Tuesday, September 1, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found


VideoStill missing: Long hair Chihuahua, near 3rd and Hwy. 97, Floresville, she is very missed. If you see her please call Jeri, 409-781-3191.

VideoLost: Shih Tzu, male, golden brown, from C.R. 320 in Floresville. If you have any information call 210-452-1829 or 832-292-3305.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

First Lutheran Church in Floresville is seeking a Director of Youth and Family Ministry, part-time 20 hours/week. Qualifications: Have active worship life and ongoing growth in faith, understanding of Lutheran-Christian tradition, ability to work with both adults and youth, basic computer and organizational skills. Director will disciple both parents and youth grades 1-12, establish appropriate caring relationships with youth, seek opportunities to connect with youth in their environment on their schedule, organize parents into groups for children's ministry work, arrange at least 3 annual local events or trips for Sr. high youth, recruit and encourage youth and adults to take positions of shared leadership and involvement, create and implement means for regular communication with parents and youth, manage youth and family ministry calendar in collaboration with staff, parents, and youth. Applications accepted thru Sept. 15. To apply call 830-393-2747.
Mixer needed for local bakery, at least 2 years minimum experience. Apply in person at 1371 F.M. 1346, La Vernia, TX 78121.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Poth, Union Valley honor roll students




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
February 12, 2014 | 2,144 views | Post a comment

Poth Elementary School

Third six weeks

2nd grade

All A’s: Aidan DeHoyos, Jor Dan George, Jacob Hayes, Riley Holman, Aldyn Johnson, Halleigh Kopecki, Rowan Macias, Rance Mangum, Dixie Mayfield, Kevin Mena, Ryann Miller, Madeline Mills, Logan Pawelek, Grayce Pfeifer, Luke Rodgers, Callie Waphole, Owen Wiatrek.

A/B: Ebony Barrera, Chloe Conn, Sadie Drzymala, Caden Faught, Angelyssa Flores, Jonathan Gonzalez, Karina Gonzalez, Nathan Guevara, Sara Ham, Matthew Jarzombek, Makayla Lackey, Kadym Luna, Keira McKinney, Tearnin Pettit, Syraia Ramon, Joshuah Rocha, Rocky Rodriguez, Adahir Ruiz, Traniece Sanchez, Gabriel Silansky, Parker Stevens, Zaveen Trejo.

3rd grade

All A’s: Matthew Bunn, Cela Korzekwa, Britley Loeffler, Cabryn Pape, Zane Raabe, Jesus Ramon, Jayci Svoboda, Miriam Wiatrek, Trent Wiatrek.

A/B: Nicole Anderson, Nathan Antuna, Isiah Aranda, Cloe Bostick, Ashlyn Compton, Lauren Contreras, Seth Drzymala, Carly Garcia, Carson Gorzell, Brynn Harris, Alexis Hoefelmeyer, Jeremiah Johnson, Trey Johnson, Brynleigh Moczygemba, Melody Morin, Ladainian Neal, Rankin Ramzinski, Andres Ruiz, Carson Smolka, Michael Stone, Tanner Thomas, Nicholas Torres, Kassandra Vazquez.

4th grade

All A’s: Garrett Baumann, Kaleigh Cantu-Smolka, Hunter Dziuk, Jude George, Hadley Harris, Sydney Kroll, Caleb Molina, Payton Pruski, Gabriela Rodriguez, Madison West, Kaylee Wiatrek.

A/B: Makenna Albert, Tommy Beasley, Kenna Conn, Ernesto Duran, Trevor Fuller, Jesus Garnica, Azriel Gieswein, Miana Gutierrez, Mia Ham, Joseph Henke, Amos Hernandez, Trinity Hoover, Wyatt Hoover, Billy Johnson, Claire Kerby, Jayme King, Rebeka Knight, Taytum Lobdell, Dylan Lopez, Chelsey Malcher, Garrison Moczygemba, Cameron Montez, Zachery Moore, Kristiana Morin, Cowboy Payne, Kaleb Pugh, Angelina Ramon, Justin Richey, Alexandria Rocha, Kaleb Rodgers, Nickalas Sanchez, Gage Spence, Ayden Walpole.

5th grade

All A’s: Cooper Conn, Abbagaille Herber, Jordan Lyssy, Blye Mangum, Shianne Thomas, Jeralyn Wiatrek, Levi Wiatrek, Jeanne Zager, Kevin Zaiontz.

A/B: Westin Biela, Kaylee Burnette, Cole Compton, Elisa Duran, Christopher Holman, Dylan Jarzombek, Wyatt Knapp Miller, Nicholas Lopez, Nolan McInvale, Robert Morin, Colby Moy, Madelyne Silansky, Kolby Weidner, Jed Zager.

Poth Junior High School

Third six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Gena Cabrera, Sydney Cooper, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Traci Garza, Trace Harris, Miles Korzekwa, Kassidy Kroll, Blake Moody, Lauren Ross, Conner West.

