Sunday, May 29, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoLost: German mix, male, tip of one ear missing, micro chipped, last seen with blue collar and blue bone tag with name and house number. Call if found, 830-779-2512.

VideoFound: Shepherd mix, showed up near C.R. 307 and C.R. 317, La Vernia, about one week ago, has orange collar with no tags. 210-385-2892.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

The City of Poth is currently accepting applications for the position of Chief of Police. The Chief is responsible for all operational and administrative aspects of the police department, provide patrol, criminal investigations, crime prevention, enforce all laws and ordinances and be responsible for public health and safety. Must be community oriented, have strong public relations skills, strong work ethics, must be physically fit and maintain a professional image while in uniform. A High School Diploma or GED is required. Must have a valid Class C or higher Texas Driver’s License. Must be TCLEOSE Master Peace Officer certified and have at least 5 years of experience with law enforcement agency; SWAT, Gang Unit, Narcotics or Detective experience a plus, pass a thorough background check investigation with drug screen and credit check. The City offers benefit package with retirement plan and medical insurance. Salary dependent on qualifications. EOE. Applications/resume will be accepted until June 3, 2016, 5:00 P.M. at the Poth City Hall, 200 N. Carroll St, P O Box 579, Poth TX 78147; email: cityhall@cityofpoth.org.   
Shuttle Bus drivers needed, full-time and part-time, no experience needed. Good job tenure, clear criminal background/driving record required, $11.50-$12 DOE. Email sunny.myers@lkjordan.com. L.K. Jordan & Associates.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Area students achieve honor roll




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
February 13, 2013 | 1,736 views | Post a comment

Poth Junior High School

First semester

6th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Jhett George, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher, Regan Urbanczyk.

A/B: Dathon Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Cassandra Castro, Nicholas Cruz, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Daniel Gutierrez, Haeleigh Hartmann, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Mikaela Luna, Jonah Lyssy, Mitchel Marquart, Caleb McKinney, Chris Moczygemba, Nicholas Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Madelyn Palacios, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, James Ray, Adrianna Rivas, Hannah Schraub, Ashton Smolka, Kelsey Soto, Braelyn Weaks.

7th grade

All A’s: Abby Garcia, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Michael Rubio, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Jayden Burnette, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Heath Dunn, Zachary Felux, Dana Friesenhahn, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Michael Jarzombek, Makenzie Jiral, Amber Lamb, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Tiffany Martinez, Matthew Maris, Dylan Melton, Alison Moczygemba, Samuel Moczygemba, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alyson Reyes, Leigha Reyes, Orlando Sanchez, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

8th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Destiny Garza, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Amanda Kyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Bazil Criado, John Curl, Rebecka Diaz, Hali Garcia, Megan Garcia, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Savannah Lyssy, Lindsey Pollok, Jason Quintanilla, Armando Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Andrew Stadler.

Poth Junior High School

Third six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Carlos Alvizo, Cassandra Castro, Jhett George, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher.

A/B: Dathon Albert, Genesis Cabrera, Nicholas Cruz, Chandler Gorzell, Daniel Gutierrez, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Genoveva Longoria, Caleb McKinney, Chris Moczygemba, Nicholas Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Madelyn Palacios, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, James Ray, Hannah Schraub, Kelsey Soto, Reagan Urbanczyk.

7th grade

All A’s: Lana Pruski, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Jayden Burnette, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Heath Dunn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Michael Jarzombek, Makenzie Jiral, Amber Lamb, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Brianna Maha, Tiffany Martinez, Dylan Melton, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Orlando Sanchez, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

8th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Hayden Dallmeyer, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Rachel Raabe.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Bazil Criado, John Curl, Garrett Darr, Rebecka Diaz, Destiny Garza, Payton Kersh, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Jason Quintanilla, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Austin Sekula.

Stockdale Elementary

First semester

1st grade

All A’s: Alexis Barrera, Kayla Cheek, Bryce Duncan, Dominic Garza, Harley Hart, Julian Herrera, Caylynn Johnson, Joshua Kotzur, Alexander Logue, Claire Lynn, Mia Marquez, Ivan Martinez, Mckenzie McGuffin, Miranda Mock, Kaydence Osborne, Natalie Portillo, Isaiah Rangel, Trinity Reyes, Angel Sanchez, Julianna Sanchez, Nadia Sanchez, Mason Soefje, Alena Vaughn, Eli Wellman, Jackson Wenzel, Lexi West, Abigail Williams.

