Tuesday, July 28, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Found: Charm with picture of couple, at Pecan Park, July 17. Call to identify and pick up, 830-393-6785.

VideoLost: Heifer, near 1303 and Country View Land, went missing on June 24, reward! 210-838-0667.
Found: Chihuahua and Dachshund near Floresville High School. Call 210-548-0356.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

The Floresville Independent School District is accepting applications for District Wide Custodian Positions, 2:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. shift. Applications may be obtained online at www.fisd.us or contact Sylvia Campa at 830-393-5300 ext. 14002 for appointments. FISD Personnel Office is located at 1200 5th St., Floresville, Texas. 830-393-5300 (Office hours: 8:00-4:00). Applications will be accepted until all positions are filled. An Equal Opportunity Employer.
Caregivers needed. Call 830-431-2389. 
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Area schools honor roll students, first six weeks




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
October 31, 2012 | 962 views | Post a comment

FALLS CITY HIGH SCHOOL

7th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Theresa Bluhm, Hunter Kowalik, Kelsey Moczygemba.

“A” Honor Roll: Trace Labus, Annica Lyssy, Jace Maldonado, Skylar Moy, Kate West.

Honor Roll: Garrett Lyssy, Dillon Moczygemba, Vivian Torres.

8th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Alexis Ehlers.

“A” Honor Roll: Madison Jendrusch, Cole Ratliff.

Honor Roll: Madison Dziuk, Emily Dzuik, Cameron Wilson.

9th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Mitch Lyssy, Taylor Mabe.

“A” Honor Roll: Bracen Arms, Kaelan Cheatham, Connor Dziuk, Dayton Jaskinia, Conner Jendrusch, Hannah Lyssy, Amber Pawelek, Alexis Sekula, Joseph Swierc.

Honor Roll: Jake Dziuk, Shelby Elkins, Sydney Elkins, Kaleb Hons, Amy Horton, Gabe Jimerson, Abby Lubbock, Brittany Lyssy, Jacob Pruski, Nathanael Torres.

10th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Tessa Jendrusch, Hailee Kowalik, Jennifer Pruski, Chloe Wilson.

“A” Honor Roll: Haleigh Blocker, Grace Dzuik, Madison Hartmann, Kayla Jendrusch, Kelsey Labus, Madison Olinick, Ryan Pawelek, Kolton Pollok, Courtney Witte.

Honor Roll: Cody Houdmann.

11th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Alyssa Dziuk, Taylor Moy, Quincey Olenick, Jonathan Sekula, Eric Wiatrek.

“A” Honor Roll: Taylor Dziuk, Chelsea Galvan, Dean Gaskamp.

Honor Roll: Shianne Brysch, Tyler Moore.

12th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Morgan Burns, Chris Danysh, Reagan Ehlers, Tyler Elkins, Theresa Fenner, Teree Jendrusch, Luke Jimerson, Jennifer Kotara, Kayla Kotara, Shaw Moy, Katelyn Wilson.

“A” Honor Roll: Dylan Cheatham, Tiffany Dziuk, Katie Johnson, Katherine Kilcrease, Phil Lyssy, Katie Pollok, Kayla Purcell, Cameron Soto, Katy Wiatrek.

Honor Roll: Travis Glover, Jordan Gorzell, Addison Jaskinia, Caitlin Jendrusch, Cody Jendrusch.

POTH ELEMENTARY

2nd grade

All A’s: Matthew Bunn, Karlee Cherry, Seth Drzymala, Cadence Hopkins, Cecilia Korzekwa, Britley Loeffler, Melody Morin, Cabryn Pape, Zane Raabe, Jesus Ramon, Miriam Wiatrek, Trent Wiatrek.

