Wednesday, May 25, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoMISSING TORTOISE from S. Palo Alto Dr. in Estates of Eagle Creek on May 17th. If you see him, please contact us @ (210) 913-4558 or (830) 393-4030.
Reward! Lost: Fox Terrier, white and orange female, named Sara, no collar, went missing May 1, near F.M. 775 and 3432. Call Lindsay at 210-284-0094.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Insurance sales rep., no license necessary, will provide all training, compensation includes salary plus commission, full medical benefits, and 401K, transportation required, goal oriented. Call Frank Castillo at 210-900-8140.
Animal Crossing Veterinary Hospital Is GROWING!!! Accepting applications for current position vacancies and those that will be added in the near future. We currently need receptionists, veterinary technicians, technician assistants, veterinary assistants and an outdoor maintenance person. Experience a plus but not required. 830-393-3421 or animalcrossingvh@gmail.com.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Area Basketball Scores




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
December 19, 2012 | 1,019 views | Post a comment

Varsity Girls

Falls City


Falls City def. Moulton, 48-34.

Beaverettes: Points: Haleigh Blocker-22, Kayla Kotara-8, Tiffany Dziuk-7, Shaw Moy-4, Katie Johnson-2, Kayla Purcell-2, Hannah Lyssy-2, Kelsey Labus-1. Overall Record: 15-4.

Poth

Poth def. Yoakum, 68-29.

Pirettes: Points: Ashley Fuller-26, Justine Quintanilla-16, Kelli Kolodziej-12, Devon Dylla-6, Annika Eckel-5, Dominique DeHoyos-2, Danielle Felux-1. District Record: 1-0. Overall Record: 11-2.

Poth def. Karnes City, 53-29.

Pirettes: Points: Ashley Fuller-17, Annika Eckel-8, Danielle Felux-7, Kelli Kolodziej-6, Dominique DeHoyos-6, Shelby Yanta-4, Devon Dylla-2, Justine Quintanilla-2, Amanda Wauters-1. District Record: 1-0. Overall Record: 10-2.

Stockdale

Nixon-Smiley def. Stockdale, 52-47.

Lady Brahmas: Points: Makaley Perez-21, Kat Wehmeyer-9, Sarah Holguin-8, Haley Wallace-5, Katelyn Shaver-2, LaShondra Dubose-2. District Record: 0-1.

Nixon-Smiley

Nixon-Smiley def. Luling, 42-31.

Lady Mustangs: Points: Savannah Martinez-24, Alena Alvarez-6, Kelby Henderson-6, Megan Guerra-4, Jennifer Flores-2. District Record: 2-0. Overall Record: 13-2.

Nixon-Smiley def. Stockdale, 52-47.

Lady Mustangs: Points: Savannah Martinez-26, Kelby Henderson-11, Alena Alvarez-8, Jennifer Flores-3, Tyhana Mejia-2, Megan Guerra-2. District Record: 1-0. Overall Record: 12-2.

La Vernia

La Vernia def. Cuero, 47-30.

Lady Bears: Points: Autumn Light-11, Mackenzie Ford-10, Kelsee Penshorn-10, Brooke Martinez-5, Jennifer Skrzycki-4, Alisen Saenz-2, Madison Towns-2, Taylor Penshorn-2, Shelby Ellis-1. Assists: Light-4, Towns-1. Rebounds: K. Penshorn-10, Towns-4, Cat Reed-3, Martinez-3, Skrzycki-3, Ford-2, Light-2, Ellis-2, T. Penshorn-2, Saenz-1. Steals: Ford-9, Towns-3, K. Penshorn-2, Martinez-2, T. Penshorn-2, Skrzycki-1. Blocks: Light-1, K. Penshorn-1, Martinez-1. Overall Record: 12-2.

La Vernia def. Gonzales, 63-46.

