle 2

3rd grade

All A’s: Travis Bishop, Connor Carroll, Noah Clapp, Seth Darilek, Shea Dodson, Bethany Heimann, Jacee Hunt, John Paul, Cotter Simpson, Zoey White

A/B: Marc Arrellano, Reilly Cotter, Michael Crouch, Christopher Ferguson, Rainer Horne, Gavin Lopez, Heaven Marquez, Makayla Marquez, Jacob Munoz, Isabella Rodriguez, Triana Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Kaylee Sanchez, Barson Schmidt, Jayden Soefje, Brandon Thompson, Garrett Vaught, Mariah Vela, Julie Withers, Morgan Wrightman

Semester 1

All A’s: Travis Bishop, Connor Carroll, Noah Clapp, Seth Darilek, Shea Dodson, Bethany Heimann, Jacee Hunt, Heaven Marquez, John Paul, Cotter Simpson, Zoey White

A/B: Marc Arrellano, Reilly Cotter, Michael Crouch, Ashlee Dygert, Christopher Ferguson, Joshua Garcia, Rainer Horne, Gavin Lopez, Makayla Marquez, Shelby Morrow, Jacob Munoz, Isabella Rodriguez, Triana Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Kaylee Sanchez, Barson Schmidt, Jayden Soefje, Brandon Thompson, Garrett Vaught, Mariah Vela, Julie Withers, Morgan Wrightman

Semester 1 Cycle 2

4th grade

All A’s: Ryan Claycamp, Marissa Cook, Kallie Duke, Nicholas Fitzsimon, Alonzo Marquez, Cody Osborne, Fatima Sanchez, Ashley Scribner, Shawn Washburn, Holly Wenzel

A/B: Austin Bond, Jake Cannon, Joey Coleman, Jadon Dewitt, Abigail Gandy, Diego Garcia, Sami Garcia, Hope Gonzales, Nathaniel Kidd, Christopher Markgraf, Xavier Martinez, Hailey McInvale, Kassie Moore, Petra Quiroz, Garrette Renfro, Logan West Jahns

Semester 1

All A’s: Ryan Claycamp, Marissa Cook, Kallie Duke, Nicholas Fitzsimon, Alonzo Marquez, Xavier Martinez, Cody Osborne, Garrette Renfro, Fatima Sanchez, Ashley Scribner, Shawn Washburn, Holly Wenzel, Logan West Jahns

A/B: Austin Bond, Jake Cannon, Joey Coleman, Jadon Dewitt, Diego Garcia, Sami Garcia, Traci Garza, Faith Gonzales, Hope Gonzales, Logan Hebert, Natasha Hernandez, Nathaniel Kidd, Payton Lerma, Javier Lozano, Christopher Markgraf, Hailey McInvale, Kassie Moore, Petra Quiroz, Seth Scriven

Semester 1 Cycle 2

5th grade

All A’s: Aryana Garcia, Avery Monita, Jazmin Navarro, Faith Savage, Andrew Simpson

A/B: Richard Adcock, Alyssa Aguilar, Christian Aguilar, Cassandra Castro, Luis Chavarria, Blake Dygert, Kassidy Fitzsimon, Tyler Forster, Douglas Fouch, Tonya Garza, Chelsie Hyatt, Adam Jimenez, Marcos Marquez, Logan May, Wells Mitchell, Analiza Noguez, Joanne Portillo, Reagan Preshong, Dillon Riley, Jacqueline Rodriguez, Amya Tijerina, Jacob Wallace

Semester 1

All A’s: Christian Aguilar, Blake Dygert, Aryana Garcia, Avery Monita, Jazmin Navarro, Reagan Preshong, Faith Savage, Andrew Simpson

A/B: Richard Adcock, Alyssa Aguilar, Morgan Brysch, Cassandra Castro, Luis Chavarria, Kassidy Fitzsimon, Tyler Forster, Douglas Fouch, Marcos Marquez, Logan May, Wells Mitchell, Analiza Noguez, Donald O’Dell, Joanne Portillo, Dillon Riley, Jacqueline Rodriguez, Jesse Stobbs, Amya Tijerina, Jacob Wallace

