Sunday, February 7, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound

VideoREWARD. LOST CAT: Gray and white male cat, since Nov. 13, on C.R. 429, Stockdale, wearing a silver collar. Call 512-629-2005 with any information.
Lost: Female German Shepherd, 2 years old, pink collar. Lost from Hickory Hill/Great Oaks area off FM539, La Vernia on Thurs. Feb. 4 Reward! (830) 947-3465
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

The Cutting Edge Salon and Spa in Nixon is looking for experienced hair stylist and manicurist. Call 830-582-2233.
Seeking individual to work in a local child-care center, paid holidays, etc., must be high school grad or GED. Apply in person at Cubs Country Childcare, 212 FM 1346 in La Vernia.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


JV track teams compete in district




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 25, 2012 | 1,448 views | Post a comment

FLORESVILLE -- Like their varsity counterparts, the Floresville High School junior varsity Tiger and Jaguar track and field teams also competed in the District 30-4A meet April 11-12 at Eschenburg Field. Individual results are as follows:

JV girls

200-meter dash:

Ali Cantu-5th.

400-meter run:

Nanette Labrada-4th; Cora Mikolajczyk-8th.

800-meter run:

Cora Mikolajczyk-5th.

1,600-meter run:

Morgan Beetler-7th.

3,200-meter run:

Jessica Cranston-3rd; Jewel Jimenez-6th; Brianna Cortez-7th.

4x100-meter relay:

Shine Trabbuco, Lissie Kimes, Arial Herrera, Sydney Ross-5th.

4x200-meter relay:

Nanette Labrada, Lissie Kimes, Ali Cantu, Arial Herrera-3rd.

4x400-meter relay:

Nanette Labrada, Ali Cantu, Jessica Cranston, Lauren Trevino-4th.

High jump:

Ali Cantu-3rd.

Pole vault:

Nanette Labrada-3rd.

Long jump:

Haleigh Lewis-7th.

Triple jump:

Sydney Ross-11th.

Shot put:

Victoria Mayorga-6th; Valeri Smith-9th.

Discus:

Victoria Mayorga-6th.

JV boys

100-meter dash:

Lorenzo Neaves-5th; Andres Morales-6th.

400-meter dash:

Sean Moy-5th; Rafael Juarez-6th.

800-meter run:

Noah Leos-2nd.

1,600-meter run:

Marcos Ibarra-2nd; Noah Leos-7th.

3,200-meter run:

Marcos Ibarra-2nd; Colby Loep-5th.

110-meter hurdles:

Cruz Dehoyas-1st; Lane Sammons-6th.

300-meter hurdles:

Cruz Dehoyas-3rd; Lane Sammons-5th.

4x100-meter relay:

Nick Gomez, Zach Frantz, Sean Moy, Andres Morales-2nd.

4x200-meter relay:

Nick Gomez, Zach Frantz, Cesar Hernandez, Andres Morales-6th.

4x400-meter relay:

Brandon Garcia, Sean Moy, Rafael Juarez, Cruz Dehoyas-2nd.

High jump:

Nick Gomez-3rd.

Pole vault:

Austin Jimenez-5th.

Long jump:

Malte Schlossmacher-6th; Andres Morales-9th; Cruz Dehoyas-11th.

Triple jump:

Sean Moy-5th; Lorenzo Neaves-10th(tie); Jody Trevino-10th(tie).

Shot put:

Alex Douglas-5th; Kurtis Quillan-7th.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Triple R DC ExpertsEast Central Driving SchoolAllstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.