Saturday, May 28, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoFound: Shepherd mix, showed up near C.R. 307 and C.R. 317, La Vernia, about one week ago, has orange collar with no tags. 210-385-2892.
Reward! Lost: Fox Terrier, white and orange female, named Sara, no collar, went missing May 1, near F.M. 775 and 3432. Call Lindsay at 210-284-0094.

VideoMISSING TORTOISE from S. Palo Alto Dr. in Estates of Eagle Creek on May 17th. If you see him, please contact us @ (210) 913-4558 or (830) 393-4030.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Hiring full-time/part-time individual to work at local child care center, must have high school diploma or GED. Apply in person at Little Bear Child Care Center, 12992 Hwy. 87 W., La Vernia.
Automotive paint and body shop seeking qualified technician. Call 210-912-8266 or inquire at 13740 U.S. Hwy. 87 W., La Vernia.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Jaguars win district track title, Tigers finish second


Jaguars win district track title, Tigers finish second
DE HAVALAN WATTS/Contributor Floresville’s De Havalan L Watts II leaps her way to a first-place finish in the long jump during the District 29-4A meet. Watts and the Jaguars easily won the girls district title.


E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 17, 2013
3,462 views
Post a comment

FLORESVILLE -- The Floresville High School varsity Tiger and Jaguar track and field teams competed in the District 29-4A meet April 10-11 at Harlandale High School. The Jaguars finished first in the team standings, and the Tigers finished second, overall. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity girls

100-meter dash:

Shine Trabucco-2nd, 13.54; Brooke Meis-5th, 13.82; Rylie Robinson-8th, 14.20.

200-meter dash:

Lauren Trevino-5th, 28.68; Alexis Cantu-6th, 28.69.

400-meter dash:

Kristyn Coldewey-1st, 1:01.38; Macy Stuart-3rd, 1:04.20.

800-meter run:

Beverly Olivo-6th, 2:47.27.

1,600-meter run:

Hannah Fite-3rd, 6:01.25; Ari Hernandez-5th, 6:08.06; Ashlyn Laskowski-6th, 6:11.37.

3,200-meter run:

Ari Hernandez-3rd, 13.42; Beverly Olivo-4th, 13:45.79, Liesel Raabe-5th, 13:57.85.

100-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-4th, 17.70.

300-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-2nd, 50.43; Courtenay Haag-4th, 51.08.

4x100-meter relay:

Brooke Meis, Shine Trabucco, Payton Cannon, Rylie Robinson - 2nd, 52.59.

4x200-meter relay:

Brooke Meis, Payton Cannon, Lauren Trevino, DeHavalan Watts II -- 3rd, 1:52.36.

4x400-meter relay:

Lauren Trevino, Shine Trabucco, Alexis Cantu, Macy Stuart -- 2nd, 4:23.25.

High jump:

Alexis Cantu-1st, 4-08; Kristyn Coldewey-2nd, 4-06.

Pole vault:

Lexi Smith-1st, 9-06; Rylie Robinson-2nd, 8-00.

Long jump:

DeHavalan Watts II-1st, 16-05.25; Payton Cannon-4th, 15-05.00; Shine Trabucco-7th, 14-09.25.

Triple jump:

Kristyn Coldewey-1st, 33-05; Payton Cannon-4th, 32-03.

Shot put:

Amber Wasicek-4th, 30-06.50; Brielle Brown-6th, 30-02.50

Discus:

Brielle Brown-2nd, 123-10; Amber Wasicek-6th, 91-06.

Varsity boys

100-meter dash:

Randall Mohedano-4th, 11.78.

200-meter dash:

Trey Gillis-4th, 23.08.

400-meter dash:

C.J. Felux-2nd, 52.19.

800-meter run:

Marcus Ibarra-3rd, 2:06.64; Noah Leos-4th, 2:06.90; Steven Ramsey-5th, 2:07.08.

1,600-meter run:

Brandon Pogue-3rd, 4:42.67; Marcus Ibarra-8th, 4:56.00.

