Wednesday, September 2, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound

VideoStill missing: Long hair Chihuahua, near 3rd and Hwy. 97, Floresville, she is very missed. If you see her please call Jeri, 409-781-3191.
Lost: Small black/white tortoise shell cat, 1-1/2 years old, Aug. 8, Country Hills area, La Vernia, friendly, "Cinnamon" but responds to "Kitty," rhinestone collar w/bell, shots, spayed. Reward! 210-725-8082.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Eagle Wrecker Service is looking for a tow truck driver, must have valid Texas driver license, valid tow operator permit (will train), on call 24/7, must pass drug test. Apply in person at 703-1/2 4th St., Floresville.
Caregivers needed. Call 830-431-2389. 
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Area students achieve honor roll




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
February 13, 2013 | 1,648 views | Post a comment

Poth Junior High School

First semester

6th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Jhett George, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher, Regan Urbanczyk.

A/B: Dathon Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Cassandra Castro, Nicholas Cruz, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Daniel Gutierrez, Haeleigh Hartmann, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Mikaela Luna, Jonah Lyssy, Mitchel Marquart, Caleb McKinney, Chris Moczygemba, Nicholas Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Madelyn Palacios, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, James Ray, Adrianna Rivas, Hannah Schraub, Ashton Smolka, Kelsey Soto, Braelyn Weaks.

7th grade

All A’s: Abby Garcia, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Michael Rubio, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Jayden Burnette, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Heath Dunn, Zachary Felux, Dana Friesenhahn, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Michael Jarzombek, Makenzie Jiral, Amber Lamb, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Tiffany Martinez, Matthew Maris, Dylan Melton, Alison Moczygemba, Samuel Moczygemba, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alyson Reyes, Leigha Reyes, Orlando Sanchez, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

8th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Destiny Garza, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Amanda Kyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Bazil Criado, John Curl, Rebecka Diaz, Hali Garcia, Megan Garcia, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Savannah Lyssy, Lindsey Pollok, Jason Quintanilla, Armando Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Andrew Stadler.

Poth Junior High School

Third six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Carlos Alvizo, Cassandra Castro, Jhett George, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher.

A/B: Dathon Albert, Genesis Cabrera, Nicholas Cruz, Chandler Gorzell, Daniel Gutierrez, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Genoveva Longoria, Caleb McKinney, Chris Moczygemba, Nicholas Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Madelyn Palacios, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, James Ray, Hannah Schraub, Kelsey Soto, Reagan Urbanczyk.

7th grade

All A’s: Lana Pruski, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Jayden Burnette, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Heath Dunn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Michael Jarzombek, Makenzie Jiral, Amber Lamb, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Brianna Maha, Tiffany Martinez, Dylan Melton, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Orlando Sanchez, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

8th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Rachel Raabe.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Bazil Criado, John Curl, Garrett Darr, Rebecka Diaz, Destiny Garza, Payton Kersh, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Jason Quintanilla, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Austin Sekula.

Stockdale Elementary

First semester

1st grade

All A’s: Alexis Barrera, Kayla Cheek, Bryce Duncan, Dominic Garza, Harley Hart, Julian Herrera, Caylynn Johnson, Joshua Kotzur, Alexander Logue, Claire Lynn, Mia Marquez, Ivan Martinez, Mckenzie McGuffin, Miranda Mock, Kaydence Osborne, Natalie Portillo, Isaiah Rangel, Trinity Reyes, Angel Sanchez, Julianna Sanchez, Nadia Sanchez, Mason Soefje, Alena Vaughn, Eli Wellman, Jackson Wenzel, Lexi West, Abigail Williams.

A/B: Kendall Amaya, Kaydence Andruss, Benjamin Bosquez, Devon Brogdon, Makayla Chavez, Roman Deleon, Bryce Dover, Tristan Garner, Xavier Hernandez, Angela Hevner, Kara Hummel, Mateo Lerma, Tristan Lopez, Jayla Perry, Brijida Reyes, Alyssa Rivera, Anthony Salinas, Karen Silos, Gerardo Vazquez, Jason Vera.

2nd grade

All A’s: Victoria Claycamp, Brooke Deagen, Kenan Haecker, Stephen Heathcoe, Emily Jones, Madalyn Marquez, Ricardo Marquez, Parker Martinez, Austin McKenzie, Luke Scribner, Jalietza Zepeda.

A/B: Chase Baldwin, Jonathan Borchardt, Kailey Bradshaw, John Michael Byrd, Blakely Cavazos, Issa Collicott, Johnathan Crouch, Michael Dotson, Alicia Drzymalla, Michael Esqueda, Jake Ferguson, Matthew Ferguson, Kassidy Fey, Brianna Hebert, Jullien Jaramillo, Tyler Kidd, Mary Jane Lambeck, Kaley McElroy, Anastacia Nugent, Dylan Tumlinson.

3rd grade

All A’s: Logan Baker, Ashton Cessor, Cutter Clancy, Calleigh Fouch, Samuel Garcia, Ethan Gates, Daysen Gomes, Hayden Hajovsky, Kendall Hastings, Jermey Irwin, Nikko Monita, Zoe Rutledge, Trentyn Voelkel, Cory Zella.