A Average: Nathan Antuna, Isiah Aranda, Cloe Bostick, Ashlyn Compton, Lauren Contreras, Lilly DeBraska, Carly Garcia, Dhani Gonzales, Carson Gorzell, Brynn Harris, Brilynn Henry, Alexis Hoefelmeyer, Jeremiah Johnson, Trey Johnson, Kolton Kurtz, Isaiah Luna, Emily McClure, Brynleigh Moczygemba, Rankin Ramzinski, Kora Rocha, Allison Rodriguez, Andres Ruiz, Carson Smolka, Michael Stone, Jayci Svoboda, Wesley Theuret, Tanner Thomas, Thaddeus Tkadlec, Nicholas Torres, Kassandra Vazquez, Tenley Waclawczyk.

3rd grade

All A’s: Makenna Albert, Garrett Baumann, Hunter Dziuk, Trevor Fuller, Jude George, Azriel Gieswein, Miana Gutierrez, Hadley Harris, Amos Hernandez, Wyatt Hoover, Rebeka Knight, Sydney Kroll, Angelina Ramon, Sterling Spence, Madison West, Kaylee Wiatrek.

A Average: Thomas Beasley, Mali Bunn-Ristow, Kenna Conn, Ernesto Duran, Henry Henke, Trinity Hoover, William Johnson, Claire Kerby, Jayme King, Colin Lyssy, Chelsey Malcher, Garrison Moczygemba, McKenna Moczygemba, Caleb Molina, Katelyn Molina, Zachery Moore, Payton Pruski, Kaleb Pugh, Justin Richey, Kaleb Rodgers, Nickalas Sanchez, Mateo Thompson, Ayden Walpole, Breana Zamora.

4th grade

All A’s: Abbagaille Herber, Jordan Lyssy, Jeralyn Wiatrek, Levi Wiatrek, Jeanne Zager, Kevin Zaiontz.

A Average: Westin Biela, Kaylee Burnette, Richard Compton, Cooper Conn, Elisa Duran, Judith Garza, Christopher Holman, Wyatt Knapp Miller, Nolan McInvale, Arden Moczygemba, Mitchell Moczygemba, Robert Morin, Colby Moy, Alyssa Ramirez, Madelyne Silansky, Shianne Thomas, Kolby Weidner.

5th grade

All A’s: Faith Canales, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Trace Harris, Catherine Henke, Miles Korzekwa, Abby Macias, Blake Moody, Sarah Theuret, Connor West, Kaylin Yanta.

A Average: Aaron Antuna, Charles Bongiovi, Gena Cabrera, Thomas Criado, Preston Dallmeyer, Louis Flores, Brian Garza, Melissa Gonzalez, Laney Gorzell, Brianna Guevara, Marco Gutierrez, Kenzie Jarzombek, Payton Jones, Jared Kotara, Kassidy Kroll, Kyrah Luna, Zane Luna, Kelly Macias, Bryan Martinez, William McPherson, Mason Mills, Rebecca Moreno, Elijah Nelson, Micaela Palacios, Morgan Pape, John Pruski, Amely Ramon, Matthew Respondek, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Lauren Ross, Ashley Salinas, Marco Torres, Kobe Wiatrek.

POTH JUNIOR HIGH

6th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Cassandra Castro, Jhett George, Makayla Knapp Miller, Braden Loeffler, Reagan Urbanczyk.

A/B: Daton Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Kolton Cherry, Nicholas Cruz, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Haeleigh Hartmann, Emma Johnson, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Mikalea Luna, Jonah Lyssy, Phaidra Malcher, Mitchel Marquart, Caleb McKinney, Chris Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Madelyn Palacios, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, James Ray, Alexis Salas, Hannah Schraub, Kelsey Soto.

7th grade

All A’s: Abby Garcia, Amber Lamb, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Michael Rubio, Victoria Sunday, Abram Wiatrek, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Brice Bauer, Samson Brown, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Heath Dunn, Zachary Felux, Dana Friesenhahn, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Makenzie Jiral, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Matthew Marris, Dylan Melton, Alison Moczygemba, Trevor Moczygemba, Edgar Palacios, Alyson Reyes, Leigha Reyes, Orlando Sanchez, Parker Stone, Jenna Weston, Abigail Zaiontz.

