Saturday, February 13, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

Found: Basset Hound, Hwy. 97 W./Hospital Blvd., Floresville. Call 830-391-2153 between 9 a.m.-11:30 p.m.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
Bear, please come home! Missing since October 22, 2014, black Manx cat (no tail), shy. Reward! Help him find his way home. 210-635-7560.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Cattle secretary needed for pre-conditioning yard, experience preferred but not required. Fax resume to 830-393-9510.
Office Assistant needed for Construction Co. in Stockdale, must pass background and drug test, accounting experience necessary, pay based on experience. Mail Resume to P.O. Box 430, Stockdale, TX 78160.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Poth hosts District 28-2A track meet


Poth hosts District 28-2A track meet
DAWN DYLLA/Contributor Alyssa Kallies of Poth clears a high jump of 5 foot, 4 inches to finish second in the District 28-2A meet. She will now advance to the regional meet.


E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 17, 2013
3,508 views
Post a comment

POTH -- With the track and field season winding down, Poth, Stockdale, and Nixon-Smiley were among the seven schools that gathered in Poth for the District 28-2A track and field meet April 11. The top finishers will advance to the regionals, for a chance at state. Results are as follows:

Varsity girls

100-meter dash:

Alyssa Kallies (Poth)-4th, 13.47; Kelli Kolodziej (Poth)-5th, 13.47.

200-meter dash:

Micah Weaver (Poth)-4th, 28.10.

400-meter dash:

Claire Dallmeyer (Poth)-4th, 1:07.40; Charlotte Rauschenberger (Poth)-5th, 1:07.42.

800-meter run:

Charlotte Rauschenberger (Poth)-3rd, 2:35.46; Justine Quintanilla (Poth)-4th, 2:36.87.

1,600-meter run:

Justine Quintanilla (Poth)-5th, 6:01.28.

100-meter hurdles:

Lauren Donsbach (Stockdale)-1st, 17.56; McKayla Maha (Poth)-6th, 18.96.

300-meter hurdles:

Lauren Donsbach (Stockdale)-1st, 50.28.

4x100-meter relay:

Poth (Alyssa Kruse, Alyssa Kallies, Kelli Kolodziej, Micah Weaver, Ashley Moody, Claire Dallmeyer)-1st, 51.72; Stockdale (Katelyn Shaver, Kristin Moore, Robynn Moore, LaShay Castro, Lauren Donsbach, Caitlyn Dodson)-3rd, 53.00.

4x200-meter relay:

Poth (Alyssa Kruse, Alyssa Kallies, Kelli Kolodziej, Micah Weaver, Christina Gorzell, Claire Dallmeyer)-1st, 1:50.96; Stockdale (Katelyn Shaver, Caitlyn Dodson, Kristin Moore, LaShay Castro, Robynn Moore)-3rd, 1:54.56.

4x400-meter relay:

Stockdale (Katelyn Shaver, Caitlyn Dodson, Lauren Donsbach, LaShay Castro, Robynn Moore)-1st, 4:23.18; Poth (Dallmeyer, Rauschenberger, Gorzell, Quintanilla, McKinney, Maha)-4th, 4:32.72.

High jump:

Alyssa Kallies (Poth)-2nd, 5-04; Micah Weaver (Poth)-5th, 4-08; Haley Walker (Stockdale)-6th, 4-08.

Pole vault:

McKayla Maha (Poth)-1st, 8-06; Lacie Weilbacher (Poth)-2nd, 7-00.

Long jump:

Kelli Kolodziej (Poth)-1st, 15-09; Kristen Moore (Stockdale)-3rd, 15-04; Savannah Martinez (Nixon-Smiley)-4th, 15-04.

Triple jump:

Alyssa Kruse (Poth)-2nd, 34-3.5; Kelli Kolodziej (Poth)-5th, 33-04.

Shot put:

Charity Fuller (Poth)-6th, 26-3.25.

Discus:

Alexis Serna (Poth)-5th, 89-01.

Varsity boys

100-meter dash:

Dusty Mosier (Stockdale)-2nd, 11.28; Matt Valadez (Stockdale)-5th, 12.13.

200-meter dash:

Blake Lyssy (Poth)-5th, 23.91; Jose Puente (Nixon-Smiley)-6th, 24.44.

400-meter dash:

Garrett Earlywine (Nixon-Smiley)-1st, 51.94; Dylan Sefcik (Poth)-4th, 53.69; Jose Puente (Nixon-Smiley)-6th, 54.38.

800-meter run:

Garrett Earlywine (Nixon-Smiley)-1st, 2:06.05; Thomas Rodriguez (Poth)-2nd, 2:06.83; Spencer Flieller (Poth)-3rd, 2:09.30.

1,600-meter run:

Thomas Rodriguez (Poth)-4th, 4:59.81; Fedincio Tristan (Nixon-Smiley)-6th, 5:13.28.

