Tuesday, August 4, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Lost/dognapped: Black Lab/Pyrenees male puppy, about 30 pounds, vaccination tag on collar, last seen on Wood Valley Dr., Wood Valley Acres, Adkins, Sat., July 18 around noon. 210-827-9533.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound

VideoLost: Female longhair Chihuahua that had been trimmed, near 3rd and Hwy. 97, Floresville, miss her very much. Call Jeri, 409-781-3191.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Maverick Grill is hiring a bus person, host, cook, and line cook. Apply in person Mon.-Fri. between 2-5 p.m., 6671 U.S. Hwy. 181 North, Floresville. 830-216-2712.
Experienced diesel mechanic needed, minimum of 2 years experience, must pass background check and random drug test, starting pay is $20/hour. Call 830-579-4487 or email resume to teika@oscenergy.com.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Jaguars win district track title, Tigers finish second


Jaguars win district track title, Tigers finish second
DE HAVALAN WATTS/Contributor Floresville’s De Havalan L Watts II leaps her way to a first-place finish in the long jump during the District 29-4A meet. Watts and the Jaguars easily won the girls district title.


E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 17, 2013
3,340 views
Post a comment

FLORESVILLE -- The Floresville High School varsity Tiger and Jaguar track and field teams competed in the District 29-4A meet April 10-11 at Harlandale High School. The Jaguars finished first in the team standings, and the Tigers finished second, overall. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity girls

100-meter dash:

Shine Trabucco-2nd, 13.54; Brooke Meis-5th, 13.82; Rylie Robinson-8th, 14.20.

200-meter dash:

Lauren Trevino-5th, 28.68; Alexis Cantu-6th, 28.69.

400-meter dash:

Kristyn Coldewey-1st, 1:01.38; Macy Stuart-3rd, 1:04.20.

800-meter run:

Beverly Olivo-6th, 2:47.27.

1,600-meter run:

Hannah Fite-3rd, 6:01.25; Ari Hernandez-5th, 6:08.06; Ashlyn Laskowski-6th, 6:11.37.

3,200-meter run:

Ari Hernandez-3rd, 13.42; Beverly Olivo-4th, 13:45.79, Liesel Raabe-5th, 13:57.85.

100-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-4th, 17.70.

300-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-2nd, 50.43; Courtenay Haag-4th, 51.08.

4x100-meter relay:

Brooke Meis, Shine Trabucco, Payton Cannon, Rylie Robinson - 2nd, 52.59.

4x200-meter relay:

Brooke Meis, Payton Cannon, Lauren Trevino, DeHavalan Watts II -- 3rd, 1:52.36.

4x400-meter relay:

Lauren Trevino, Shine Trabucco, Alexis Cantu, Macy Stuart -- 2nd, 4:23.25.

High jump:

Alexis Cantu-1st, 4-08; Kristyn Coldewey-2nd, 4-06.

Pole vault:

Lexi Smith-1st, 9-06; Rylie Robinson-2nd, 8-00.

Long jump:

DeHavalan Watts II-1st, 16-05.25; Payton Cannon-4th, 15-05.00; Shine Trabucco-7th, 14-09.25.

Triple jump:

Kristyn Coldewey-1st, 33-05; Payton Cannon-4th, 32-03.

Shot put:

Amber Wasicek-4th, 30-06.50; Brielle Brown-6th, 30-02.50

Discus:

Brielle Brown-2nd, 123-10; Amber Wasicek-6th, 91-06.

Varsity boys

100-meter dash:

Randall Mohedano-4th, 11.78.

200-meter dash:

Trey Gillis-4th, 23.08.

400-meter dash:

C.J. Felux-2nd, 52.19.

800-meter run:

Marcus Ibarra-3rd, 2:06.64; Noah Leos-4th, 2:06.90; Steven Ramsey-5th, 2:07.08.

1,600-meter run:

Brandon Pogue-3rd, 4:42.67; Marcus Ibarra-8th, 4:56.00.

3,200-meter run:

Brandon Pogue-4th, 10:30.60; Patrick Hinojosa-8th, 11:25.74.