3,200-meter run:

Brandon Pogue-4th, 10:30.60; Patrick Hinojosa-8th, 11:25.74.

110-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-4th, 16.89.

300-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-1st, 41.00; Sean Moy-5th, 42.44.

4x100-meter relay:

C.J. Felux, Trey Gillis, Randall Mohedano, John Handowski -- 2nd, 44.04.

4x400-meter relay:

Sean Moy, Matthew Anderson, C.J. Felux, Derek Moczygemba -- 1st, 3:29.41.

High jump:

Chris Albert-1st, 6-02.00; Darren Orth-3rd, 6-00.00; Vernon Marsh-7th, 5-06.

Pole vault:

Austin Jimeniz-2nd, 11-00; Kyle Bippert-4th, 10-06; Dadrian Contrerras-6th, 9-06.

Long jump:

Charlie Albert-3rd, 19-10.50; Derek Moczygemba-5th, 19-04.00.

Triple jump:

Charlie Albert-1st, 41-10.

Shot put:

Kurtis Quillan-11th, 38-07.00; Roby Pennartz-13th, 37-07.50

Discus:

John Handowski-5th, 123-08.50; Roby Pennartz-7th, 114-11.

JV girls

100-meter dash:

Vanessa Rodriguez-1st, 13.57; Charley Clark-5th, 14.34; Sarina Thompson-7th, 14.49.

200-meter dash:

Emily Murphy-4th, 30.87.

3,200-meter run:

Katelyn Lopez-7th, 16:14.14.

100-meter hurdles:

Glory Fite-4th, 20.30; Michelle Arias-6th, 20.57.

300-meter hurdles:

Glory Fite-3rd, 55.62.

4x100-meter relay:

Vanessa Rodriguez, Emily Murphy, Charley Clark, Katelyn Mann -- 2nd, 55.62.

4x200-meter relay:

Charley Clark, Sarina Thompson, Tracy Diaz, Katelyn Mann -- 2nd, 2:01.46.

4x400-meter relay:

Katelyn Mann, Tracy Diaz, Nanette Labrada, Vanessa Rodriguez -- 1st, 4:41.02.

Pole vault:

Nanette Labrada-1st, 6-00.

Long jump:

Vanessa Rodriguez-1st, 14-11.50; Mia Montgomery-4th, 13-07.00; Charley Clark-5th, 13-07.00.

Triple jump:

Mia Montgomery-1st, 30-06.75; Charley Clark-6th, 25-11.00.

Shot put:

Katelyn Mann-4th, 24-07.50

Discus:

Katelyn Mann-1st, 87-09; Valeri Smith-5th, 67-08.50.

JV boys

100-meter dash:

Cesar Hernandez-4th, 11.73; Lorenzo Neaves-6th, 11.96; Alex Mermea-7th, 12.07.

200-meter dash:

Koby Wilkerson-4th, 24.78; Demrick Rivas-5th, 25.23.

400-meter dash:

Brandon Garcia-3rd, 55.20.

800-meter run:

Matthew Pruski-4th, 2:21.24.

1,600-meter run:

D’Angelo Fraga-5th, 5:26.59.

110-meter hurdles:

Travis Quillan-5th, 19.60.

300-meter hurdles:

Travis Quillan-5th, 46.62.

4x100-meter relay:

Cesar Hernandez, Koby Wilkerson, Demrick Rivas, Juan Medina -- 2nd, 46.85.

4x200-meter relay:

Cesar Hernandez, Juan Medina, Lorenzo Neaves, Alex Mermea -- 2nd, 1:38.78.

4x400-meter relay:

Koby Wilkerson, Brandon Garcia, Demrick Rivas, Alex Mermea - 3rd, 3:52.49.

Pole vault:

Preston Taggs-2nd, 9-00.

Long jump:

Koby Wilkerson-1st, 19-03.00.

Triple jump:

Lorenzo Neaves-7th, 33-10.00; Dalton Schroller-10th, 29-07.00.

Shot put:

Joshiah Ramirez-5th, 38-00.50.

Discus:

Joshiah Ramirez-3rd, 110-03.50.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Triple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.