Saturday, August 1, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Lost: Black cow off Hwy. 119 and Denhawken area, has a horseshoe brand with N on left hip and two ear tags. Call 830-391-5589 or 830-391-4802.
Lost/dognapped: Black Lab/Pyrenees male puppy, about 30 pounds, vaccination tag on collar, last seen on Wood Valley Dr., Wood Valley Acres, Adkins, Sat., July 18 around noon. 210-827-9533.
Lost: White Maltese dog, 12 pounds, answers to Brookley, on Sun., July 19, 10 miles north of Floresville on Hwy. 181, $100 reward! Tom and Jean Harris, 830-393-0814. 
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Himmel Home Health is hiring RN / LVN to conduct private duty nursing and skilled nursing visits w/children ages birth to 20. Elmendorf area: Sat & Sun 7am-7pm;7pm-7am. Sign-on bonus! Texas Board of Nursing license required. Send resume to careers@himmelhomehealth.com.
Service Coordination Supervisor. Camino Real Community Services is seeking a SC supervisor who will manage and supervise service coordinators. This position will ensure implementation of local authority functions for individuals diagnosed with Intellectual and Development Disabilities (IDD) enrolled in Medicaid waivers and other programs. This position will be housed at the IDD Admin. Office located in Floresville and will also service as the office manager for this location. Submit resume to  Camino Real Community Services, Attn: HRS, P.O. Box 725, Lytle, TX 78052 or fax to 830-772-4304. Visit www.caminorealcs.org for applications and other details. EOE.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Floresville hosts Jack Randall Relays




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story

Wilson County News
March 13, 2013 | 2,091 views | Post a comment

FLORESVILLE -- Floresville High School once again hosted its annual Jack Randall Relays at Eschenburg Field March 2, with athletes from 13 different schools participating in the daylong event. Wilson County was represented by athletes from Floresville and La Vernia, and both schools held their own against a talented pool of athletes from across the greater San Antonio area.

In the final team standings, La Vernia finished second in varsity girls competition, and Floresville finished seventh. La Vernia boys varsity team was fourth, and Floresville was eighth. Floresville finished first in the junior varsity girls division, and La Vernia was third. The Bears were second in the junior varsity boys division, and Floresville was third.

Varsity girls

High jump:

Allegra Holifield(LV)-2nd, 4-8.

Long jump:

Lilia Novatnak(LV)-3rd, 14-7.75; Megan Morenz(LV)-4th, 14-7.50; Payton Cannon(FHS)-5th, 14-7.50.

Triple jump:

Payton Cannon(FHS)-4th, 31-8.00; Erin Tuttle(LV)-7th, 29-8.00; Annie Lowak(LV)-8th, 28-9.50.

Pole vault:

Lexi Smith(FHS)-3rd, 9-0.

Shot put:

Amber Wasicek(FHS)-3rd, 30-11.50; Shelby Leinneweber(FHS)-6th, 28-8.00.

Discus:

Brielle Brown(FHS)-1st, 118-4; Shelby Leinneweber(FHS)-7th, 83-2.50.

100-meter dash:

Ashland Newberg(LV)-2nd, 13.42; Makenzie Ford(LV)-5th, 13.69; Brooke Meis(FHS)-9th, 13.99; Payton Cannon(FHS)-14th, 14.29; Lexi Smith(FHS)-18th, 14.76.

100-meter hurdles:

Shayler Ring(LV)-5th, 17.93.

200-meter dash:

Lilia Novatnak(LV)-3rd, 28.43; Makenzie Ford(LV)-4th, 28.58; Megan Morenz(LV)-7th, 28.82; Brooke Meis(FHS)-10th, 29.42.

300-meter hurdles:

Kasey Reinen(LV)-5th, 52.66; Mireya Garza(FHS)-11th, 56.45.

400-meter dash:

Lilia Novatnak(LV)-2nd, 1:05.02; Brianna Kruciak(LV)-4th, 1:07.41; Victoria Elizondo(LV)-5th, 1:07.91.

800-meter run:

Xanthe Harston(LV)-2nd, 2:27.96; Dakota Guerrero(LV)-4th, 2:31.23; Brianna Kruciak(LV)-5th, 2:32.83.

1,600-meter run:

Olivia Hinojosa(LV)-4th, 5:36.10; Bailee Vrana(LV)-5th, 5:43.05; Dakota Guerrero(LV)-6th, 5:44.17.

3,200-meter run:

Bailee Vrana(LV)-3rd, 12:03.90.

4x100-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Ashley Nanton, Paige Vajdos, Mackenzie Ford, (LV)-3rd, 52.55.

4x200-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Ashley Nanton, Xanthe Harston, Paige Vajdos(LV)-2nd, 1:49.98.

4x400-meter relay:

Paige Vajdos, Xanthe Harston, Ashley Nanton, Shayler Ring(LV)-2nd, 4:16.27.

Varsity boys

High Jump:

Cody Hertz(LV)-2nd, 5-10; Jose Sahagun(LV)-4th, 5-10; Derek Moczygemba(FHS)-5th, 5-8.