A/B: Trent Anderson, Aaron Antuna, Grace Bogenschneider, Faith Canales, Ashley Chacon, Thomas Criado, Preston Dallmeyer, Thomas Garza, Melissa Gonzalez, Laney Gorzell, Marco Gutierrez, Catherine Henke, Kolton James, Kenzie Jarzombek, Payton Jones, Kyrah Luna, Zane Luna, Abby Macias, Kelly Macias, Robert Mendez, Mason Mills, Elijah Nelson, Micaela Palacios, Morgan Pape, Tori Pape, Matthew Respondek, Dillon Rocha, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Ashley Salinas, Lindsey Startz, Ashtyn Svoboda, Sarah Theuret, Kobe Wiatrek, Kaylin Yanta.

7th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Cassandra Castro, Jhett George, Zachary Hoover, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Phaidra Malcher.

A/B: Dathan Albert, Jacob Alexander, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Adriana Clem, Nicholas Cruz, Dakota Jaskinia, Chelsea Kruse, Leightin Lackey, Braden Loeffler, Mikaela Luna, Mitchel Marquart, Caleb McKinney, Chris Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Lana Pollok, Michael Rangel, Roger Salazar, Hannah Schraub, Davin Startz, Reagan Urbanczyk, Braelyn Weaks.

8th grade

All A’s: Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Luke Cantu, Heath Dunn, Zachary Felux, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Cole Harris, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Melanie Koroluk, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Tiffany Martinez, Alison Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Alyson Reyes, Michael Rubio, tfCamryn Snoga, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

First semester

6th grade

All A’s: Gena Cabrera, Sydney Cooper, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Trace Harris, Catherine Henke, Payton Jones, Miles Korzekwa, Kassidy Kroll, Abby Macias, Blake Moody, Micaela Palacios, Morgan Pape, Lauren Ross, Sarah Theuret, Conner West, Kaylin Yanta.

A/B: Trent Anderson, Aaron Antuna, Charles Bongiovi, Faith Canales, Ashley Chacon, Thomas Criado, Preston Dallmeyer, Louis Flores, Mason Garcia, Brian Garza, Thomas Garza, Traci Garza, Melissa Gonzalez, Laney Gorzell, Marco Gutierrez, Harmony Hunt, Kolton James, Kenzie Jarzombek, Kyrah Luna, Zane Luna, Kelly Macias, William McPherson, Robert Mendez, Mason Mills, Rebecca Moreno, Elijah Nelson, Tori Pape, Emily Pollok, John Pruski, Matthew Respondek, Dillon Rocha, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Ashley Salinas, Caleb Snoga, Lindsey Startz, Ashtyn Svoboda, Mariela Vazquez, Kobe Wiatrek.

7th grade

All A’s: Sean Allen, Cassandra Castro, Adriana Clem, Jhett George, Zachary Hoover, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Chelsea Kruse, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher.

A/B: Dathan Albert, Jacob Alexander, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Nicholas Cruz, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Leightin Lackey, Mikaela Luna, Mitchel Marquart, Chris Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Lana Pollok, Michael Rangel, Melanie Sada, Hannah Schraub, Davin Startz, Arden Trevino, Reagan Urbanczyk.

8th grade

All A’s: Abby Garcia, Brooke Holland, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Michael Rubio, Abigail Zaiontz, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Leapheng Ath, Jayden Burnette, Luke Cantu, Heath Dunn, Zachary Felux, Dana Friesenhahn, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Cole Harris, John Hime, Makenzie Jiral, Melanie Koroluk, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Tiffany Martinez, Dylan Melton, Alison Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Alyson Reyes, Leigha Reyes, Camryn Snoga, Parker Stone, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek.



Poth High School

Third six weeks

9th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Alyson Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Preslee Moy, Mathew Quates, Rachel Raabe.

A/B: Gavin Biela, Haley Cooper, Bazil Criado, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Hali Garcia, Erynn Hosek, Kacee Janek, Payton Kersh, Nicole Laskowski, Madison Lopez, Amanda Lyssy, Savannah P. Lyssy, Bethany Maha, Madison Marquart, Lindsey Pollok, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Austin Sekula, Dezden Sunderland, Alinda Turner, Dawson Weaks.

10th grade

A/B: Monica Alvizo, Madison Caloss, Shaley Holland, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, McKayla Maha, Ashleigh Moody, Brock Nelson, Jonathan Pape, Daniel Soto, Alicia Wehde.

11th grade

All A’s: Shae Harris, Alyssa Kallies, Cameron Labus, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher.

A/B: Dominique DeHoyos, Alison Jarzombek, Megan Kersh, Thomas Krawietz, Alyssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Sierra Melton, Marisol Palacios, Koby Pruski, Amber Rangel, Erica Sanchez, Rebecca Schraub, Jamison Smolka, Nele Sonnberg, Shelby Yanta.

12th grade

All A’s: Brandon Darr, John Spencer Flieller, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Audrey Raabe, Noemi Rivera Correa.

A/B: Kaitlyn Cameron, Valeria Chapa, Mateo Coronado, Nathaniel Criado, Devon Dylla, Kyler Felux, Charity Fuller, Kyle Jiral, Gordon Jones, Keeley McKinney, Justine Quintanilla, Allison Rocha, Dylan Sefcik, Morgan Urbanczyk, Margarita Velazquez.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


NIE school
Heavenly Touch homeDrama KidsTriple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld homeauto chooserAllstate & McBride Realty

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.