Saturday, April 30, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoREWARD!! Trooper a gray & white male cat is missing from County Road 429 Stockdale. He might have been accidently transported off. Missing since 11/13/2015. Call 512-629-2005.

VideoMarma went missing near FM427/CR537. F/Terrier mix/30lbs/Orange/Red medium length fur. Can be extremely shy- please call or text 210-440-3889 if seen.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Bill Miller Bar-B-Q, Hiring at $9.50/hour. Flexible schedule, Tuition reimbursement, Health insurance - 401 (k) , Paid vacation. Apply at 1615 Standish, Floresville. EOE.
The City of Floresville is currently accepting applications for the following position: General Maintenance Technician. A complete job description and application form may be obtained at City Hall, 1120 D Street, Floresville, Texas 78114, Monday – Friday, 8:00 A.M.–5:00 P.M.; or on the City of Floresville website, www.floresvilletx.gov. Deadline to submit application is 5:00 PM on Friday, May 6, 2016. “This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer.”
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Softball, Baseball scores




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
March 5, 2014 | 3,450 views | Post a comment

Softball

East Central

East Central def. La Vernia, 13-1.

East Central def. Clemens, 7-0.

East Central def. Brennan, 3-0.

Holmes def. East Central, 5-1.

East Central def. Southside, 16-3.

East Central def. Madison, 9-3.

East Central def. Clemens, 5-3 (Northside Tournament).

East Central def. Stevens, 12-6 (Northside Tournament).

Eagle Pass def. East Central, 5-3 (Northside Tournament).

Brennan def. East Central, 7-3 (Northside Tournament).

East Central def. Lee, 14-4.

East Central def. Uvalde, 11-2 (EC-Judson Tournament).

East Central def. Boerne Champion, 9-3 (EC-Judson Tournament).

East Central def. O’Connor, 7-0 (EC-Judson Tournament).

East Central def. Brandeis, 7-1 (EC-Judson Tournament).

East Central def. Judson, 5-4 (EC-Judson Tournament).

East Central def. Reagan, 10-0.

Hornets: Runs: Chelsea Taylor-2, Taylor Doege-1, Alexis Macias-1, Haydi Bugarin-1, Hailey Reynolds-1, Angel Lopez-1, Taylor Perez-1, Alyssa Sanchez-1, Kendall Talley-1. RBIs: Madison Strunk-3, Bugarin-1, Sanchez-1, Talley-1. Hits: Reynolds-2, Doege-1 (triple), Sanchez-1 (triple), Macias-1 (double), Talley-1 (double), Bugarin-1, Strunk-1, Miller-1, Taylor-1, Perez-1, Pitching: Strunk (win)-6 strikeouts.

East Central def. El Paso Burges, 13-0 (Seguin Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Alexias Macias-4, Haydi Bugarin-3, Kendall Talley-2, Taylor Doege-1, Hailey Reynolds-1, Gracie Becerra-1, Hailey Miller-1. RBIs: Doege-3, Bugarin-2, Talley-1, Angel Lopez-1. Hits: Bugarin-3 (1 home run), Doege-3, Talley-2, Alexis Macias-2, Reynolds-1, Lopez-1, Miller-1 (triple). Stolen bases: Becerra-1, Macias-1, Reynolds-1, Talley-1. Pitching: Madison Strunk (win)-4 strikeouts, 2 walks, 1 hit.

East Central def. Seguin, 9-7 (Seguin Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Kendall Talley-3, Alexis Macias-2, Haydi Bugarin-2, Chelsea Taylor-1, Emily Butler-1. RBIs: Bugarin-6. Hits: Bugarin-2 (2 home runs), Talley-2 (1 double), Hailey Miller-1 (double), Macias-1, Taylor-1. Pitching: Madison Strunk (win)-6 strikeouts, 1 walk; Taylor Doege-1 strikeout.

