Tuesday, February 9, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

Bear, please come home! Missing since October 22, 2014, black Manx cat (no tail), shy. Reward! Help him find his way home. 210-635-7560.

VideoMissing: Male Boxer, since evening of Jan. 4, Hwy. 97 West, rear of Promised Land Creamery, $500 REWARD. Call 830-391-2240 with information.
Lost: Female German Shepherd, 2 years old, pink collar. Lost from Hickory Hill/Great Oaks area off FM539, La Vernia on Thurs. Feb. 4 Reward! (830) 947-3465
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Globe Energy Services is accepting applications for Vacuum truck driver operator, Winch truck driver operator for Karnes City terminal, and mechanic for Kenedy or Nixon area, competitive pay, great benefits. For more information, 830-400-2717. All interviews must be scheduled and must be performed in person.
Seeking Diesel Mechanic for concrete batch plant in Wilson County. Experience with eighteen-wheeler and/or ready mix concrete trucks may be required. Company provides paid time off, medical insurance benefits, and paid holidays. Contact Mesquite Concrete, Inc. at 830-216-1530, ask to talk to Nicolas. 
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Stockdale Elementary honor roll




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
November 14, 2012 | 1,053 views | Post a comment

First six weeks

1st grade

All A’s: Alexis Barrera, Benjamin Bosquez, Kayla Cheek, Bryce Duncan, Dominic Garza, Harley Hart, Julian Herrera, Caylynn Johnson, Joshua Kotzur, Tristan Lopez, Claire Lynn, Mia Marquez, Ivan Martinez, Mckenzie McGuffin, Miranda Mock, Kaydence Osborne, Natalie Portillo, Isaiah Rangel, Brijida Reyes, Trinity Reyes, Angel Sanchez, Julianna Sanchez, Nadia Sanchez, Mason Soefje, Alena Vaughn, Eli Wellman, Jackson Wenzel, Lexi West, Abigail Williams.

A/B: Kendall Amaya, Kaydence Andruss, Andrew Cassidy, Makayla Chavez, Roman Deleon, Bryce Dover, Tristan Garner, Ernest Gonzales, Xavier Hernandez, Angela Hevner, Kara Hummel, Mateo Lerma, Alexander Logue, Cameron Pawlik, Haelee Pekarek, Jayla Perry, Adam Valadez, Jason Vera.

2nd grade

All A’s: Jonathan Borchardt, Kailey Bradshaw, Victoria Claycamp, Brooke Deagen, Michael Esqueda, Jake Ferguson, Matthew Ferguson, Kenan Haecker, Stephen Heathcoe, Emily Jones, Madalyn Marquez, Ricardo Marquez, Parker Martinez, Austin McKenzie, Luke Scribner, Jalietza Zepeda.

A/B: Chase Baldwin, Ethan Boyd, John Michael Byrd, Blakely Cavazos, Brooklyn Chavez, Issa Collicott, Johnathan Crouch, Michael Dotson, Manuel Esquivel, Kassidy Fey, Brianna Hebert, Houston Hobbs, Jorge Ibanez, Jullien Jaramillo, Tyler Kidd, Mary Jane Lambeck, Lane Litton, Kaley McElroy, Colton McInvale, Anastacia Nugent, Nayli Schmidt.

3rd grade

All A’s: Logan Baker, Jaren Cano, Cutter Clancy, Calleigh Fouch, Samuel Garcia, Ethan Gates, Hayden Hajovsky, Jermey Irwin, Taylor McGrew, Nikko Monita, Billy Rivas, Gavin Rivera, Zoe Rutledge, Timothy Tamez, Trentyn Voelkel, Cory Zella.

A/B: John Bustos, Ashton Cessor, Joe Cotter, Tyler Dreher, Daysen Gomes, Antonio Guevara, Kendall Hastings, Jose Hernandez, Freddie Martin, Quinten Mero, Victoria Stobbs, Jordan White.

4th grade

All A’s: Marc Arellano, Travis Bishop, Connor Carroll, Noah Clapp, Seth Darilek, Shea Dodson, Heaven Marquez, Kaylee Sanchez, Cotter Simpson, Zoey White.

A/B: Emily Aguilar, Reilly Cotter, Michael Crouch, Ashlee Dygert, Joshua Garcia, Bethany Heimann, Rainer Horne, Jacee Hunt, Gavin Lopez, Makayla Marquez, Jacob Munoz, Michael Palacio, Jared Riley, Isabella Rodriguez, Triana Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Barson Schmidt, Jayden Soefje, Mariah Vela, Julie Withers, Ian Wubbena.

5th grade

All A’s: Marissa Cook, Kallie Duke, Nicholas Fitzsimon, Alonzo Marquez, Xavier Martinez, Cody Osborne, Fatima Sanchez, Ashley Scribner, Holly Wenzel.

A/B: Austin Bond, Jake Cannon, Ryan Claycamp, Kyler Conkel, Jadon Dewitt, Abigail Gandy, Diego Garcia, Sami Garcia, Traci Garza, Faith Gonzales, Hope Gonzales, Logan Hebert, John Hernandez, Natasha Hernandez, Payton Lerma, Madison Maiorana, Christopher Markgraf, Kayla Marshall, Hailey McInvale, Kassie Moore, Magdalena Navarro, Mikayla Palacio, Garrette Renfro, Seth Scriven, Alyssa Shaw, Jacob Stroman, Shawn Washburn, Logan West Jahns.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


NIE school
Allstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld homeEast Central Driving SchoolTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.