Wednesday, February 10, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
Bear, please come home! Missing since October 22, 2014, black Manx cat (no tail), shy. Reward! Help him find his way home. 210-635-7560.
Lost: Female German Shepherd, about 2 years old, pink collar, lost from Hickory Hill/Great Oaks Subdivisions off FM 539, La Vernia, on Thurs., Feb. 4. Reward! 830-947-3465.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Hiring lawn maintenance laborers, transportation needed to get to Elmendorf yard, 4+ years experience is mandatory, must have clean record, work available year round, great pay. Call for phone interview, 512-359-2640.
Senior Accounting Specialist needed in Whitsett, TX, must pass background and drug test, Quickbooks accounting experience necessary, pay based on experience, company benefits. Email resumes to teika@oscenergy.com.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Area school honor roll students




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
March 20, 2013 | 1,810 views | Post a comment

Falls City High School

Fourth six weeks

7th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Theresa Bluhm, Hunter Kowalik, Kelsey Moczygemba, Kate West.

“A” Honor Roll: Jace Maldonado.

Honor Roll: Laramie Glover, Trace Labus, Annica Lyssy, Garrett Lyssy, Dillon Moczygemba, Skylar Moy, Codey Polasek, Bailey Wiatrek.

8th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Alexis Ehlers.

“A” Honor Roll: Emily Dzuik, Madison Jendrusch.

Honor Roll: Chance Cochran, Madison Dziuk, Quinton Hons, Jordan Lyssy, Rebekah Pawelek, Cole Ratliff, Josh Swierc, Zach Swierc, James Willis, Cameron Wilson.

9th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Mitch Lyssy, Taylor Mabe, Alexis Sekula.

“A” Honor Roll: Amber Pawelek, Jacob Pruski.

Honor Roll: Kaelan Cheatham, Jake Dziuk, Connor Dziuk, Sydney Elkins, Amy Horton, Dayton Jaskinia, Abby Lubbock, Hannah Lyssy, Sara Moore.

10th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Tessa Jendrusch, Hailee Kowalik, Chloe Wilson.

“A” Honor Roll: Haleigh Blocker, Grace Dzuik, Kayla Jendrusch, Kelsey Labus, Kolton Pollok, Jennifer Pruski, Courtney Witte.

Honor Roll: Madison Hartmann, Madison Olinick, Ryan Pawelek, William Stolle.

11th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Taylor Dziuk, Quincey Olenick, Jonathan Sekula, Eric Wiatrek.

“A” Honor Roll: Austin Camber, Alyssa Dziuk, Dean Gaskamp.

Honor Roll: Ashton Beers, Taylor Moy, Dylan Urbanczyk.

12th grade

Superior Honor Roll: Theresa Fenner, Teree Jendrusch, Luke Jimerson, Katelyn Wilson.

“A” Honor Roll: Morgan Burns, Reagan Ehlers, Kayla Kotara, Shaw Moy, Katie Pollok, Kayla Purcell.

Honor Roll: Dylan Cheatham, Chris Danysh, Christal Davis, Tiffany Dziuk, Tyler Elkins, Travis Glover, Katie Johnson, Jennifer Kotara, Cameron Soto.


Poth Junior High School

Fourth six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Jhett George, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Phaidra Malcher, Reagan Urbanczyk.

A/B: Dathon Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Cassandra Castro, Brock Kerby, Chelsea Kruse, Adam Lamb, Braden Loeffler, Mitchel Marquart, Caleb McKinney, Chris Moczygemba, Nicholas Moczygemba, Madelyn Palacios, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, James Ray.

7th grade

All A’s: Kristen Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Michael Rubio, Abigail Zaiontz, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Rogelio Cruz, Heath Dunn, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Daniel Gomez, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Michael Jarzombek, Makenzie Jiral, Amber Lamb, Jennifer Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Tiffany Martinez, Dylan Melton, Allison Moczygemba, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Alyson Reyes, Orlando Sanchez, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek.

8th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Garrett Darr, Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Amanda Lyssy, Preslee Moy, Rachel Raabe, Isaac Rocha, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Kameron Coburn, Bazil Criado, John Curl, Hayden Dallmeyer, Coby Elias, Destiny Garza, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Michael Luna, Tatum Lynch, Savannah Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Lindsey Pollok, Alexis Ramon, Armando Ramon, Patrick Ray, Carrie Respondek, Dezden Sunderland.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


NIE school
Allstate & McBride RealtyEast Central Driving SchoolHeavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld homeTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.