Saturday, September 5, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found


VideoStill missing: Long hair Chihuahua, near 3rd and Hwy. 97, Floresville, she is very missed. If you see her please call Jeri, 409-781-3191.

VideoBoxer mix found with red collar in Floresville. Good with kids and other dogs. Very obedient. If owner doesnt respond in the next week he is free to good home.
Lost: Small black/white tortoise shell cat, 1-1/2 years old, Aug. 8, Country Hills area, La Vernia, friendly, "Cinnamon" but responds to "Kitty," rhinestone collar w/bell, shots, spayed. Reward! 210-725-8082.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Dean Word Company needs construction laborers. Paid holidays, vacation, health insurance, 401K. Contact Miguel at 830-643-9291. We are an Equal Opportunity Employer and encourage females and minorities to apply.
IMMEDIATE OPENING: ACCOUNT SPECIALIST, fast paced finance company, reliable transportation, valid driver license, and car insurance required. APPLY DIRECT: WESTERN FINANCE, 540 10th St., #122, FLORESVILLE, TX.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Basketball Scores


Basketball Scores
Savannah Martinez (23) of Nixon-Smiley and Devon Dylla (13) of Poth leap for the ball during the game’s opening tipoff.


E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
January 2, 2014
7,975 views
Post a comment

Varsity Girls

East Central

Judson def. East Central, 53-25.

Hornets: Points: Taylor Lewis-7, Ariel Allen-5, Na’Kia Reid-5, Janik Alexander Smith-4, Brittany Rodgers-4.

Floresville

Floresville def. McCollum, 48-39.

Jaguars: Points: De Havalan Watts-11, Kristyn Coldewey-8, Payton Cannon-7, Cora Mikolajczyk-6, McClaine Pawelek-5, Sarina Thompson-4, Amber Wasicek-4, Macy Stuart-3.

La Vernia

Navarro def. La Vernia, 71-59.

Lady Bears: Points: Autumn Light-22, Jordan Luensmann-12, Mackenzie Ford-8, Brooke Martinez-7, Kelsee Penshorn-6, Madison Towns-4.

La Vernia def. Lytle, 44-38.

Lady Bears: Points: Autumn Light-21, Brooke Martinez-7, Kelsee Penshorn-6, Madison Towns-5, Jordan Luensmann-3, Mackenzie Ford-2.

La Vernia def. Bloomington, 54-41.

Lady Bears: Points: Mackenzie Ford-11, Kelsee Penshorn-9, Autumn Light-9, Jordan Luensmann-9, Madison Towns-8, Brooke Martienz-6, Reagan Roswell-2.

Hondo def. La Vernia, 74-66.

Lady Bears: Points: Autumn Light-16, Jordan Luensmann-15, Mackenzie Ford-13, Brooke Martinez-11, Madison Towns-8, Kelsee Penshorn-3.

La Vernia def. Eagle Pass Winn, 60-7.

Lady Bears: Points: Madison Towns-11, Brooke Martinez-10, Autumn Light-10, Mackenzie Ford-8, Kelsee Penshorn-7, Reagan Roswell-6, Jordan Luensmann-4, Lexi Sollars-2, Courtney Shussler-2.

Poth

Poth def. Nixon-Smiley, 70-43.

Pirettes: Points: Devon Dylla-16, Justine Quintanilla-16, Amanda Wauters-9, Taylor Lipscomb-8, Desiree Rivas-8, Dominique DeHoyos-7, Shelby Yanta-4, McKayla Maha-2.

Hendrickson def. Poth, 55-41.

Pirettes: Points: Devon Dylla-18, Amanda Wauters-13, Justine Quintanilla-7, Shelby Yanta-3.

Poth def. Smithville, 70-53.

Pirettes: Points: Devon Dylla-20, Justine Quintanilla-19, Amanda Wauters-10, Taylor Lipscomb-5, Dominique DeHoyos-4, Desiree Rivas-4, Alexis Serna-4, McKayla Maha-2, Shelby Yanta-1, Erynn Hosek-1.

Poth def. C.C. Moody, 68-54.

Pirettes: Points: Devon Dylla-23, Taylor Lipscomb-11, Amanda Wauters-7, Alexis Serna-7, Dominique DeHoyos-6, Justine Quintanilla-4, Shelby Yanta-4, Desiree Rivas-4, Makayla Maha-2.

Buena Vista def. Poth, 67-49.

Pirettes: Points: Justine Quintanilla-16, Devon Dylla-16, Shelby Yanta-5, Amanda Wauters-5, Dominique DeHoyos-3, Makayla Maha-2, Desiree Rivas-2.

Stockdale

Luling def. Stockdale, 58-37.

Lady Brahmas: No stats reported.

Nixon-Smiley

Poth def. Nixon-Smiley, 70-43.

Lady Mustangs: Points: Alena Alvarez-10, Savannah Martinez-10, Lexi Trammell-7, Tyhana Mejia-6, Brooke Hester-5, Megan Guerra-3, Celeste Arriaga-1, Christy Perez-1.

Yoakum def. Nixon-Smiley, 65-39.

Lady Mustangs: Points: Tyhana Mejia-13, Alena Alvarez-6, Savannah Martinez-6, Celeste Arriaga-6, Natalie Trammell-4, Brooke Hester-2, Lexi Trammell-2.

Nixon-Smiley def. C.C. John Paul II, 65-32.

Lady Mustangs: Points: Savannah Martinez-33, Megan Guerra-10, Tyhana Mejia-7, Alena Alvarez-6, Lexi Trammell-4, Celeste Arriaga-3, Brooke Hester-2.

Cuero def. Nixon-Smiley, 60-46.