3,200-meter run:

Fedincio Tristan (Nixon-Smiley)-5th, 11:37.43.

110-meter hurdles:

Tristan Newman (Nixon-Smiley)-5th, 17.18; Jerrek Hosek (Poth)-6th, 18.65.

300-meter hurdles:

Tristan Newman (Nixon-Smiley)-1st, 41.75; Joaquin Munoz (Stockdale)-5th, 45.10.

4x100-meter relay:

Stockdale (Jorgin Munoz, Will Morris, Matt Valadez, Dusty Mosier, Trey Jordan)-2nd, 44.33; Poth-5th, 45.40.

4x200-meter relay:

Stockdale (Matt Valadez, Joaquin Munoz, Dusty Mosier, Will Morris, Josh Vela, Trey Jordan)-3rd, 1:33.48; Poth (Clancy, Lyssy, Flieller, Krawietz, Pruski, Musgrove)-5th, 1:35.04.

4x400-meter relay:

Nixon-Smiley (Jose Puente, Kevin Martinez, Tristan Newman, Garrett Earlywine, Fedincio Tristan)-1st, 3:35.14; Poth (Sefcik, Flieller, Clancy, Rodriguez, Musgrove, Pruski)-4th, 3:42.43.

High jump:

Jerrek Hosek (Poth)-3rd, 5-10; Kyler Felux (Poth)-4th, 5-8.

Pole vault:

Dakota Kotara (Stockdale)-2nd, 10-06.

Long jump:

Blake Lyssy (Poth)-1st, 21-4.5; Thomas Krawietz (Poth)-3rd, 19-9.5; Sean Clancy (Poth)-5th, 18-5.5; Trey Jordan (Stockdale)-6th, 18-4.

Triple jump:

Trey Jordan (Stockdale)-3rd, 40-1.75; Tabor Musgrove (Poth)-6th, 38-7.75.

Shot Put:

Victor Evans (Nixon-Smiley)-3rd, 43-00.

Discus:

Dillon Zaiontz (Poth)-1st, 143-11; Hunter Pierdolla (Stockdale)-2nd, 139-02; John Waclawczyk (Poth)-5th, 110-08.

JV girls

100-meter dash:

Moore (Nixon-Smiley)-2nd, 14.84.

200-meter dash:

Moore (Nixon-Smiley)-1st, 29.50; Soto (Nixon-Smiley)-6th, 33.52.

400-meter dash:

Weathers (Nixon-Smiley)-1st, 1:12.23.

800-meter run:

DuBose (Stockdale)-4th, 3:08.15.

100-meter hurdles:

Morris (Stockdale)-2nd, 20.40.

300-meter hurdles:

Morris (Stockdale)-2nd, 57.52.

Long jump:

T Soto (Nixon-Smiley)-3rd, 12-7.75; C Weathers (Nixon-Smiley)-4th, 11-06.

Triple jump:

K Morris (Stockdale)-1st, 28-09.

Shot put:

K Feliciano (Poth)-2nd, 24-08.50; A Rangel (Poth)-4th, 23-01; B Osborne (Stockdale)-6th, 20-01.25.

Discus:

K Feliciano (Poth)-1st, 72-11; M Lyssy (Poth)-3rd, 63-00; M Palacios (Poth)-6th, 54-00.

JV boys

100-meter dash:

McLaughlin (Stockdale)-3rd, 12.05; Palacio (Nixon-Smiley)-5th, 12.46.

400-meter dash:

Wynn (Poth)-2nd, 57.68; Longoria (Poth)-6th, 59.62.

800-meter run:

Wynn (Poth)-2nd, 2:21.60; Campbell (Stockdale)-6th, 2:29.22.

1,600-meter run:

Scriven (Stockdale)-2nd, 5:25.22; Akin (Stockdale)-6th, 5:43.06.

3,200-meter run:

Akin (Stockdale)-2nd, 12:04.32; Scriven (Stockdale)-4th, 12:12.12.

110-meter hurdles:

Kotara (Poth)-2nd, 19.50; Wiatrek (Poth)-3rd, 20.53.

300-meter hurdles:

Kotara (Poth)-2nd, 49.8; Bellows (Stockdale)-3rd, 51.40; Wiatrek (Poth)-4th, 54.18.

4x100-meter relay:

Stockdale-5th, 47.65; Poth-6th, 50.28.

4x200-meter relay:

Stockdale-4th, 1:43.46; Poth-6th, 1:47.81.

4x400-meter relay:

Poth-2nd, 3:57.03.

High jump:

T Palacio (Nixon-Smiley)-4th, 16-00; A Wiatrek (Poth)-6th, 15-06.

Shot put:

Diaz (Stockdale)-3rd, 34-01.75.

Discus:

B Nelson (Poth)-1st, 96-07; J Smolka (Poth)-3rd, 92-03.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Allstate & McBride RealtyEast Central Driving SchoolVoncille Bielefeld homeTriple R DC ExpertsHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.