110-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-4th, 16.89.

300-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-1st, 41.00; Sean Moy-5th, 42.44.

4x100-meter relay:

C.J. Felux, Trey Gillis, Randall Mohedano, John Handowski -- 2nd, 44.04.

4x400-meter relay:

Sean Moy, Matthew Anderson, C.J. Felux, Derek Moczygemba -- 1st, 3:29.41.

High jump:

Chris Albert-1st, 6-02.00; Darren Orth-3rd, 6-00.00; Vernon Marsh-7th, 5-06.

Pole vault:

Austin Jimeniz-2nd, 11-00; Kyle Bippert-4th, 10-06; Dadrian Contrerras-6th, 9-06.

Long jump:

Charlie Albert-3rd, 19-10.50; Derek Moczygemba-5th, 19-04.00.

Triple jump:

Charlie Albert-1st, 41-10.

Shot put:

Kurtis Quillan-11th, 38-07.00; Roby Pennartz-13th, 37-07.50

Discus:

John Handowski-5th, 123-08.50; Roby Pennartz-7th, 114-11.

JV girls

100-meter dash:

Vanessa Rodriguez-1st, 13.57; Charley Clark-5th, 14.34; Sarina Thompson-7th, 14.49.

200-meter dash:

Emily Murphy-4th, 30.87.

3,200-meter run:

Katelyn Lopez-7th, 16:14.14.

100-meter hurdles:

Glory Fite-4th, 20.30; Michelle Arias-6th, 20.57.

300-meter hurdles:

Glory Fite-3rd, 55.62.

4x100-meter relay:

Vanessa Rodriguez, Emily Murphy, Charley Clark, Katelyn Mann -- 2nd, 55.62.

4x200-meter relay:

Charley Clark, Sarina Thompson, Tracy Diaz, Katelyn Mann -- 2nd, 2:01.46.

4x400-meter relay:

Katelyn Mann, Tracy Diaz, Nanette Labrada, Vanessa Rodriguez -- 1st, 4:41.02.

Pole vault:

Nanette Labrada-1st, 6-00.

Long jump:

Vanessa Rodriguez-1st, 14-11.50; Mia Montgomery-4th, 13-07.00; Charley Clark-5th, 13-07.00.

Triple jump:

Mia Montgomery-1st, 30-06.75; Charley Clark-6th, 25-11.00.

Shot put:

Katelyn Mann-4th, 24-07.50

Discus:

Katelyn Mann-1st, 87-09; Valeri Smith-5th, 67-08.50.

JV boys

100-meter dash:

Cesar Hernandez-4th, 11.73; Lorenzo Neaves-6th, 11.96; Alex Mermea-7th, 12.07.

200-meter dash:

Koby Wilkerson-4th, 24.78; Demrick Rivas-5th, 25.23.

400-meter dash:

Brandon Garcia-3rd, 55.20.

800-meter run:

Matthew Pruski-4th, 2:21.24.

1,600-meter run:

D’Angelo Fraga-5th, 5:26.59.

110-meter hurdles:

Travis Quillan-5th, 19.60.

300-meter hurdles:

Travis Quillan-5th, 46.62.

4x100-meter relay:

Cesar Hernandez, Koby Wilkerson, Demrick Rivas, Juan Medina -- 2nd, 46.85.

4x200-meter relay:

Cesar Hernandez, Juan Medina, Lorenzo Neaves, Alex Mermea -- 2nd, 1:38.78.

4x400-meter relay:

Koby Wilkerson, Brandon Garcia, Demrick Rivas, Alex Mermea - 3rd, 3:52.49.

Pole vault:

Preston Taggs-2nd, 9-00.

Long jump:

Koby Wilkerson-1st, 19-03.00.

Triple jump:

Lorenzo Neaves-7th, 33-10.00; Dalton Schroller-10th, 29-07.00.

Shot put:

Joshiah Ramirez-5th, 38-00.50.

Discus:

Joshiah Ramirez-3rd, 110-03.50.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Drama KidsHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC Expertsauto chooserAllstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld home

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.