Long Jump:

Levi Andrews(LV)-4th, 19-9.50.

Triple jump:

Levi Andrews(LV)-1st, 40-7.25.

Pole vault:

Cody Hertz(LV)-1st, 13-00; Jeffery Seward(LV)-3rd, 12-00; Nick Felan(LV)-4th, 12-00.

Discus:

John Handowski(FHS)-6th, 118-6.25.

100-meter dash:

John Handowski(FHS)-6th, 11.78; Jevante Anderson(LV)-10th, 12.09; Marcos Valasquez(LV)-17th, 12.21; Gilbert Ortiz(FHS)-18th, 12.23; Ruben Benavides(FHS)-20th, 12.31; Eric Schweers(LV)-21st, 12.34.

110-meter hurdles:

Dalton Howton(LV)-6th, 16.63; Derek Moczygemba(FHS)-8th, 17.16; Austin Rains(LV)-9th, 17.75.

200-meter dash:

Trey Gillis(FHS)-5th, 23.44; Alex Dews(LV)-6th, 23.45; Xavia Perkins(LV)-12th, 24.34; Randall Mohedano(FHS)-13th, 24.42; Michael Munoz(LV)-18th, 24.94; John Huber(FHS)-19th, 24.99.

300-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba(FHS)-7th, 42.82; Austin Rains(LV)-11th, 44.32; Dalton Howton(LV)-13th, 45.19; Zackery Beach(LV)-19th, 47.44.

400-meter dash:

Marcos Valasquez(LV)-4th, 55.69; Matt Doss(LV)-7th, 56.87; Zack Myrick(LV)-10th, 57.82.

800-meter run:

Jeremy Milligan(LV)-4th, 2:07.18; Noah Leos(FHS)-5th, 2:07.71.

1,600-meter run:

Dillon Goan(LV)-6th, 4:53.66.

3,200-meter run:

Dillon Goan(LV)-5th, 10:20.08.

4x100-meter relay:

Brandon Ochoa, Alex Dews, Levi Andrews, Eric Schweers(LV)-3rd, 44.94.

4x200-meter relay:

Brandon Ochoa, Alex Dews, Levi Andrews, Eric Schweers(LV)-4th, 1:33.90.

4x400-meter relay:

Matthew Anderson, Trey Gillis, C.J. Felux, Derek Moczygemba(FHS)-4th, 3:39.19; Jeremy Milligan, Brandon Ochoa, Jevante Anderson, Xavia Perkins(LV)-9th, 3:43.70.

JV girls

High jump:

Elizabeth Wong(LV)-3rd, 4-6; Alexis Cantu(FHS)-3rd, 4-6.

Long jump:

Shine Trabucco(FHS)-1st, 15-2.25; Courtenay Haag(FHS)-2nd, 14-9.00; Rylie Robertson(FHS)-3rd, 14-4.25; Sarah Wiatrek(LV)-5th, 13-10.25; Lynsey Terrell(LV)-6th, 13-10.25.

Triple jump:

Mia Montgomery(FHS)-2nd, 30-.50; Shae Shodrock(FHS)-3rd, 29-9.75; Shine Trabucco(FHS)-4th, 29-9.50.

Pole vault:

Shae Shodrock(FHS)-1st, 8-6.00; Rylie Robertson(FHS)-2nd, 8-6.00.

Discus:

Ashley Hoelscher(FHS)-4th, 74-5; Katelyn Mann(FHS)-5th, 72-5; Ebony Cortez(FHS)-6th, 71-11.50.

100-meter dash:

Shine Trabucco(FHS)-2nd, 14.03; Gabriella Olivarez(LV)-4th, 14.28; Samantha Driver(LV)-9th, 14.38; Katelyn Mann(FHS)-11th, 14.45; Charley Clark(FHS)-14th, 14.76; Oriana Johnson(LV)-18th, 15.06.

100-meter hurdles:

Courtenay Haag(FHS)-2nd, 18.73; Hannah Fite(FHS)-5th, 19.12; Jordan Burns(LV)-8th, 20.10; Morgan Deel(LV)-10th, 21.32.

200-meter dash:

Alexis Cantu(FHS)-5th, 29.71; Lynsey Terrell(LV)-9th, 29.89; Emily Murphy(FHS)-12th, 30.48; Charley Clark(FHS)-16th, 31.51; Elizabeth Dungan(LV)-19th, 32.25.

300-meter hurdles:

Courtenay Haag(FHS)-1st, 52.85; Hannah Fite(FHS)-2nd, 54.98; Glory Fite(FHS)-7th, 57.18; Morgan Deel(LV)-10th, 1:00.38; Helena Holifield(LV)-11th, 1:00.84.

400-meter dash:

Macy Stuart(FHS)-2nd, 1:08.30; Rylie Robertson(FHS)-3rd, 1:08.33; Araina Jenkins(LV)-6th, 1:08.66; Rebecca Rice(LV)-14th, 1:15.20; Nanette Labrada(LV)-15th, 1:16.22.

800-meter run:

Elizabeth Moczygemba(LV)-1st, 2:35.86; Araina Jenkins(LV)-3rd, 2:38.10.

