Wednesday, November 25, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search

Lost & Found

REWARD!! 2 catahoula female hog dogs with neon collars lost around cr 132 & hwy 97 west & cr 221 on San Antonio River call 210-779-6614 or 210-815-2709
Lost: Small black male dog, white on chest, has Harley Davidson collar, answers to Spaz, last seen Nov. 10 on corner of Eagle Ridge/Hwy. 181. Call/text 210-723-5893.
*Includes FREE photo online!
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Looking to hire 4 individuals for a concrete company, must have knowledge of how to pour and finish concrete for foundations, patios, driveways, footings, walls, and etc.; pay depends on experience. Call Nathan at 573-453-4040.
CASA VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR, FULL-TIME POSITION. Provides professional staff support to CASA volunteers to ensure that abused children’s best interests are represented in court. Social services experience required.  Responsible for assisting with recruiting and initial training of advocates, and coordinating cases in Wilson County and Karnes County with Atascosa County (home office). Must demonstrate written and presentation communication skills. Must be available to work intermittent evenings/weekends with some travel.  Must have personal car, current TDL, and auto liability insurance. Call CASA of South Texas at 830-569-4696 for application, or e-mail request to by November 30.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos

Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth

Poth schools honor rolls

E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
March 8, 2012 | 1,340 views | Post a comment

High School

Fourth six weeks

9th grade

All A’s: Alyssa Kallies, Cameron Labus, Rebecca Schraub, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher.

A/B: Sean Clancy, Shae Harris, Brett Kotara, Alyssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Jessie Montez, Celeste Ramon, Amber Rangel, Erica Sanchez, Shelby Yanta.

10th grade

All A’s: John Spencer Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Justine Quintanilla.

A/B: Kaitlyn Cameron, Valeria Chapa, Brandon Darr, Devon Dylla, Kyler Felux, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape, Noemi Rivera Correa, Alexis Serna, Morgan Urbanczyk, Margarita Velasquez.

11th grade

All A’s: Joshua Churning, Seth Dunn, Molly Jarzombek, Kelli Kolodziej

A/B: Kenya Barrientos, Kailyn DeHoyos, Annika Eckel, Ashley Fuller, Kalyn Fuller, Jared Golub, Kaleigh Jarzombek, Craig Kilgore, Jennifer Kruse, Dana Lamb, Katy Macias, Tabor Musgrove, Kyle Pruski, Taushlyn Riley, Jake Sekula, Cody Soto, Koltan Weaks, Kelsea Wright.

12th grade

All A’s: Jessica Coronado, Jessica Dziuk, Morgan Koenig, Samantha Korzekwa, Whitney Lynch, Braden Lyssy, Tori Morris, Claire Raabe, Alison Reed, Judith Rivera Correa, Kayleigh Wauters

A/B: Tara Broyles, Antonio Cantu, Drew Dylla, Max Espinoza, Kelsee Felux, Aaron Friesenahn, Dalton Friesenhahn, Kelsey Garcia, Jamie Hartmann, Tyler Kallies, Jordan Kotara, Rhiannon Nelson, Daniella Noguez, Oscar Ramon, Yarisa Ramon, Heather Rocha, Chase Wiatrek, Garrett Yanta.

Elementary School

Fourth six weeks

Second grade

All A’s: Makenna Albert, Mali Bunn, Kenna Conn, Mateo Delgado, Hunter Dziuk, Jude George , Mianna Gutierrez , Joseph Henke, Trinity Hoover, Wyatt Hoover, Billy Johnson, Claire Kerby, Colin Lyssy, Avery Maris, Garrison Moczygemba, McKenna Moczygemba, Cowboy Payne, Madison West

A Average: Garrett Baumann, Kaleigh Cantu, Anthony Duran, Trevor Fuller, Azriel Gieswein, Hadley Harris, Amos Hernandez, Rebeka Knight, Sydney Kroll, Chelsey Malcher, Joe Aiden Martinez, Caleb Molina, Katelyn Molina, Cameron Montez, Zachery Moore, Kristiana Morin, Payton Pruski, Angelina Ramon, Justin Richey, Kaleb Rodgers, Gabby Rodriguez, Gavin Rodriguez, Nickalas Sanchez, Gage Spence, Ayden Walpole

Third grade

All A’s: Cooper Conn, Abbie Herber, Jordan Lyssy, Faith Sekula, Levi Wiatrek, Jed Zager, Kevin Zaiontz

A Average: Mark Alvizo, Westin Biela, Cole Compton, Hayden Davis, Judith Garza, Christopher Holman, Wyatt Miller, Nolan McInvale, Mercedes Mendoza, Naomi Miles, Mitchell Moczygemba, Robert Morin, Colby Moy, Ryan Pruski, Maddie Silansky, Shianne Thomas, Kolby Weidner, Jeralyn Wiatrek, Jeanne Zager

Fourth grade

All A’s: Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Thomas Garza, Melissa Gonzalez, Catherine Henke, Miles Korzekwa, Abby Macias, Blake Moody, Aaliya Rodriguez, Sarah Theuret, Connor West

A Average: Trent Anderson, Charlie Bongiovi, Faith Canales, Preston Dallmeyer, Louie Flores, Brian Garza, Laney Gorzell, Brianna Guevara, Trace Harris, Kevin Herrera, Kenzie Jarzombek, Payton Jones, Kassidy Kroll, Kyrah Luna, Zane Luna, Kelly Macias, Billy McPherson, Mason Mills, Elijah Nelson, Micaela Palacios, Morgan Pape, Gabriel Peace, Emily Pollok, John Pruski, Matthew Respondek, Lauren Ross, Ashley Salinas, Collin Sunday, Trey Torres, Amber Valdez, Mariela Vazquez, Kaylin Yanta

Fifth grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Jhett George, Andrew Gonzales, Emma Johnson, Makayla Miller, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher

A Average: Dathan Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Devin Arevalos, Alyssa Canales, Cassandra Castro, Kolton Cherry, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Brock Kerby, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Mikaela Luna, Jonah Lyssy, Mitchel Marquart, Caleb McKinney, Christopher Moczygemba, Maddie Palacios, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, Hannah Schraub, Kelsey Soto, Reagan Urbanczyk

Your Opinions and Comments

Be the first to comment on this story!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives

NIE school
Triple R DC Expertsauto chooserAllstate & McBride RealtyClarity WellDrama KidsVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.