East Central def. N.B. Canyon, 17-2 (Seguin Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Kendall Talley-2, Alexis Macias-2, Haydi Bugarin-2, Hailey Reynolds-2, Chelsea Taylor-2, Hailey Miller-2, Taylor Doege-1, Gracie Becerra-1, Madison Strunk-1, Angel Lopez-1, Taylor Perez-1. RBIs: Bugarin-5, Macias-3, Talley-3, Miller-1, Perez-1, Strunk-1, Taylor-1. Hits: Macias-3 (1 triple), Talley-2 (1 triple), Bugarin-2 (1 homerun, 1 double), Perez-2, Miller-2, Doege-1, Reynolds-1, Becerra-1, Strunk-1, Taylor-1. Walks: Doege-1, Reynolds-1, Lopez-1, Pitching: Strunk (win)-5 strikeouts, 1 walk, 3 hits, 1 earned run.

East Central def. New Braunfels, 13-4 (Seguin Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Kendall Talley-3, Alexis Macias-2, Haydi Bugarin-2, Taylor Doege-2, Hailey Reynolds-1, Alyssa Sanchez-1, Hailey Miller-1, Chelsea Taylor-1. RBIs: Reynolds-4, Bugarin-3, Doege-2, Miller-1, Strunk-1. Hits: Bugarin-4 (1 double), Doege-3 (2 doubles), Strunk-3, Taylor-3, Reynolds-2 (1 grand slam), Lopez-2, Talley-1 (triple), Macias-1, Miller-1 (double). Walks: Macias-2. Stolen bases: Talley-1. Pitching: Doege (win)-2 strikeouts, 1 walk, 6 hits, 1 earned run.

East Central def. Incarnate Word, 12-0 (Seguin Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Haydi Bugarin-3, Alexis Macias-2, Hailey Miller-2, Kendall Talley-2, Taylor Doege-1, Hailey Reynolds-1, Madison Strunk-1. RBIs: Doege-5, Bugarin-3, Strunk-1. Hits: Bugarin-3, Doege-3, Talley-2, Macias-1, Miller-1, Reynolds-1. Walks: Strunk-1, Talley-1. Stolen bases: Bugarin-1. Pitching: Doege (win)-4 strikeouts.

Judson def. East Central, 7-2 (Seguin Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Kendall Talley-1, Alexias Macias-1. RBIs: Haydi Bugarin-1, Taylor Doege-1. Hits: Macias-2, Talley-1, Bugarin-1 (double), Doege-1 (double), Madison Strunk-1. Walks: Hailey Miller-1. Pitching: Strunk (loss)-3 strikeouts, 4 walks, 7 hits, 6 earned runs.

Floresville

La Vernia def. Floresville, 13-4.

Floresville def. MacArthur, 8-0 (Floresville Tournament).

Marion def. Floresville, 4-3 (Floresville Tournament).

Somerset def. Floresville, 7-4 (Floresville Tournament).

Floresville def. C.C. West Oso, 16-0 (Floresville Tournament).

La Vernia def. Floresville, 10-0 (Floresville Tournament).

Floresville def. Marion, 13-2.

C.C. Carroll def. Floresville, 9-8 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Floresville def. Fredericksburg, 6-3 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Floresville def. Marshall, 5-4 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Floresville def. Kerrville Tivy, 9-8 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Blanco def. Floresville, 5-2 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

C.C. Carroll def. Floresville, 4-2 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Steele def. Floresville, 9-0.

Jaguars: Hits: Bailey Pawelek-1, Berenice Zapata-1. Walks: Brianna Lopez-1. Pitching: Mercedes Uriegas (loss)-12 strikeouts, 3 walks, 7 hits, 5 earned runs.

Floresville def. Kennedy, 11-1.

Jaguars: No stats reported.

La Vernia

Brackenridge def. La Vernia, 6-5.

La Vernia def. Incarnate Word, 7-3.

La Vernia def. Highlands, 21-1.

La Vernia def. Jefferson, 17-3.

La Vernia def. Floresville, 13-4.

La Vernia def. Taft, 3-2 (Floresville Tournament).

