Wilson County News
Reb's Race Report blog header
Wilson County News • 1012 C St • Floresville • TX • 78114 • Ph: 830-216-4519 • Fax: 830-393-3219 • Email:
Thursday, Sep 18, 2014
Login
Not a subscriber? Click here.
Are you a WCN subscriber?
Set up your password.

 
E-Mail
Password
  Remember me
 
  Forgot password?
La Vernia News
Google
Google

Preview the Paper
Preview this week's Paper

Reb's Race Report

Port-a-Cool Texas World Dirt Track Championship @ Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, 3/2-3/2012




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story

Disclaimer:
J.M. Hallas is responsible for this content, which is not edited by the Wilson County News or wilsoncountynews.com.

March 5, 2012 | 1867 views | Post a comment

Ft. Worth, Tx.,(March 2nd, 2012) Drivers from eleven states and one Canadian province signed in for Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Tracks annual Texas World Dirt Track Championships, presented by Port-a-Cool. Over 150 Modifieds and Limited Modifieds did battle on the 4/10 mile, semi-banked, dirt oval just north of Ft. Worth with drivers looking to pick up one of eight qualifying spots in each of the night’s qualifying features.

Heat races would take the top 16 in passing points directly to each classes A-qualifier, with C and B-qualifiers filling the remaining spots for each of the 15-lap events.

Tomorrow night the SUPR Late Models add to the prestigious event with a full program on the slate for them. The Modifieds and Limited Modifieds have Last Chance qualifiers on tap, with a pole dash for the eight drivers already set for Saturday nights championships.

Saturday preview; Multi-time USMTS National Champion, Kelly Shryock, looks to be the first Iowa driver to win against a stout Modified field. Dennie Gieber(Jacksonville) hopes to join a rare list by taking a second class Championship in the Limited Modified feature. Gieber, who won a Modified event back in 2003, would join Troy Taylor as a two-class champion.

With a good run in the SUPR events on Saturday, Corpus Christi’s Steve Whiteaker tries to be the first driver to ever make the show in all three classes. Whiteaker, who scored a Modified victory in the fall of 2010, could become another two or possibly three class winner.

Shryock Strikes in Modified Qualifier
Kelly Shryock(Fertile, Ia.) showed the 24-car car Modified field nothing but his rear bumper going wire to wire in the 15-lap A-qualifier. Shryock, who earned the pole with the most passing points, beat Tyler Townsend into turn 1 and that was all he needed. Bobby Malchus, who won in 2010, tried his best to chase Shryock, but to no avail as Shryock eased away at the finish.

Shane Hebert saw his night end early after he had issues before the green flag ever flew. When green did fly, Shryock blasted off like a ‘skyrocket’ with Malchus and Tristan Dycus getting by Townsend for second and third. Townsend and Dycus hooked bumpers shaking up the top five as Chris Henigan, Chris Brown and Corey Babbitt moved into the top five.

Shryock and Malchus began to put some distance on the field when the races only caution waved for a spin in turn 4 by Townsend. The restart was about as close as Malchus ever got to Shryock as he got a good jump, while his sister car, driven by Brown, tried the high side of Henigan for third. Steve Whiteaker jr. made a charge from his mid-pack start, getting by Zack Van Der Beek for seventh.

At halfway it was still Shryock, holding the advantage at the point, Malchus, Henigan, Brown and Babbitt, while Whiteaker and Van DerBeek continued to slug it out. Shryock inched away throughout the final laps, as the field separated out among the transfer spots. At the checkers it wasShryock, in the Lone Stare Hydro Maintenance, Houston Specialties Products, VP Racing Fuels, CJ’s Auto Sales, Lake Mills Motorsports, Pro Power Engines, Skyrocket Chassis, easily taking the victory.