Lady Bears: Points: Autumn Light-16, Kelsee Penshorn-10, Brooke Martinez-8, Madison Towns-7, Taylor Penshorn-5, Cat Reed-4, Jennifer Skrzycki-4. Assists: Reed-1, Towns-1, T. Penshorn-1, Martinez-1. Rebounds: Towns-6, Reed-5, T. Penshorn-5, Alisen Saenz-3, Light-3, K. Penshorn-3, Shelby Ellis-2, Martinez-2, Skrzycki-1. Steals: Martinez-2, Towns-1, T. Penshorn-1, Saenz-1. Overall Record: 11-2.

Floresville

Floresville def. Kennedy, 75-15.

Jaguars: Points: De Havalan Watts-20, Kristyn Coldewey-14, Shelby Leinneweber-10, Payton Cannon-9, Liesel Raabe-8, Lauren Trevino-8, Ashley Hoelscher-2, Cora Mikolajczyk-2, Amber Wasicek-2. Assists: Trevino-1, Wasicek-1, Leinneweber-1. Rebounds: Leinneweber-13, Coldewey-8, Ashlyn Laskowski-4, Wasicek-4, Mikolajczyk-2, Raabe-2, Trevino-1, Cannon-1, Watts-1, Hoelscher-1. Steals: Watts-3, Raabe-2, Leinneweber-2, Trevino-1, Cannon-1, Wasicek-1. Blocks: Leinneweber-2, Coldewey-1, Watts-1. District Record: 1-0. Overall Record: 11-7.

East Central

Wagner def. East Central, 75-41.

Lady Hornets: Points: Laura Silva-8, Briana Sanders-Easley-8, Ariel Allen-6, Kayla White-5, Na’Kia Reid-4, Claudia Flores-3, Janik Alexander-Smith-3, Brandi Campos-2, Victoria Hunter-2. Assists: Campos-1, Hunter-1, Sanders-Easley-1, Flores-1. Rebounds: Alexander-Smith-7, Campos-3, Silva-3, White-2, Azaria Nave-2, Allen-2, Rebecca Olvera-1, Sanders-Easley-1, Reid-1, Flores-1. Steals: Campos-3, Allen-2, White-1, Silva-1, Sanders-Easley-1, Alexander-Smith-1. Overall Record: 9-10.

East Central def. Sam Houston, 62-53.

Lady Hornets: Points: Kayla White-20, Laura Silva-14, Azaria Nave-12, Rebecca Olvera-7, Briana Sanders-Easley-6, Janik Alexander-Smith-3. Assists: Sanders-Easley-3, White-1, Nave-1, Silva-1. Rebounds: Sanders-Easley-8, White-5, Silva-5, Alexander-Smith-3, Nave-2, Ariel Allen-1. Steals: Sanders-Easley-4, Olvera-3, Nave-2, Alexander-Smith-2, Na’Kia Reid-1. Overall Record: 9-9.

Subvarsity Girls

Falls City


Falls City JV def. Moulton JV, 31-17.

Beaverettes: Points: Madison Hartmann-8, Taylor Moy-8, Chloe Wilson-7, Jennifer Pruski-6, Grace Dzuik-2. Overall Record: 6-2.

La Vernia

La Vernia JV def. Cuero JV, 35-34.

Lady Bears: No stats reported.

La Vernia freshmen def. Cuero freshmen, 28-18.

Lady Bears: No stats reported.

Varsity Boys

Poth


Poth def. Stockdale, 49-47 (Goliad Tourney).

Pirates: Points: Dylan Sefcik-20, Kyler Felux-13, Dillon Zaiontz-8, Jerrek Hosek-3, Seth Dunn-3, Spencer Flieller-2. Overall Record: 10-2.

Poth def. Woodsboro, 75-35 (Goliad Tourney).

Pirates: Points: Kyler Felux-20, Dylan Sefcik-15, Jerrek Hosek-11, Dillon Zaiontz-8, Seth Dunn-7, Brock Nelson-7, Brett Kotara-4, Seth Barrow-1.

Poth def. Schertz John Paul II, 64-30 (Goliad Tourney).

Pirates: Points: Brock Nelson-20, Dylan Sefcik-14, Seth Dunn-12, Kyler Felux-8, Jerrek Hosek-7, Brett Kotara-3.

Poth def. Goliad, 48-41 (Goliad Tourney).