La Vernia def. C.C. West Oso, 14-0 (Floresville Tournament).

Madison def. La Vernia, 7-4.

La Vernia def. MacArthur, 8-3 (Floresville Tournament).

La Vernia def. Floresville, 10-0 (Floresville Tournament).

Devine def. La Vernia, 6-5.

C.C. Moody def. La Vernia, 3-2.

Smithson Valley def. La Vernia, 5-0 (Southwest Tournament).

La Vernia def. New Braunfels, 6-4 (Southwest Tournament).

Eagle Pass def. La Vernia, 8-3 (Southwest Tournament).

Holmes def. La Vernia, 6-2 (Southwest Tournament).

La Vernia def. Devine, 15-12 (Seguin Tournament).

Lady Bears: Runs: Johnna Sturm-3, Savannah Martinez-3, Kailee Wagehaupt-2, Lauren Burkett-2, Ali Saenz-1, Kara Myrick-1, Morgan Mikes-1, Renee Cummings-1, Rachel Goddard-1. RBIs: Wegehaupt-3, Sturm-2, Martinez-2, Saenz-1, Cummings-1. Hits: Sturm-3 (1 home run, 1 triple), Saenz-2 (2 doubles), Martinez-2 (1 home run), Wegehaupt-2 (1 home run), Cummings-2, Goddard-2, Myrick-1, Mikes-1, Burkett-1. Walks: Myrick-1, Martinez-1, Goddard-1. Stolen bases: Wegehaupt-2, Myrick-1. Pitching: Mikes (win)-6 strikeouts, 3 walks, 7 hits, 3 earned runs.

La Vernia def. Wimberley, 6-5 (Seguin Tournament).

Lady Bears: Runs: Johnna Sturm-2, Ali Saenz-1, Kara Myrick-1, Savannah Martinez-1, Lauren Burkett-1. RBIs: Sturm-1. Hits: Sturm-3 (1 double), Saenz-2, Annie Roswell-2 (1 double), Martinez-1 (double). Stolen bases: Sturm-1, Taylor Spoo-1. Pitching: Renee Cummings (win)-7 strikeouts, 5 walks, 4 hits, 3 earned runs.

Medina Valley def. La Vernia, 4-2 (Seguin Tournament).

Lady Bears: No stats reported.

Navarro def. Medina Valley, 5-4 (Seguin Tournament).

Lady Bears: No stats reported.

La Vernia def. Laredo Johnson, 10-2 (Seguin Tournament).

Lady Bears: No stats reported.

South San def. La Vernia, 5-1 (Seguin Tournament).

Lady Bears: No stats reported.

Poth

Navarro def. Poth, 9-5.

Floresville def. Poth, 10-0 (Floresville Tournament).

Poth def. Pearsall, 8-2 (Floresville Tournament).

George West def. Poth, 10-2 (Floresville Tournament).

Poth tied Brooks Academy, 10-10.

Poth def. Kenedy, 20-9.

Pettus def. Poth, 8-7.

Stockdale

St. Anthony def. Stockdale, 15-0 (Navarro Tournament).

Junction def. Stockdale, 22-6 (Navarro Tournament).

TMI def. Stockdale, 17-0 (Navarro Tournament).

Pearsall def. Stockdale, 15-2.

Stockdale def. N.B. Christian Academy, 10-8 (Navarro Tournament).

Harper def. Stockdale, 15-7 (Navarro Tournament).

Nixon-Smiley

Pettus def. Nixon-Smiley, 14-9.

Charlotte def. Nixon-Smiley, 16-1.

Kenedy def. Nixon-Smiley, 7-6.

Falls City

No scores reported.

Baseball

East Central

East Central def. Burbank, 9-0.

East Central def. Edison, 11-0 (SAISD Tournament).

East Central def. Jefferson, 10-2 (SAISD Tournament).

East Central def. Austin LBJ, 14-0 (SAISD Tournament)

Seguin def. East Central, 5-4 (SAISD Tournament).