Modifieds A-Qualifier(Top 8 locked in for Sat. A-main)
3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Ia.
4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak
16 Chris Henigan, Marshall
3b Chris Brown, Cleveland
12 Corey Babbitt, Channelview
2j John Anderson, Omaha, Nebr.
89 Steve Whiteaker jr., Corpus Christi
33z Zack Van Der Beek, New Sharon, Ia.
5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
14t Tristan Dycus, Alvarado
52 Mitch Keeton, Webb City, Mo.
2x Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
10 Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, Ark.
56 Troy Taylor, Ft. Worth
24 Sean Jones, Mansfield
5w John Whittington, Vidor
81 Danny Caldwell, Princeton
J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock
1 Colby Smith, Greenville
99 Bryan Sugg, Grand Prairie
11x Wesley Veal, Centuria, Wisc.
12t Tyler Townsend, Longview
75d Patrick Daniel, Wills Point
9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.


Modified C-qualifier 1(Top 4 to B-qualifier)
5w John Whittington
12 Jeremy Green
112 Darian Hendrix
21 Dustin Billingsley
88 Shawn Gammage
27x Allen Juelch
32 Doug Byrns
77 Shawn Greenlee
8x Mark Hoover
42w Wayne Poteet
321 Matt Martin
68 Brandon Watson
77a Aaron Benedict
D11 David Hennan

Modified C-qualifier 2
8t Dustin Hyde
85 Thomas Tillison jr
010 Jeremy Willis
15b Thomas Blackwell
44 Delaney Erickson
19t Tony Osborn
66 Greg Burt
C22 Rob Litton
53x Eric Layton
3c Sam Cox
410 Brad Doherty
27 Kelly Lockey
11 Keith Lawson

Modified B-qualifier 1(Top 4 to A-qualifier)
11x Wesley Veal
24 Sean Jones
5w John Whittington
81 Danny Caldwell
16x Kyle Pleasant
60 William Gould
22x Ralo Pilkington
127 Glen Hibbard
4 Shannon Scott
66x Mike Dillard
107 Shad Badder
86j Travis Johnson
112 Darian Hendrix
2x Lyle Sheppard
18j Justin Johnson
82x Jamie Williams
21c Chris Cole
10x Jeremy Ishmael
12g Jeremy Green
14x Josh Landers
1* Jason Troutman
19b BJ Baze
8 Chase Allen
21 Dustin Billingsley

Modified B-qualifier 2
10 Kyle Schmidt
41 Monte Bolton
52 Mitch Keeton
99 Bryan Sugg
88xxx Clyde Dunn jr
8t Dustin Hyde
5m Joe Mayhew
98 John Allen
01 Kirby Stiens
45t Eric Tomlinson
23 Matt Gilbertson
15b Thomas Blackwell
85t Andy Thomas
L1 Larry Clevenger
02 Gary Coprbin
121 Scooter Bates
25d Donnie Shipp
7 Kelly Gorham
7p Greg Penney
18 Chase Junghans
17m Robert Baker
25 Richard Miller
010 Jertemy Willis
85 Thomas Tillison jr


Modified heats(Top 16 in passing points to A-qualifier)
Heat 1
56 Troy Taylor
60 William Gould
25 Richard Miller
24 Sean Jones
18 Chase Junghans
66x Mike Dillard
22x Ralo Pilkington
12g Jeremy Green
17m Robert Baker
112 Darian Hendrix
77 Shawn Greenlee

Heat 2
4 Bobby Malchus
3 Kelly Shryock
127 Glen Hibbard
10 Kyle Schmidt
88xxx Clyde Dunn
7p Greg Penny
2x Lyle Sheppard
44 Delaney Erickson
010 Jeremy Willis
85 Thomas Tillison jr
11 Keith Lawson

Heat 3
16 Chris Henigan
2j John Anderson
89 Steve Whiteaker jr
98 John Allen
107 Shad Badder
10x Jeremy Ishmael
7 Kelly Gorham
8x Mark Hoover
88 Shawn Gammage
77a Aaron Benedict
D11 David Hennan



Heat 4
14t Tristan Dycus
75d Patrick Daniel
99 Bryan Sugg
121 Scooter Bates
19b BJ Baze
8 Chase Allen
23 Matt Gilbertson
8t Dustin Hyde
C22 Rob Litton
410 Brad Doherty