8th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Destiny Garza, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, David Borjon, John Curl, Garrett Darr, Hali Garcia, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Hannah Knight, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Savannah Lyssy, Lindsey Pollok, Armando Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha.

POTH HIGH SCHOOL

9th grade

All A’s: Monica Alvizo, Jason Kolodziej, McKayla Maha, Jonathan Pape.

A/B: Luke Alexander, Madison Caloss, Larry Falcon, Christina Gorzell, Miguel Gutierrez, Shaley Holland, Monica Korzekwa, Ahnika McPherson, Ashleigh Moody, Brock Nelson, Angelica Rivera, Ethan Rodriguez, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto.

10th grade

All A’s: Alyssa Kallies, Cameron Labus, Amber Rangel, Jamison Smolka, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta.

A/B: Henry Bunn-Thai, Claire Dallmeyer, Rigoberto Franco, Alyson Garza, Shae Harris, Hunter Jansky, Alison Jarzombek, Clayton Jaskinia, Megan Kersh, Brett Kotara, Thomas Krawietz, Alyssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Sierra Melton, James Meyer, Jessie Montez, Marisol Palacios, Koby Pruski, Desiree Rivas, Alicia Rivera Correa, Erica Sanchez, Rebecca Schraub.

11th grade

All A’s: David DeLaCruz, John Spencer Flieller, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Noemi Rivera Correa.

A/B: Brandon Brysch, Valeria Chapa, Brandon Darr, Devon Dylla, Kalyn Fuller, Kalynn Garza, Claudia Gutierrez, Genevie Hernandez, Gordon Jones, Elizabeth Mutz, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape, Audrey Raabe, Charlotte Rauschenberger, Thomas Rodriguez, Rosa Rosales, Dylan Sefcik, Troy Stone, Morgan Urbanczyk, Eusebio Valero, Margarita Velazquez.

12th grade

All A’s: Seth Barrow, Seth Dunn, Cordell Jarzombek, Molly Jarzombek, Kelli Kolodziej, Alexandria Lerma, Zachary Lyssy, Desiree Sanchez, Jake Sekula, Kelsea Wright.

A/B: Kenya Barrientos, Ryann Boening, Jacob Caloss, Joshua Churning, Kyle Clements, Kailyn DeHoyos, Thomas DeLaZerda, Annika Eckel, Ashley Fuller, Jimmy Garza, Jamie Hartmann, Kaleigh Jarzombek, Craig Kilgore, Thomas Korzekwa, Jennifer Kruse, Dana Lamb, Megan Maris, Oscar Martinez, Tabor Musgrove, Kyle Pruski, Kayla Rivas, Clay Rotter, Cody Soto, Micah Weaver.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Coastal Bend College sets new student orientation (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Dew makes Rensselaer dean’s list (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Hernandez graduates from UIW (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register for August Empowerment Camp (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. River of Life VBS is July 27-31 (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. SFA names students to honors lists (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Woodward is an SFA grad (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Annual Boots ’N Shoot event is set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Basketball tourney set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baylor awards Hill with scholarship (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Carpenter named to dean’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Evergreen honors three area students (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fall registration under way at Coastal Bend (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Free fishing clinics for youth (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kotzur attends youth conference (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LV lifters find success at national event (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. ROTC plans August orientation, drill camp (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stanley makes president’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Bell brothers conquer Aviation Challenge (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fish Camp, Prep Days coming soon for LVHS students (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA district winners (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA teams advance to area (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kosub receives National FFA scholarship (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Staudt graduates from UTSA (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Texas Lutheran University spring honors list (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. First Baptist La Vernia VBS (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA members receive degrees (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA Teams' State Roundup (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Grateful American Book Prize list of good reads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive recognition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive scholarships (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Leadership and friendship in action (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Rocket Readers reign in 'Name That Book' competition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. TWU names spring grads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. UMC Stockdale VBS (July 1, 2015)
NIE school
Triple R DC Expertsauto chooserDrama KidsVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.