East Central tied Madison, 4-4 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Russell Brown-1, Matthew Tovar-1, Fernando Luna-1, Carlos Gallegos Jr.-1. RBIs: Justin Mendoza-1, Tovar-1, Joseph Gutierrez-1. Hits: Luna-2 (1 triple), Mike Solis-1, Tovar-1 (1 double), Gutierrez-1. Walks: Brown-3, Hunter Shadrock-2, Mendoza-1, Kody Ramon-1. Pitching: Jacob Guerra-1 strikeout, 1 walk, 9 hits, 1 earned run; Mendoza-1 strikeout, 1 walk, 1 hit.

East Central def. Fredericksburg, 3-0 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Russell Brown-1, Justin Mendoza-1, Hunter Shadrock-1. RBIs: Aaron Jaramillo-1. Hits: Brown-2, Mendoza-2, Jaramillo-2, Joseph Gutierrez-1, Kody Ramon-1. Walks: Fernando Luna-1, Gutierrez-1, Carlos Gallegos Jr.-1. Stolen bases: Brown-2, Jaramillo-1, Mendoza-1. Pitching: Mendoza (win)-8 strikeouts, 3 walks, 1 hit.

East Central tied Kerrville, 5-5 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Justin Mendoza-1, Aaron Jaramillo-1, Kody Ramon-1, Wanya Ward-1, Damien Vasquez-1. RBIs: Ward-2, Joseph Gutierrez-1, Russell Brown-1, Jaramillo-1. Hits: Jaramillo-2, Fernando Luna-1, Matthew Tovar-1, Carlos Gallegos Jr.-1, Ward-1 (double). Walks: Luna-1. Stolen bases: Brown-1. Pitching: Kassidy Ramon-1 strikeout, 3 walks, 4 hits, 3 earned runs; Ruben Pena Jr.-3 strikeouts, 1 walk, 5 hits.

El Paso Socorro def. East Central, 4-3 (Kerrville Tivy Tournament).

Hornets: Runs: Russell Brown-1, Fernando Luna-1, Aaron Jaramillo-1. RBIs: Kody Ramon-1, Joseph Gutierrez-1, Matthew Tovar-1. Hits: Tovar-1, Carlos Gallegos Jr.-1, Ramon-1. Walks: Brown-1, Gutierrrez-1, Jaramillo-1. Stolen bases: Gutierrez-1, Brown-1, Luna-1. Pitching: Kyle Wildman (loss)-3 strikeouts, 2 walks, 6 hits; Jaramillo-1 strikeout, 2 hits.

Floresville

Floresville def. Gonzales, 25-7.

Smithson Valley def. Floresville, 6-4.

Seguin def. Floresville, 8-5.

Pleasanton def. Floresville, 8-1.

Floresville def. Austin Akins, 9-3 (SAISD Tournament).

Southwest def. Floresville, 8-0 (SAISD Tournament).

Floresville def. Lanier, 13-11 (SAISD Tournament).

Floresville def. Brackenridge, 15-14.

Tigers: Runs: Mark Livesay-4, Matthew Pollok-2, Daniel Ramirez-2, Neil Frucht-2, Scott Gonzales-2, Kyle Bippert-2, Luke Smith-1. RBIs: E.T. Guerrero-3, Pollok-2, Smith-2, Bippert-1, Ramirez-1. Hits: Livesay-2 (1 double), Smith-2, Guerrero-2, Gonzales-2, Jared Morin-2, Bippert-1 (triple), Pollok-1, Ramirez-1, Matthew Arevalos-1. Walks: Pollok-3, Livesay-2, Arevalos-2, Morin-2, Smith-1, Gonzales-1. Stolen bases: Livesay-2, Pollok-2, Arevalos-1, Frucht-1, Bippert-1, Gonzales-1, Aaron Laskowski-1. Pitching: Guerrero (win)-2 strikeouts, 2 walks, 1 hit; Pollok-3 strikeouts, 4 walks, 2 hits, 2 earned runs; Smith-2 strikeouts, 6 walks, 4 hits, 5 earned runs; Bippert-1 strikeout, 1 walk, 1 hit, 3 earned runs.

