Wilson County News
Consumer Updates blog header
Wilson County News • 1012 C St • Floresville • TX • 78114 • Ph: 830-216-4519 • Fax: 830-393-3219 • Email:
Thursday, Jul 31, 2014
Login
Not a subscriber? Click here.
Are you a WCN subscriber?
Set up your password.

 
E-Mail
Password
  Remember me
 
  Forgot password?
La Vernia News
Google
Google

Preview the Paper
Preview this week's Paper

Consumer Updates

Salmonella threat prompts Wardley fish food recall




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story

Disclaimer:
The author of this entry is responsible for this content, which is not edited by the Wilson County News or wilsoncountynews.com.
U.S. Food and Drug Administration
April 2, 2012 | 1231 views | Post a comment

The Hartz Mountain Corporation, located in Secaucus, N.J. is voluntarily recalling product from four specific lots of Wardley® Advanced Nutrition™ Perfect Protein™ Tropical Flake Fish Food 1 oz. size due to concerns that one or more containers within the specified lots may have been potentially contaminated with Salmonella. Hartz is fully cooperating with the US Food and Drug Administration in this voluntary recall.

Salmonella is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Salmonella can affect animals eating the product and there is risk to humans from handling contaminated products. Especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the product or any surfaces exposed to these products. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe or chronic illnesses.

The product was shipped nationally from December 20, 2011 through March 15, 2012. In total, 7,056 1-oz. containers of Wardley® Advanced Nutrition™ Perfect Protein™ Tropical Flake Fish Food, UPC number 0-43324-00591-7, isolated to the lot codes PP34911, PP34912, PP35011 and PP35012, which were manufactured by Hartz at its Pleasant Plain, Ohio facility from two production runs, were shipped. A random sample testing conducted by Hartz as part of its quality control procedures detected the presence of Salmonella in each of the lots specified. Hartz is aggressively investigating the source of the problem.

Although Hartz has not received any reports of animals or humans becoming ill as a result of coming into contact with this product, Hartz is taking immediate steps to remove the product from all retail stores and distribution centers. Fish owners having purchased this product should check the lot code on their containers, and, if the code is not visible, or if the container has the following lot codes PP34911, PP34912, PP35011 or PP35012 imprinted on it, they should immediately discontinue use of the product and discard in the trash.

Consumers can contact Hartz at 1-800-275-1414 (24 hours/day 7 days/week) with any questions they may have and to obtain reimbursement for purchased product.
 
« Previous Blog Entry (March 23, 2012)
 


Your Opinions and Comments
Be the first to comment on this story!

You must be logged in to post comments:



Other Consumer Updates


 
^Top
  Copyright © 2014 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.
^Top