Heat 5
33 Zack Van Der Beek
1 Colby Smith
86j Travis Johnson
14x Josh Landers
L1 Larry Clevenger
85t Anthony Thomas
82x Jamie Williams
21 Dustin Billingsley
321 Matt Martin
68 Brandon Watson

Heat 6
2x Grant Junghans
12 Corey Babbitt
5t Randy Timms
01 Kirby Siens
52 Mitch Keeton
45t Eric Timlinson
25d Donny Shipp
66 Greg Burt
53x Eric Layton
15b Thomas Blackwell

Heat 7
3c Chris Brown
5m Joe Mayhew
11x Wesley Veal
1* Jason Troutman
81 Danny Caldwell
O2 Gary Corbin
27x Allen Juelch
19t Tony Osborn
32 Doug Byrns
42w Wayne Poteet


Heat 8
9 Shane Hebert
12t Tyler Townsend
J41 Monte Bolton
16x Kyle Pleasant
4 Shannon Scott
18j Dustin Johnson
21c Chris Cole
5w John Whittington
3c Sam Cox
27 Kelly Lockey

Gieber Grabs Limited Modified Honors
After the initial start was aborted, Dennie Gieber hustled his way out front at the start of the 24-car Limited Modified A-qualifier. Steve Whiteaker jr. didn’t make it as easy on Gieber as the two past Modified winners battled up front. Whiteaker kept the pressure on Gieber during a large portion of the 15-lap event, who then held on after a late restart for top honors.

Gieber got the jump on the field as the race began, but a spin by RJ Stroman quickly brought the yellow out. Again Gieber led the way on the next start trailed by Whiteaker, Jason Troutman and John Whittington. Matt Mueller and Doug Easterling moved in on Whittington going three wide for the spot on lap 3. Randy Timms closed in to join that battle on lap 4.

Mueller got around Troutman for third leaving him side by side with Whittington and Derick Grigsby on their tail. Rowdy Day went around on lap 8, almost taking Gieber out of the lead, and brought out the yellow. The top four eased ahead back under green, while Troutman, Easterling, Grigsby,Timms and Robert Elliot battled for a transfer spot.

Whiteaker was just beginning to challenge Gieber on the high side when Darrell McGee broke and stopped on track for a caution. Gieber got a good jump on Whiteaker when green waved again, while Timms used the high side to get past Easterling. Shane Hebert ran down the battle for the eighth and final spot with two laps to go.

That run by Hebert came to an end as the field was coming to the white when Hebert broke and rolled to a stop on the front stretch. SUPR flagman David Corbello showed the field the white and green for one final dash to the finish. As Gieber took off, Whittington went past Mueller and was trying Whiteaker. At the checkers it was Gieber driving the Dewayne and Kandi Wilkerson owned, AMS Engines, Wicked Chassis, taking the win.

Limited Modified A-Qualifier(Top 8 locked in for Sat. A-main)
15w Dennie Gieber, Jacksonville
89 Steve Whiteaker jr., Corpus Christi
511 John Whittington, Vidor
38 Matt Mueller, Stamford
1* Jason Troutman, Sunnyville
5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
88 Doug Easterling, Abilene
21 Robert Elliot, Clinton, Okla.
69 Derick Grigsby, Marshall
124 Jake Upchurch, N. Richland Hills
86j Travis Johnson, Enid, Okla.
28x Jason Ingalls, Hallsville
K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
88x RJ Stroman, New Boston
21b Gene Bryce, Altus, Okla.
77x Garrett Gregory, Tomball
85d Greg Deterding, Pond Creek, Okla.
23m Jimmy Day, Greenville
1 Tim Linares, Altus, Okla.
9h Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
2 Rowdy Day, Greenville
33d Darrell McGee, Conroe
76 Anthony McCollom. Denton
2w Paul White, Temple