Pirates: Points: Kyler Felux-19, Dillon Zaiontz-15, Seth Dunn-6, Dylan Sefcik-5, Jerrek Hosek-3.

Pleasanton def. Poth, 58-38.

Pirates: Points: Kyler Felux-13, Dylan Sefcik-11, Seth Dunn-8, Brett Kotara-2, Seth Barrow-2, Spencer Flieller-1, Brock Nelson-1. Overall Record: 6-2.

Stockdale

Poth def. Stockdale, 49-47 (Goliad Tourney).

Points: Brahmas: Gage Haley-14, Tristan Marquez-12, Robert Bischak-11, Josh Vela-6, Taylor Deason-2, Wyatt Gabrysch-2. Overall Record: 8-5.

Nixon-Smiley

Randolph def. Nixon-Smiley, 56-23 (Randolph Tourney).

Mustangs: Points: Samuel Moore-6, Matt Finch-5, Garrett Earlywine-4, Jared Van Auken-2, Victor Evans-2, Devon Warzecha-2, Luis Vasquez-2.

S.A. Lutheran def. Nixon-Smiley, 69-45 (Randolph Tourney).

Mustangs: Points: Matt Finch-19, Samuel Moore-11, Garrett Earlywine-7, Jared Van Auken-4, Devon Warzecha-2, Luis Vasquez-2.

Canyon Lake def. Nixon-Smiley, 60-29 (Randolph Tourney).

Mustangs: Points: Victor Evans-10, Tristan Newman-8, Nick Pena-4, Samuel Moore-3, Matt Finch-2, Luis Vasquez-2.

Navarro def. Nixon-Smiley, 48-42 (Randolph Tourney).

Mustangs: Points: Jared Van Auken-11, Matt Finch-10, Tristan Newman-9, Samuel Moore-7, Garrett Earlywine-4, Nick Pena-1.

Devine def. Nixon-Smiley, 40-34.

Mustangs: Points: Matt Finch-11, Garrett Earlywine-10, Samuel Moore-6, Jared Van Auken-3, Victor Evans-2, Nick Pena-2.

La Vernia

La Vernia def. Jourdanton, 66-28.

Bears: Points: Brian Escamilla-15, Josh Campos-13, Austin Pickens-10, Dillon Pickens-8, Jonathan Jupe-5, Colby Sims-5, Jose Sahagun-4, Matt Olson-4, Bryan Klar-2. Overall Record: 6-6.

Floresville

Floresville def. Edison, 54-46.

Tigers: Points: Jaron Medina-14, Charlie Albert-13, Mason Ray-10, Chris Albert-6, Darren Orth-4, Estevan Mendiola-3, Vernon Marsh-2, Andres Morales-2. Assists: Medina-4, Orth-4, Curtis Quillan-2, Charlie Albert-1, Mendiola-1. Rebounds: Ray-6, Mendiola-5, Charlie Albert-4, Medina-4, Orth-4, Chris Albert-3, Morales-1, Quillan-1. Steals: Mendiola-2, Charlie Albert-1, Ray-1, Medina-1. Blocks: Charlie Albert-1. Overall Record: 10-5.

Lanier def. Floresville, 52-46.

Tigers: Points: Charlie Albert-11, Jaron Medina-11, Darren Orth-10, Estevan Mendiola-7, Mason Ray-7. Assists: Orth-5, Medina-2, Derek Moczygemba-2, Mendiola-1. Rebounds: Charlie Albert-10, Ray-5, Medina-4, Mendiola-3, Orth-2, Moczygemba-2. Steals: Orth-4, Ray-2, Morales-1, Moczygemba-1. Blocks: Orth-1. Overall Record: 9-5.

East Central

East Central def. Lee, 84-51.

Hornets: Points: Charles Chase-19, Jermaine Dotson-13, Jeremy Jones-9, Brandon McClure-9, Ceddrick Ali-8, Jalen Bowen-7, Christian Jones-4, Armand Francois-4, Albert Jimenez-4, Davante Wilson-3, Willie Covington-2, Marcus White-2. Overall Record: 11-7.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Allstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeTriple R DC ExpertsHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.