Lady Mustangs: Points: Savannah Martinez-14, Alena Alvarez-10, Megan Guerra-6, Tyhana Mejia-6, Celeste Arriaga-5, Brooke Hester-2, Natalie Trammell-2, Lexi Trammell-1.

Falls City

Falls City def. Eagle Pass Winn, 64-14.

Beaverettes: Points: Alyssa Dziuk-15, Haleigh Blocker-12, Kaelan Cheatham-8, Lexi Ehlers-6, Jorday Lyssy-4, Taylor Moy-4, Hannah Lyssy-4, Madison Hartmann-4, Kelsey Labus-3, Quincey Olenick-2, Alexis Sekula-2.

Falls City def. Somerset, 52-51.

Beaverettes: Points: Haleigh Blocker-15, Grace Dzuik-12, Hannah Lyssy-8, Quincey Olenick-7, Chloe Wilson-7, Jordan Lyssy-6, Kaelan Cheatham-5, Kelsey Labus-5, Alexis Sekula-4, Lexi Ehlers-4, Alyssa Dziuk-3, Jennifer Pruski-1.

Lytle def. Falls City, 30-25.

Beaverettes: Points: Haleigh Blocker-8, Kaelan Cheatham-4, Alyssa Dziuk-4, Lexi Ehlers-3, Alexis Sekula-3, Hannah Lyssy-2, Quincey Olenick-1.

Varsity Boys

East Central

East Central def. Reagan, 67-57.

Hornets: Points: Ceddrick Ali-17, Brandon McClure-11, Jeremy Jones-10, Ethan White-10, Brandon Keno-6, Patrick Hamilton-6, Albert Jimenez-4, Wanya Ward-3.

East Central def. R.R. McNeil, 62-60.

Hornets: Points: Ceddrick Ali-17, Brandon McClure-13, Albert Jimenez-13, Brandon Keno-8, Jeremy Jones-4, Garrett White-3, Wanya Ward-2, Ethan White-2.

Clemens def. East Central, 96-90.

Hornets: Points: Brandon McClure-22, Ceddrick Ali-20, Albert Jimenez-14, Jeremy Jones-9, Brandon Keno-9, Patrick Hamilton-9, Wanya Ward-6, Hector Sifuentes-2.

East Central def. Laredo United, 87-51.

Hornets: Points: Brandon McClure-17, Albert Jimenez-16, Ceddrick Ali-14, Hector Sifuentes-11, Brandon Keno-9, Wanya Ward-5, Christian Schwartz-5, Ethan White-3, Jeremy Jones-2, Dylan Guerrero-2, Jordan Cantu-2, Patrick Hamilton-1.

East Central def. Smithson Valley, 75-59.

Hornets: No stats reported.

Floresville

Floresville def. McCollum, 68-32.

Tigers: Points: Estevan Mendiola-12, Mason Ray-11, Chris Albert-10, Vernon Marsh-7, Jared Kotzur-7, Aaron Laskowski-6, James Arocha-3, Derek Moczygemba-2, Zach Frantz-2, Deric Trevino-2, Zach Chambers-2, Luke Rocha-2, Daniel Cunningham-2.

Central Catholic def. Floresville, 57-48.

Tigers: Points: Estevan Mendiola-19, Chris Albert-8, Vernon Marsh-5, Jared Kotzur-4, Mason Ray-3, Derek Moczygemba-2, Aaron Laskowski-2, Deric Trevino-2, James Arocha-2, Zach Chambers-1.

La Vernia

La Vernia def. Hondo, 52-44.

Bears: Points: Austin Pickens-21, Colby Sims-18, Dalton Rockowitz-6, Nick Simpson-4, Tanner Sims-2, Zach Balcar-1.

La Vernia def. Taft, 43-32.

Bears: Points: Austin Pickens-18, Colby Sims-13, Zach Balcar-4, Tanner Sims-3, Nick Simpson-2, Dalton Rockowitz-2, Justus Parker-1.

La Vernia def. Karnes City, 68-20.

Bears: Points: Colby Sims-14, Austin Pickens-11, Justus Parker-9, Joseph Robles-9, Tanner Sims-6, Dalton Rockowitz-6, Jonathan Garcia-6, Zach Balcar-3, Nick Simpson-2, Carlos Salinas-2.

La Vernia def. Marion, 63-47.

Bears: Points: Colby Sims-23, Austin Pickens-17, Tanner Sims-15, Justus Parker-2, Nick Simpson-2, Dalton Rockowitz-2, Jonathan Garcia-2.

Poth

Nixon-Smiley def. Poth, 60-56.

Pirates: Points: Dylan Sefcik-19, Kyler Felux-17, Brock Nelson-12, Spencer Flieller-6, Brett Kotara-2.

Stockdale

Luling def. Stockdale, 59-38.

Brahmas: Points: Tristan Marquez-11, Matt Valadez-10, Joel Marquez-10, Josh Rangel-4, Jacob Cardenas-3.

Schertz John Paul II def. Stockdale, 62-44.

Brahmas: Points: Joel Marquez-18, Tristan Marquez-10, Josh Rangel-8, Matt Valadez-3, Jacob Cardenas-2, Bandy Larison-2, Trey Jordan-1.

Stockdale def. Trinity, 49-46.

Brahmas: Points: Joel Marquez-16, Tristan Marquez-12, Matt Valadez-6, Josh Rangel-6, Jacob Cardenas-5, Bandy Larison-4.

Nixon-Smiley

Nixon-Smiley def. Poth, 60-56.

Mustangs: Points: Sam Moore-24, Devon Warzecha-12, Garrett Earlywine-7, Jared Van Auken-6, Nick Pena-6, Luis Limon-3, Jordan Van Auken-2.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Allstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC Expertsauto chooserDrama Kids

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.