Limited Modified C-qualifier 1(Top 8 to B-qualifier)
56 Troy Taylor
26 Dean Abbey
53 Edward Oakes
V8 Robert Vetter
8b Jason Bolden
56 Darin Busch
39 Dusty Lout
77b Bryan Bolden
23g Glen Gordy
105 Jay McClanahan
25 Roy Petty
325 Mike Martin
45 Robert Taylor
14 Gary Cox
22w Johnny Walton


Limited Modified B-qualifier 1(Top 4 to A-qualifier)
9h Shane Hebert
21b Gene Bryce
23m Jimmy Day
28x Jason Ingalls
99 Gary Fritchen
53 Edward Oakes
55d Andy Deterding
D25 David Tanner
86 Jessie Buntin
8b Jason Bolden
39 Dusty Lout
22 Dakota Moore
147 Landon Haddox
10 Dustin Robinson
39x Jimmy Staats
81b Cody Simpson
81b Cody Simpson
114 Ryan Bohnstedt
99x Kristi Byrd
14x Barry Hornbeck
71 Scott Fincher
22t Darrell Thompson
56 Troy Taylor
15 Craig Ridgeway
116 Tim Mooman

Limited Modified B-qualifier 2
124 Jake Upchurch
86j Travis Johnson
88x RJ Stroman
85 Greg Deterding
47x Gary Stuckey
77b Bryan Bolden
7m Dammy Morris
4 Bo Day
08 Sean Glennon
48 Randy Bohnstedt
06 Tommy Bohnstedt
221 Keith Burnett
34s John South
11 Jeff Allgayer
91 Craig Oakes
6s Kyle Slader
V8 Robert Vetter
8 Chase Allen
62 Joe Bohnstedt
62m Tim McDonald
26 Dean Abbey
74 Kevin Snow
99d David Allen
56 Darin Busch


Limited Modified heats(Top 16 in passing points to A-qualifier
Heat 1
511 John Whittington
1* Jason Troutman
86j Travis Johnson
55d Andy Deterding
62m Tim McDonald
22 Dakota Moore
7m Danny Morris
39 Dusty Lout
105 Jay McClanahan

Heat 2
K6 Joe Adams
1 Tim Linares
99 Gary Fritchen
22t Darrell Thompson
114 Ryan Bohnstedt
34s John South
81b Cody Simpson
56x Troy Taylor
14 Gary Cox

Heat 3
5t Randy Timms
91 Craig Oakes
124 Jake Upchurch
39x Jimmy Staats
8 Chase Allen
48 Randy Bohnstedt
28x Jason Ingalls
8b Jason Bolden
25 Roy Petty

Heat 4
15w Dennie Gieber
77x Garrett Gregory
33d Darrell McGee
6s Kyle Slader
D25 David Tanner
14x Barry Hornbeck
88j RJ Stroman
26 Dean Abbey
V8 Robert Vetter

Heat 5
38 Matt Mueller
2 Rowdy Day
76 Anthony McCollom
86 Jessie Buntin
221 Keith Burnett
47x Gary Stuckey
147 Landon Maddox
32s Mike Martin
45 Robert Taylor

Heat 6
69 Derick Grigsby
88 Doug Easterling
2w Paul White
62 Joe Bohnstedt
4 Bo Day
116 Tim Mooman
08 Sean Glennon
22w Johnny Walton
77b Bryan Bolden

Heat 7
21 Robert Elliot
23m Jimmy Day
21b Gene Bryce
15 Craig Ridgeway
74 Kevin Snow
71 Scott Fincher
99x Kristi Byrd
23g Glen Gordy
53 Edward Oakes

Heat 8
89 Steve Whiteaker jr
9 Shane Hebert
85 Greg Deterding
11 Jell Allgayer
10 Dustin Robinson
99d David Allen
06 Tommy Bohnstedt
56 Darin Busch
 
« Previous Blog Entry (February 21, 2012)
 


Your Opinions and Comments
Be the first to comment on this story!

You must be logged in to post comments:



Other Reb's Race Report


Reb's Race Report Reb's sidebar
 
^Top
  Copyright © 2014 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.
^Top