Wednesday, October 7, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search

Lost & Found

Lost: Men's wallet, Sept. 21 at Wal-Mart fuel center in Floresville, left on side of truck, medical IDs needed. If found call 210-827-9753, no questions asked.
Lost: Border Collie, black and light brown, 9 months old, wearing a green collar, last seen Sept. 22 near CR 427 in Poth. If found call 210-324-1208.

VideoLost/stolen: Shih Tzu named Newton, last seen Sept. 29, from outside our house located by Emmy's. If any information call 830-660-8121 or 830-660-9222.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

*Fair Housing notice. All help wanted advertising in this newspaper is subject to the Fair Housing Act which makes it illegal to advertise "any preference limitation or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an intention, to make any such preference limitation or discrimination." This newspaper will not knowingly accept any advertising for help wanted ads, which is in violation of the law. Our readers are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised in this newspaper are available on an equal opportunity basis.
Hair Stylist/Massage Therapist/Esthetician/Nail Tech, minimum 3 years experience, located in Nixon. The Cutting Edge Salon and Spa, call 830-582-2233.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos

Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Agriculture Today

2013 Karnes County Youth Show winners

E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
February 20, 2013 | 4,406 views | Post a comment

Falls City students who participated in the 2013 Karnes County Youth Show with placings include:



Kevin Jendrusch, FFA, first

Zach Jimerson, FFA, second

Brandon Moczygemba, FFA, third

Travis Glover, FFA, fourth

Carson Glover, FFA, fifth

Conner Jendrusch, FFA, first

Kelsey Moczygemba, FFA, reserve

Travis Glover, FFA, fourth

Kelsey Moczygemba, FFA, fifth

Katy Wiatrek, FFA, seventh

Conner Jendrusch, FFA, grand

Luke Jimerson, FFA, third

Kevin Jendrusch, FFA, second

Dillon Moczygemba, FFA, second

Taylor Moy, FFA, third


Carson Glover, FFA, reserve

Devin Janysek, FFA, fourth

Gabe Jimerson, FFA, third

Devin Janysek, FFA, first


Skylar Moy, 4-H, reserve

Katy Wiatrek, FFA, second


Light Weight

Royce Leonhardt, FFA, third

Corey Dziuk, FFA, fifth

Madison Dziuk, FFA, sixth

Keyshawn Johnson, FFA, eighth

Keyshawn Johnson, FFA, ninth

Clayton Nicholson, FFA, first

Chance Krudwig, FFA, second

Cinnamon Danysh, FFA, seventh

Cole Ratliff, FFA, eighth

Cole Ratliff, FFA, ninth

Corey Dziuk, FFA, tenth

Taylor Dziuk, FFA, second

Nathan Krudwig, FFA, third

Cade Ratliff, FFA, eighth

Laramie Glover, FFA, third

Madison Dziuk, FFA, seventh

Medium Weight

Hadley Burkett, FFA, second

Taylor Dziuk, FFA, third

Christopher Danysh, FFA, fifth

Desirae Ramsey, FFA, sixth

Phillip Lyssy, FFA, eighth

Conner Jendrusch, FFA, reserve

Hadley Burkett, FFA, second

Alexis Albert, FFA, fourth

Damian Vogel, FFA, sixth

Conner Jendrusch, FFA, first

Laramie Glover, FFA, second

Jace Maldonado, FFA, third

Jace Maldonado, FFA, sixth

Heavy Weight

Colton Beam, FFA, reserve

Alexis Albert, FFA, fifth

Nicholas Vogel, FFA, fourth

Chance Ramsey, FFA, tenth

Colton Beam, FFA, first


Dakota Ramsey, FFA, fourth

Tucker Huff, FFA, grand

Tucker Huff, FFA, reserve



Alex Hofauer, FFA, first

Laramie Glover, FFA, third

Hallie Lyssy, FFA, fifth

Hailee Kowalik, FFA, sixth

Jake Dziuk, FFA, third

Tiffany Dziuk, FFA, fifth


Jake Dziuk, FFA, first

Jennifer Pruski, 4-H, seventh

Shianne Brysch, FFA, third

Carson Glover, FFA, fourth

Ashlynn Villarreal, FFA, sixth

Hailee Kowalik, FFA, eighth

Nolan Dubose, FFA, ninth

Natalie Hofauer, FFA, champion

Clayton Nicholson, FFA, fifth

Hunter Kowalik, FFA, sixth

Adam Lyssy, FFA, ninth

Dayton Jaskinia, FFA, reserve

Alexus Lyssy, FFA, fourth

Morgan Burns, FFA, sixth


Tiffany Dziuk, FFA, second

Sheleigh Blocker, FFA, seventh

Dayton Jaskinia, FFA, second

Alex Hofauer, FFA, third

Angel Lyssy, FFA, fourth

Savannah Kelley, 4-H, sixth

Jarrett Pruski, FFA, seventh

Adam Lyssy, FFA, eighth

Heather Hons, FFA, tenth

Sammy Labus, FFA, fourteenth

Jacob Hofauer, FFA, first

Kelsey Labus, FFA, third

Brenna Brysch, FFA, fourth

Kristen Hons, FFA, sixth

Alexus Lyssy, FFA, seventh

Jordan Lyssy, FFA, eighth

Haleigh Blocker, FFA, ninth

Hallie Lyssy, FFA, eleventh

Natalie Hofauer, FFA, fourth

Skylar Janysek, FFA, fifth

Emma Kelley, FFA, sixth

Lauren Lyssy, FFA, seventh

Trace Labus, FFA, ninth

Skylar Janysek, FFA, eleventh

Mason Lyssy, FFA, twelfth

Trenton Jaskinia, FFA, thirteenth

Savannah Kelley, 4-H, fourth

Madison Brysch, FFA, fifth

Tucker Huff, FFA, sixth

Morgan Burns, FFA, seventh


Shianne Brysch, FFA, first

Kevin Wiatrek, FFA, third

Guadalupe Molina, FFA, fourth

Kevin Wiatrek, FFA, fifth

Kelsey Labus, FFA, sixth

Kimberly Pruski, FFA, first

Ashlynn Villarreal, FFA, second

Alyssa Villarreal, FFA, fifth

Heather Hons, FFA, sixth

Mason Lyssy, FFA, fifth

Sammy Labus, FFA, seventh


Katelyn Dziuk, FFA, first

Brenna Brysch, FFA, second

Guadalupe Molina, FFA, third

Emma Kelley, 4-H, fourth

Trace Labus, FFA, sixth

Jarrett Pruski, FFA, seventh

Dakota Barrier, FFA, eighth

Jacob Hofauer, FFA, reserve

Laramie Glover, FFA, second

Angel Lyssy, FFA, third

Katelyn Dziuk, FFA, sixth

Kimberly Pruski, FFA, seventh

Trenton Jaskinia, FFA, eighth

Hunter Kowalik, FFA, ninth

Clayton Nicholson, FFA, tenth

Madison Brysch, FFA, eleventh

Jennifer Pruski, 4-H, twelfth

Addison Jaskinia, FFA, champion

Jordan Dziuk, FFA, second

Jordan Dziuk, FFA, third

Jordan Lyssy, FFA, fourth

Alyssa Villarreal, FFA, sixth


Grant Jendrusch, 4-H, reserve

Isabella Dzuik, FFA, third

Grace Dzuik, FFA, fourth

Emily Dzuik, FFA, fifth

Dillon Dziuk, FFA, sixth

Chase Ramsey, FFA, seventh

Caitlin Jendrusch, 4-H, eighth

Tiffany Dziuk, FFA, tenth

Madison Jendrusch, 4-H, eleventh


Laramie Glover, FFA, first

Exotic, Maine-Anjou


Percentage Boer

Royce Leonhardt, FFA, second

Alexis Albert, FFA, grand

Full Blood Boer

Royce Leonhardt, FFA, first

Conner Jendrusch, FFA, reserve



Madison Brysch, FFA, reserve

Shianne Brysch, FFA, second

Trace Labus, FFA, fourth

Jordan Dziuk, FFA, grand

Madison Brysch, FFA, third

Clayton Nicholson, FFA, fourth


Jordan Dziuk, FFA, first

Tiffany Dziuk, FFA, second


Brenna Brysch, FFA, reserve

Sammy Labus, FFA, second

Kelsey Labus, FFA, second


Jake Dziuk, FFA, reserve

Tiffany Dziuk, FFA, third

Your Opinions and Comments

Be the first to comment on this story!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Agriculture Today Archives

Coupons ag-right
auto chooserDrama KidsVoncille Bielefeld homeTriple R DC ExpertsHeavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride Realty

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.