A/B: Kendall Amaya, Kaydence Andruss, Benjamin Bosquez, Devon Brogdon, Makayla Chavez, Roman Deleon, Bryce Dover, Tristan Garner, Xavier Hernandez, Angela Hevner, Kara Hummel, Mateo Lerma, Tristan Lopez, Jayla Perry, Brijida Reyes, Alyssa Rivera, Anthony Salinas, Karen Silos, Gerardo Vazquez, Jason Vera.

2nd grade

All A’s: Victoria Claycamp, Brooke Deagen, Kenan Haecker, Stephen Heathcoe, Emily Jones, Madalyn Marquez, Ricardo Marquez, Parker Martinez, Austin McKenzie, Luke Scribner, Jalietza Zepeda.

A/B: Chase Baldwin, Jonathan Borchardt, Kailey Bradshaw, John Michael Byrd, Blakely Cavazos, Issa Collicott, Johnathan Crouch, Michael Dotson, Alicia Drzymalla, Michael Esqueda, Jake Ferguson, Matthew Ferguson, Kassidy Fey, Brianna Hebert, Jullien Jaramillo, Tyler Kidd, Mary Jane Lambeck, Kaley McElroy, Anastacia Nugent, Dylan Tumlinson.

3rd grade

All A’s: Logan Baker, Ashton Cessor, Cutter Clancy, Calleigh Fouch, Samuel Garcia, Ethan Gates, Daysen Gomes, Hayden Hajovsky, Kendall Hastings, Jermey Irwin, Nikko Monita, Zoe Rutledge, Trentyn Voelkel, Cory Zella.

A/B: Jaren Cano, Joe Cotter, Ethan Fratelli, Antonio Guevara, Jose Hernandez, Taylor McGrew, Quinten Mero, Billy Rivas, Gavin Rivera, Victoria Stobbs, Timothy Tamez, Abbie Wolff.

4th grade

All A’s: Travis Bishop, Seth Darilek, Shea Dodson, Rainer Horne, Jacee Hunt, Heaven Marquez, Kaylee Sanchez, Cotter Simpson, Zoey White.

A/B: Emily Aguilar, Marc Arellano, Noah Clapp, Reilly Cotter, Michael Crouch, Ashlee Dygert, Christopher Ferguson, Bethany Heimann, Gavin Lopez, Makayla Marquez, Jacob Munoz, Isabella Rodriguez, Triana Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Jayden Soefje, Mariah Vela, Julie Withers, Morgan Wrightman, Ian Wubbena.

5th grade

All A’s: Marissa Cook, Kallie Duke, Nicholas Fitzsimon, Christopher Markgraf, Alonzo Marquez, Cody Osborne, Fatima Sanchez, Ashley Scribner, Shawn Washburn, Holly Wenzel.

A/B: Paige Bloemer, Austin Bond, Jake Cannon, Ryan Claycamp, Jadon DeWitt, Diego Garcia, Sami Garcia, Traci Garza, Faith Gonzales, Logan Herbert, Payton Lerma, Kayla Marshall, Xavier Martinez, Hailey McInvale, Kassie Moore, Mikayla Palacio, Petra Quiroz, Garrette Renfro, Seth Scriven, Alyssa Shaw, Jacob Stroman, Logan West Jahns.

Stockdale Elementary

Third six weeks

1st grade

All A’s: Kendall Amaya, Alexis Barrera, Kayla Cheek, Roman Deleon, Bryce Duncan, Harley Hart, Alexander Logue, Claire Lynn, Ivan Martinez, Miranda Mock, Natalie Portillo, Isaiah Rangel, Angel Sanchez, Julianna Sanchez, Nadia Sanchez, Mason Soefje, Alena Vaughn, Eli Wellman, Jackson Wenzel, Lexi West.

A/B: Kaydence Andruss, Benjamin Bosquez, Makayla Chavez, Bryce Dover, Tristan Garner, Dominic Garza, Xavier Hernandez, Julian Herrera, Angela Hevner, Kara Hummel, Caylynn Johnson, Joshua Kotzur, Mateo Lerma, Tristan Lopez, Mia Marquez, Mckenzie McGuffin, Kaydence Osborne, Jayla Perry, Trinity Reyes, Alyssa Rivera, Anthony Salinas, Karen Silos, Gerardo Vazquez, Jason Vera, Abigail Williams.

