Monday, August 3, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Lost/dognapped: Black Lab/Pyrenees male puppy, about 30 pounds, vaccination tag on collar, last seen on Wood Valley Dr., Wood Valley Acres, Adkins, Sat., July 18 around noon. 210-827-9533.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
Found: Dachshund in Abrego Lake Estates, Floresville, on July 23. Call Tracy to describe, 830-477-7779.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Experienced diesel mechanic needed, minimum of 2 years experience, must pass background check and random drug test, starting pay is $20/hour. Call 830-579-4487 or email resume to teika@oscenergy.com.
F&W Electrical is now hiring journeyman, backhoe operators, and laborers. Apply at 6880 U.S. Hwy. 181 N., Floresville, Monday-Friday, 8-5. 830-393-0083. EOE.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Agriculture Today


2012 Nixon Junior Livestock Show results




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 11, 2012 | 4,433 views | Post a comment

Exhibitor -- Place -- Wt. -- Floor Price

MARKET STEERS

Clayton Boatright GRAND 1322 $1,652.50

Hailey Boatright RES. SHOW 1355 $1,693.75

Emma Lay 3rd - Blue 1208 $1,510.00

Carl Steelhammer 4th - Red 976 $1,220.00

Katheren Rawls 5th - Red 1086 $1,357.50

MARKET HOGS

Cason Trammell GRAND 243 $157.95

Conley Boatright RES. SHOW 248 $161.20

Cayden Kalous 1st LW Blue 230 $149.50

Michael Shannon 3rd HW Blue 252 $163.80

Rylan Tieken 3rd LW Blue 204 $132.60

Diego Pompa 4th HW Blue 260 $169.00

Karley Brassell 4th LW Blue 213 $138.45

Kristina Salgado 5th HW Blue 240 $156.00

John Alvarez 5th LW Blue 209 $136.00

Kyle Robinson 6th HW Blue 255 $165.75

Kiana Dyer 6th LW Blue 212 $137.80

Javen Mendiola 7th LW Blue 212 $137.80

Mason Long 7th HW Red 254 $165.10

Linda Robinson 8th HW Red 234 $152.10

Dillon Leck 8th LW Red 204 $132.60

Sidney Alvarez 9th LW Red 204 $132.60

MARKET LAMBS

Natalie Trammell GRAND 127 $158.75

Randi Lamza RES. SHOW 107 $133.75

John Parks 2nd HW Blue 123 $153.75

Coleton Trammell 2nd LW Blue 103 $128.75

Danielle Long 3rd HW Blue 130 $162.50

Faith Wishert 3rd LW Blue 97 $121.25

Kayla Caraway 4th HW Red 113 $141.25

Lexi Trammell 4th LW Red 94 $117.50

Austin Rogers 5th LW Red 89 $111.25

MARKET GOATS

Seth Wynne GRAND 104 $135.20

Kaytlin Tschoepe RESERVE 101 $131.30

Brooke Hester 1st LW Blue show 77 $100.10

Amy Frazier 2nd LW Blue 68 $88.40

Franchesca Aleman 3rd HW Blue 108 $140.40

Garrett Earlywine 3rd LW Blue 65 $84.50

Amy Woods 4th HW Blue 81 $105.30

Cody Schnitz 4th LW Blue 61 $79.30

Keith Lamza 5th HW Red 88 $114.40

Kelsey Albertson 5th LW Red 64 $83.20

Blaze Sandoval 6th HW Red 81 $105.30

Cheyenne Albertson 6th LW Red 67 $87.10

Nelson Fields 7th HW Red 81 $105.30

Gage Frazier 7th LW Red 58 $75.40

Hailey Frazier 8th HW Red 79 $102.70

MARKET RABBITS

Amber Lakey GRAND ******

Meaghan Fonseca RESERVE ******

Trey Mejia 3rd - Blue ******

Raegan Atkins 4th - Blue ******

Shante Mendez 5th - Blue ******

Chasadie Medina 6th - Blue show ******

Santos Pompa 7th - Blue ******

Madi Holmes 8th - Red ******

Robert Mejia 9th - Red ******

A.J. Trammell 10th - Red ******

Reese Samford 11th - Red ******

Jordan Carrington 12th - Red ******

Karen Ivey 13th - Red ******

Amanda Munoz 14th - Red ******

Matthew Rogers 15th - Red ******

TURKEYS

Abigail Scarbrough GRAND ******

Mikel Scarbrough RESERVE ******

BROILERS

Seth Wynne GRAND ******

Jake Robinson RESERVE ******

Devon Warzecha 3rd - Blue show ******

Lance Clifton 4th - Red ******

Elizabeth Hodge 5th - Red ******

Exhibitor Place Project

AG MECHANICS

Justin Wolf GRAND Tool box

Matthew Krueger RESERVE Work bench

Joshua Wilson 4th - Blue Gate

CRAFTS

Chase Neubauer GRAND Pie Safe

William Hodge RESERVE Lamp with deer horns

Reagan DeLeon 3rd - Blue Texas Flag

Jarad Griffin 4th - Blue Horseshoe cross

Delrik Vera 5th - Blue Horseshoe Candle Holders

LAYERED CAKES

Riley Samford GRAND Best Carrot Cake

Eric Scarbrough RESERVE Chocolate Gnash

Dante Medina 3rd - Blue Lady Bird Cake

Lilliana Jenks 4th - Blue Italian Cream

Darian Jenks 6th - Blue German Chocolate Cake

D’Laine Palacio 8th - Blue Coconut Strawberry Cake

COMMERCIAL HEIFERS

GRAND Natalie Trammell

Reserve Lexi Trammell

BREEDER HOGS

Grand Karley Brassell

Reserve Conley Boatright

BREEDER HEIFERS

GRAND Hailey Boatright

Reserve Clayton Boatright

BREEDER RABBITS

GRAND Shante Mendez

RECORD BOOK WINNERS

GRAND Michael Shannon

RESERVE Conley Boatright

3rd Karley Brassell

4th Kaytlin Tschoepe

5th Shante Mendez

6th Karen Ivey

7th Kyle Robinson

8th Raegan Atkins

9th Faith Wishert

10th Cason Trammell
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Agriculture Today Archives


Coupons ag-right
Voncille Bielefeld homeauto chooserAllstate & McBride RealtyTriple R DC ExpertsDrama KidsHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.