1,600-meter run:

Elizabeth Moczygemba(LV)-6th, 6:17.84.

3,200-meter run:

Mayra Alvarado(LV)-3rd, 13:21; Beverly Olivo(FHS)-7th, 14:08.

4x100-meter relay:

Elise Arredondo, Sarah Wiatrek, Gaby Olivarez, Elizabeth Wong(LV)-2nd, 54.89; Shine Trabucco, Alexis Cantu, Lauren Trevino, Rylie Robertson(FHS)-3rd, 54.94.

4x200-meter relay:

Shine Trabucco, Charley Clark, Lauren Trevino, Alexis Cantu(FHS)-2nd,1:58.43; Elise Arredondo, Sarah Wiatrek, Lynsey Terrell, Elizabeth Wong(LV)-4th, 1:59.99.

4x400-meter relay:

Katelyn Mann, Shae Shodrock, Macy Stuart, Rylie Robertson(FHS)-1st, 4:32.93; Sarah Wiatrek, Elizabeth Wong, Lynsey Terrell, Kayla Gorzell(LV)-2nd, 4:35.00.

JV boys

High jump:

Sean Moy(FHS)-1st, 5-4; Cole Simpson(LV)-3rd, 5-2.

Long Jump:

Matthew Montgomery(LV)-1st, 18-6.5; Tony Lujan(LV)-2nd, 18-6.5; Koby Wilkerson(FHS)-6th, 17-9.

Triple jump:

Sean Moy(FHS)-1st, 37-3; Matthew Montgomery(LV)-5th, 34-3.

Pole vault:

Seth Gossett(LV)-1st, 12-6; Austin Jimenez(FHS)-3rd, 11.

Shot put:

Joshiah Ramirez(FHS)-2nd, 38-1.75.

Discus:

Esteban Vijil(LV)-2nd, 104-11.50; Joshiah Ramirez(FHS)-6th, 97-9.50.

100-meter dash:

Matthew Montgomery(LV)-2nd, 12.02; Ethan Dennis(LV)-3rd, 12.05; Juan Medina(FHS)-9th, 12.41; Koby Wilkerson(FHS)-11th, 12.50; Alex Mermea(FHS)- 16th, 12.83; Darien Garcia(FHS)-27th, 14.05.

100-meter hurdles:

Aaron Duelm(LV)-1st, 17.12; Travis Kremis(LV)-2nd, 17.92; Travis Quillan(FHS)-8th, 19.64; Cole Simpson(LV)-10th, 19.88.

200-meter dash:

Ethan Dennis(LV)-3rd, 24.38; Colton Kubena(LV)- 7th, 25.03; Eddie Perez(FHS)-8th, 25.11; Alex Gonzales(FHS)-9th, 25.21; Alex Mermea(FHS)-11th, 25.25; Preston Taggs(FHS)-19th, 26.54; Darius Laque(FHS)-21st, 26.78; Matt Branham(FHS)-25th, 27.68.

300-meter hurdles:

Aaron Duelm(LV)-1st, 42.92; Travis Kremis(LV)-4th, 46.24; Sean Moy(FHS)-7th, 47.70; Cole Simpson(LV)-9th, 48.63; Travis Quillan(FHS)-13th, 50.03.

400-meter dash:

Eddie Perez(FHS)-2nd, 56.70; Brandon Garcia(FHS)-5th, 57.30; Coby Bullard(LV)-14th, 1:00.32; Dason Riley(FHS)-16th, 1:01.06; Preston Taggs(FHS)-18th, 1:02.61; Seth Gossett(LV)-20th, 1:02.80; Scott Cardenas(FHS)-21st; 1:02.92; Darien Garcia(FHS)-24th, 1:04.95.

800-meter run:

Marcus Ibarra(FHS)-1st, 2:09.32; Steven Ramsey(FHS)-3rd, 2:13.52; Gage Brant(LV)-6th, 2:15.46.

1,600-meter run:

Marcus Ibarra(FHS)2nd, 5:00.23; Steven Ramsey(FHS)-3rd, 5:02.96.

3,200-meter run:

Zachary Lansford(LV)-5th, 11:42.72.

4x100-meter relay:

Colton Kubena, Matthew Montgomery, Noah Wells, Donald Davenport(LV)-3rd, 47.22; Cesar Hernandez, Lorenzo Neaves, Dadrian Contreras, Demrick Rivas(FHS)-4th, 48.29.

4x200-meter relay:

Colton Kubena, Matthew Montgomery, Noah Wells, Donald Davenport(LV)-2nd, 1:38.82; Juan Medina, Koby Wilkerson, Demrick Rivas, Cesar Hernandez(FHS)-6th, 1:42.07.

4x400-meter relay:

Brandon Garcia, Steven Ramsey, Sean Moy, Koby Wilkerson(FHS)-5th, 3:51.09; Cole Simpson, Ethan Dennis, Aaron Duelm, Travis Kremis(LV)-6th, 3:52.10.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Drama KidsAllstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC Expertsauto chooser

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.