A/B: Jaren Cano, Joe Cotter, Ethan Fratelli, Antonio Guevara, Jose Hernandez, Taylor McGrew, Quinten Mero, Billy Rivas, Gavin Rivera, Victoria Stobbs, Timothy Tamez, Abbie Wolff.

4th grade

All A’s: Travis Bishop, Seth Darilek, Shea Dodson, Rainer Horne, Jacee Hunt, Heaven Marquez, Kaylee Sanchez, Cotter Simpson, Zoey White.

A/B: Emily Aguilar, Marc Arellano, Noah Clapp, Reilly Cotter, Michael Crouch, Ashlee Dygert, Christopher Ferguson, Bethany Heimann, Gavin Lopez, Makayla Marquez, Jacob Munoz, Isabella Rodriguez, Triana Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Jayden Soefje, Mariah Vela, Julie Withers, Morgan Wrightman, Ian Wubbena.

5th grade

All A’s: Marissa Cook, Kallie Duke, Nicholas Fitzsimon, Christopher Markgraf, Alonzo Marquez, Cody Osborne, Fatima Sanchez, Ashley Scribner, Shawn Washburn, Holly Wenzel.

A/B: Paige Bloemer, Austin Bond, Jake Cannon, Ryan Claycamp, Jadon DeWitt, Diego Garcia, Sami Garcia, Traci Garza, Faith Gonzales, Logan Herbert, Payton Lerma, Kayla Marshall, Xavier Martinez, Hailey McInvale, Kassie Moore, Mikayla Palacio, Petra Quiroz, Garrette Renfro, Seth Scriven, Alyssa Shaw, Jacob Stroman, Logan West Jahns.

Stockdale Elementary

Third six weeks

1st grade

All A’s: Kendall Amaya, Alexis Barrera, Kayla Cheek, Roman Deleon, Bryce Duncan, Harley Hart, Alexander Logue, Claire Lynn, Ivan Martinez, Miranda Mock, Natalie Portillo, Isaiah Rangel, Angel Sanchez, Julianna Sanchez, Nadia Sanchez, Mason Soefje, Alena Vaughn, Eli Wellman, Jackson Wenzel, Lexi West.

A/B: Kaydence Andruss, Benjamin Bosquez, Makayla Chavez, Bryce Dover, Tristan Garner, Dominic Garza, Xavier Hernandez, Julian Herrera, Angela Hevner, Kara Hummel, Caylynn Johnson, Joshua Kotzur, Mateo Lerma, Tristan Lopez, Mia Marquez, Mckenzie McGuffin, Kaydence Osborne, Jayla Perry, Trinity Reyes, Alyssa Rivera, Anthony Salinas, Karen Silos, Gerardo Vazquez, Jason Vera, Abigail Williams.

2nd grade

All A’s: Victoria Claycamp, Brooke Deagen, Stephen Heathcoe, Emily Jones, Madalyn Marquez, Ricardo Marquez, Parker Martinez, Austin McKenzie, Luke Scribner, Jalietza Zepeda.

A/B: Jonathan Borchardt, Blakely Cavazos, Issa Collicott, Johnathan Crouch, Michael Dotson, Jake Ferguson, Matthew Ferguson, Kassidy Fey, Kenan Haecker, Brianna Hebert, Jullien Jaramillo, Mary Jane Lambeck, Kaley McElroy, Anastacia Nugent, Dylan Tumlinson.

3rd grade

All A’s: Logan Baker, Ashton Cessor, Cutter Clancy, Calleigh Fouch, Samuel Garcia, Daysen Gomes, Hayden Hajovsky, Kendall Hastings, Nikko Monita, Zoe Rutledge, Timothy Tamez, Trentyn Voelkel, Cory Zella.

A/B: Jaren Cano, Joe Cotter, Ethan Fratelli, Ethan Gates, Jermey Irwin, Taylor McGrew, Quinten Mero, Billy Rivas, Victoria Stobbs, Abbie Wolff.

4th grade

All A’s: Travis Bishop, Seth Darilek, Shea Dodson, Bethany Heimann, Heaven Marquez, Cotter Simpson, Zoey White.

A/B: Marc Arellano, Reilly Cotter, Rainer Horne, Jacee Hunt, Gavin Lopez, Makayla Marquez, Jacob Munoz, Isabella Rodriguez, Eloiza Romero, Triana Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Kaylee Sanchez, Jayden Soefje, Mariah Vela, Julie Withers, Morgan Wrightman, Ian Wubbena.

5th grade

All A’s: Marissa Cook, Jadon Dewitt, Kallie Duke, Nicholas Fitzsimon, Alonzo Marquez, Cody Osborne, Ashley Scribner.

A/B: Austin Bond, Jake Cannon, Ryan Claycamp, Diego Garcia, Jacobey Hinckley, Nathaniel Kidd, Payton Lerma, Christopher Markgraf, Kayla Marshall, Xavier Martinez, Hailey McInvale, Kassie Moore, Petra Quiroz, Garrette Renfro, Fatima Sanchez, Seth Scriven, Alyssa Shaw, Jacob Stroman, Shawn Washburn, Holly Wenzel, Logan West Jahns.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


NIE school
Heavenly Touch homeauto chooserAllstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeTriple R DC ExpertsDrama Kids

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.