2nd grade

All A’s: Victoria Claycamp, Brooke Deagen, Stephen Heathcoe, Emily Jones, Madalyn Marquez, Ricardo Marquez, Parker Martinez, Austin McKenzie, Luke Scribner, Jalietza Zepeda.

A/B: Jonathan Borchardt, Blakely Cavazos, Issa Collicott, Johnathan Crouch, Michael Dotson, Jake Ferguson, Matthew Ferguson, Kassidy Fey, Kenan Haecker, Brianna Hebert, Jullien Jaramillo, Mary Jane Lambeck, Kaley McElroy, Anastacia Nugent, Dylan Tumlinson.

3rd grade

All A’s: Logan Baker, Ashton Cessor, Cutter Clancy, Calleigh Fouch, Samuel Garcia, Daysen Gomes, Hayden Hajovsky, Kendall Hastings, Nikko Monita, Zoe Rutledge, Timothy Tamez, Trentyn Voelkel, Cory Zella.

A/B: Jaren Cano, Joe Cotter, Ethan Fratelli, Ethan Gates, Jermey Irwin, Taylor McGrew, Quinten Mero, Billy Rivas, Victoria Stobbs, Abbie Wolff.

4th grade

All A’s: Travis Bishop, Seth Darilek, Shea Dodson, Bethany Heimann, Heaven Marquez, Cotter Simpson, Zoey White.

A/B: Marc Arellano, Reilly Cotter, Rainer Horne, Jacee Hunt, Gavin Lopez, Makayla Marquez, Jacob Munoz, Isabella Rodriguez, Eloiza Romero, Triana Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Kaylee Sanchez, Jayden Soefje, Mariah Vela, Julie Withers, Morgan Wrightman, Ian Wubbena.

5th grade

All A’s: Marissa Cook, Jadon Dewitt, Kallie Duke, Nicholas Fitzsimon, Alonzo Marquez, Cody Osborne, Ashley Scribner.

A/B: Austin Bond, Jake Cannon, Ryan Claycamp, Diego Garcia, Jacobey Hinckley, Nathaniel Kidd, Payton Lerma, Christopher Markgraf, Kayla Marshall, Xavier Martinez, Hailey McInvale, Kassie Moore, Petra Quiroz, Garrette Renfro, Fatima Sanchez, Seth Scriven, Alyssa Shaw, Jacob Stroman, Shawn Washburn, Holly Wenzel, Logan West Jahns.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FHS May students of the month (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FSE names conservation contest winners (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Guerrero named to Who’s Who (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Hernandez earns bachelor’s from SLU (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Medina graduates from Temple College (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Perez makes McMurry dean’s list (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Sara Strey Foundation names scholarship recipients (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Story Time begins June 6 (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. TLU releases 2016 dean’s, president’s list (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Area students graduate from TAMU-Kingsville (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Area students named Father Moczygemba scholarship winners (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Beta Gamma Sigma inducts Lyssy (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Darr, Jarzombek initiated into Phi Kappa Phi (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. East Central ACE team shares ideas with UTSA (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Falls City Library Summer Reading program (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Moore earn’s master’s from Mary Hardin-Baylor (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Nixon-Smiley students reach for the stars (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Perez is a McMurry University grad (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale Elementary School honor roll (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Tooth decay prevention kits (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. 4-H Rabies Clinic (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Apply to U.S. service academies (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LeAnn Yelton receives SSFCU scholarship (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LV Odyssey of the Mind teams claim state victory (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Poth Honor Rolls (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Rocketry teams are grand champions! (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. SA Zoo celebrates military (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale Elementary School pre-k registration is May 19 (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Brothers face off in tie-breaker ‘bug-off’ (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Catch rising stars in action (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FHS April students of the month (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fun, learning at AVID family night (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. High School Art Show is May 14 (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Junior Historians demo ecology for Earth Day (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register for 4-H summer camps (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register now for May 14 Archery Day (May 4, 2016)
NIE school
Allstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld homeTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.