Thursday, February 11, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

Bear, please come home! Missing since October 22, 2014, black Manx cat (no tail), shy. Reward! Help him find his way home. 210-635-7560.
Lost: Female German Shepherd, about 2 years old, pink collar, lost from Hickory Hill/Great Oaks Subdivisions off FM 539, La Vernia, on Thurs., Feb. 4. Reward! 830-947-3465.

VideoMissing: Male Boxer, since evening of Jan. 4, Hwy. 97 West, rear of Promised Land Creamery, $500 REWARD. Call 830-391-2240 with information.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Caregivers needed. Call 830-431-2389.
Sign maker/Installer, no experience necessary, will train, must have reliable transportation, valid driver license, ability to lift 50-70 pounds, must be able to work indoors and outdoors.  Apply in person at Photographs by Jim/Eagle Ford Signs, 1013 C. Street, Floresville. No Phone Calls.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Poth Elementary School, Junior High Honor Rolls




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
June 13, 2012 | 1,269 views | Post a comment

Sixth six weeks

2nd grade

All A’s: MaKenna Albert, Garrett Baumann, Mali Bunn, Kenna Conn, Mateo Delgado, Hunter Dzuik, Jude George, Miana Gutierrez, Sarah Guzman, Hadley Harris, Joseph Henke, Trinity Hoover, Wyatt Hoover, Billy Johnson, Claire Kerby, Rebeka Knight, Sydney Kroll, Colin Lyssy, Avery Maris, Garrison Moczygemba, McKenna Moczygemba, Zachery Moore, Cowboy Payne, Payton Pruski, Gabby Rodriguez, Madison West, Kaylee Wiatrek.

A Average: Kaleigh Cantu-Smolka, Trevor Fuller, Azriel Gieswein, Amos Hernandez, Chelsey Malcher, Joe Martinez, Kaden Martinez, Caleb Molina, Katelyn Molina, Cameron Montez, Kristiana Morin, Kaleb Pugh, Angelina Ramon, Justin Richey, Alexandria Rocha, Kaleb Rodgers, Samantha Salinas, Nickalas Sanchez, Gage Spence, Ayden Walpole.

3rd grade

All A’s: Westin Biela, Cooper Conn, Abby Herber, Christopher Holman, Jordan Lyssy, Jeralyn Wiatrek, Levi Wiatrek, Jeanne Zager, Jedidiah Zager, Kevin Zaiontz.

A Average: Mark Alvizo, Cole Compton, Elisa Duran, Judith Garza, Kimberly Herrera, Nolan McInvale, Arden Moczygemba, Mitchell Moczygemba, Terry Palacio, Alyssa Ramirez, Faith Sekula, Maddie Silansky, Shianne Thomas, Kolby Weidner, Jacob Wiatrek.

4th grade

All A’s: Charlie Bongiovi, Faith Canales, Preston Dallmeyer, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Thomas Garza, Melissa Gonzalez, Laney Gorzell, Trace Harris, Catherine Henke, Miles Korzekwa, Kassidy Kroll, Blake Moody, Elijah Nelson, Sarah Theuret, Mariela Vasquez, Connor West.

A Average: Trent Anderson, Elyza Davis, Brian Garza, Brianna Guevara, Kevin Herrera, Kenzie Jarzombek, Payton Jones, Kyrah Luna, Zane Luna, Abby Macias, Kelly Macias, Billy McPherson, Mason Mills, Rebecca Moreno, Micaela Palacios, Morgan Pape, Tori Pape, John Pruski, Matthew Respondek, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Lauren Ross, Ashley Salinas, Collin Sunday, Trey Torres, Amber Valdez, Kobe Wiatrek, Kaylin Yanta.

5th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Jhett George, Andrew Gonzales, Emma Johnson, Chelsea Kruse, Phaidra Malcher, Mitchel Marquart, Makayla Miller.

A Average: Dathan Albert, Jacob Alexander, Carlos Alvizo, Alyssa Canales, Cassie Castro, Kolton Cherry, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Adam Lamb, Braden Loeffler, Mikaela Luna, Christopher Moczygemba, Reagan Urbanczyk, Lana Pollok, Michael Rangel, Hannah Schraub, Kelsey Soto.

6th grade

All A’s: Cole Harris, Brooke Holland, Lana Pruski, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Luke Cantu, Jacob Castillo, Heath Dunn, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Kirsten Harrington, John Hime, Amber Lamb, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Brianna Maha, Matthew Maris, Tiffany Martinez, Alison Moczygemba, Trevor Moczygemba, Alexis Ramsey, Leigha Reyes, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

7th grade

All A’s: Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Preslee Moy, Rachel Raabe.

A/B: Caleb Albert, David Borjon, Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Rebecka Diaz, Hali Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Erynn Hosek, Kacee Janek, Lauren Jones, Alyson Laskowski, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Lindsey Pollok, Armando Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Austin Sekula.

8th grade

All A’s: Madison Caloss, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, McKayla Maha, Ashleigh Moody, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek.

A/B: Larry Falcon, Miguel Gutierrez, Shaley Holland, Ahnika McPherson, Brock Nelson, Jonathan Pape, Ethan Rodriguez, Hunter Schmidt.

Final Grade

6th grade

All A’s: Heath Dunn, Abby Garcia, Kirsten Harrington, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Amber Lamb, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Alison Moczygemba, Lana Pruski, Leigha Reyes, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Alisha Alexander, Mason Archer, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Jacob Castillo, Zachary Felux, Dana Friesenhahn, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Michael Jarzombek, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Matthew Maris, Tiffany Martinez, Dylan Melton, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alyson Reyes, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston.

7th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Garrett Darr, Hali Garcia, Jacob Gonzales, Erynn Hosek, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Armando Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha.

8th grade

All A’s: Madison Caloss, Jason Kolodziej, McKayla Maha, Ashleigh Moody, Jonathan Pape, Daniel Soto, Noah Wiatrek.

A/B: Monica Alvizo, Christina Gorzell, Miguel Gutierrez, Shaley Holland, Alan Johns, Monica Korzekwa, Ahnika McPherson, Brock Nelson, Abigail Slagle.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


NIE school
Allstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch homeEast Central Driving SchoolTriple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.