Stockdale Junior High

Second nine weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Karlye Lynn

A/B: Collin Akin, Mason Bishop, Thomas Burrier, Enoch Clapp, Garrison Conkel, Bethany Cooper, Kaden Crouch, Chloe Darilek, Sydney Dockery, Matthew Dunn, Amber Fackelman, Desiree Hodge, Kailey Inkster, Cheyenne Johnson, Sebastian Leal, Callye McGee, Anetrina Paflias, Brieanna Rivera, Tyler Talley, Jacob Vaughan, Gregory Wilkison

First semester

All A’s: Chloe Darilek, Karlye Lynn

A/B: Collin Akin, Mason Bishop, Thomas Burrier, Enoch Clapp, Garrison Conkel, Bethany Cooper, Kaden Crouch, Sydney Dockery, Matthew Dunn, Amber Fackelman, Madison Fitzsimon, Desiree Hodge, Kailey Inkster, Cheyenne Johnson, Sebastian Leal, Ruben Martinez, Callye McGee, Anetrina Paflias, Brieanna Rivera, Tyler Talley, Jacob Vaughan, John Whitfield, Gregory Wilkison, Kamryn Williams

Second nine weeks

7th grade

All A’s: Shelby Freasier, Joel Marquez, Ty Zella

A/B: Ariana Aguilar, Kirsten Daniels, Bethany Dewitt, Courtney Forster, Sabrina Garza, Briana Hernandez, Lashay Hernandez, Avianna Jaramillo, Lensey Lopez, Demrey Lynn, Hannah Mahan, Loraina Marroquin, Kyler McBlane, Elaine Mendez, Hagen Mitchell, Ycela Ortiz, Joshua Rangel, Michael Sauceda, Nicholas Scriven, Kourtney Short, Thad Underwood, Velma Vidal

First semester

All A’s: Shelby Freasier, Joel Marquez, Kyler McBlane, Thad Underwood, Ty Zella

A/B: Ariana Aguilar, Kirsten Daniels, Bethany Dewitt, Sabrina Garza, Briana Hernandez, Lashay Hernandez, Lensey Lopez, Demrey Lynn, Hannah Mahan, Loraina Marroquin, Elaine Mendez, Nicole Miller, Ycela Ortiz, Joshua Rangel, Michael Sauceda, Nicholas Scriven, Kourtney Short, Ivan Springer, Velma Vidal

Second nine weeks

8th grade

All A’s: Austin Akin, Caitlyn Dodson, Lauren Donsbach, Alyxson From

A/B: Austin Bischak, Mason Conkel, Travis Covington, Jacob Marroquin, Kaitlyn Morris, Caroline Padilla, Samuel Scriven, Sarah Soto, Aaron Wallace

First semester

All A’s: Austin Akin, Caitlyn Dodson, Lauren Donsbach, Alyxson From

A/B: Austin Bischak, Mason Conkel, Travis Covington, Christopher Henderson, Jacob Marroquin, Austin McLaughlin, Kaitlyn Morris, Caroline Padilla, Samuel Scriven, Sarah Soto, Aaron Wallace
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Drama Kids summer camp (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FISD: registration of new students August 4-6 (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Gov. Abbott addresses FFA state convention (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Local 4-H’er focuses on fiber (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Coastal Bend College sets new student orientation (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Dew makes Rensselaer dean’s list (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Hernandez graduates from UIW (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register for August Empowerment Camp (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. River of Life VBS is July 27-31 (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. SFA names students to honors lists (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Woodward is an SFA grad (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Annual Boots ’N Shoot event is set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Basketball tourney set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baylor awards Hill with scholarship (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Carpenter named to dean’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Evergreen honors three area students (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fall registration under way at Coastal Bend (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Free fishing clinics for youth (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kotzur attends youth conference (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LV lifters find success at national event (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. ROTC plans August orientation, drill camp (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stanley makes president’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Bell brothers conquer Aviation Challenge (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fish Camp, Prep Days coming soon for LVHS students (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA district winners (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA teams advance to area (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kosub receives National FFA scholarship (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Staudt graduates from UTSA (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Texas Lutheran University spring honors list (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. First Baptist La Vernia VBS (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA members receive degrees (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA Teams' State Roundup (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Grateful American Book Prize list of good reads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive recognition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive scholarships (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Leadership and friendship in action (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Rocket Readers reign in 'Name That Book' competition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. TWU names spring grads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. UMC Stockdale VBS (July 1, 2015)
NIE school
Drama Kidsauto chooserAllstate & McBride RealtyTriple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.