Floresville def. Holmes, 4-0 (Floresville Tournament).

Tigers: Runs: Mark Livesay-2, Matthew Pollok-1, Luke Smith-1. RBIs: Matthew Arevalos-2. Hits: Livesay-2 (1 double), Pollok-1, Arevalos-1, Daniel Ramirez-1, Scott Gonzales-1. Walks: Pollok-1, Arevalos-1, Ramirez-1. Stolen bases: Kyle Bippert-1. Pitching: Nick Sifuentes (win)-8 strikeouts, 2 walks, 2 hits.

Floresville def. Lytle, 11-2 (Floresville Tournament).

Tigers: Runs: E.T. Guerro-2, Luke Smith-2, Mark Livesay-1, Matthew Pollok-1, Daniel Ramirez-1, Michael Mills-1, John Ramdass-1, Jared Kotzur-1, Kyle Bippert-1. RBIs: Pollok-1, Bippert-1, Ramirez-1, Mills-1, Matthew Arevalos-1. Hits: Arevalos-2 (2 doubles), Pollok-1 (double), Mills-1, Guerrero-1, Kotzur-1, Aaron Laskowski-1. Walks: Ramirez-1, Bippert-1, Laskowski-1. Pitching: Arevalos-3 strikeouts, 1 walk, 4 hits, 1 earned run.

Floresville def. Floresville JV, 9-0 (Floresville Tournament).

Varsity Tigers: Runs: Luke Smith-1, Matthew Arevalos-1, Daniel Ramirez-1, Neil Frucht-1, Trevor Moy-1, Kyle Bippert-1, E.T. Guerrero-1, Aaron Laskowski-1, Nick Sifuentes-1. RBIs: Guerrero-2, Moy-1, Tyler Masur-1. Hits: Arevalos-2, Guerrero-2, Mark Livesay-1, John Ramdass-1, Frucht-1, Moy-1, Bippert-1, Laskowski-1, Michael Mills-1. Stolen bases: Moy-1, Arevalos-1, Guerrero-1. Pitching: Scott Gonzales (win)-2 strikeouts, 3 walks, 1 hit; Livesay-1 hit; Bippert-1 strikeout.

La Vernia def. Floresville, 4-1 (Floresville Tournament).

Tigers: Runs: Michael Mills-1. Hits: Matthew Pollok-1, Neil Frucht-1, Aaron Laskowski-1. Walks: Mills-1. Stolen bases: Laskowski-1. Pitching: E.T. Guerrero-4 hits; Jared Kotzur-1 strikeout, 2 walks, 7 hits, 2 earned runs.

La Vernia

La Vernia def. Churchill JV, 5-1.

Victoria East def. la Vernia, 6-1 (Cuero Tournament).

La Vernia def. Beeville Jones, 9-2 (Cuero Tournament).

La Vernia def. Lexington, 8-2 (Cuero Tournament).

Victoria East def. La Vernia, 11-3 (Cuero Tournament).

La Vernia def. Cuero, 6-4 (Cuero Tournament).

La Vernia def. Southside, 13-2 (Floresville Tournament).

Bears: Runs: Justus Parker-3, Tristan Gardner-2, Drake Bruner-2, Justin Trevino-1, Rudy Mendoza-1, Colton Parrish-1, Christian Bruce-1, Colby Skelton-1, Dylan Tuten-1. RBIs: Mendoza-3, Parker-2, Gardner-2, Tuten-1, Trevino-1, Parrish-1. Hits: Mendoza-3, Gardner-2 (2 doubles), Tuten-2, Parker-1 (double), Trevino-1, Parrish-1, Karsten Holm-1. Walks: Skelton-2, Parker-1, Trevino-1, Holm-1. Stolen bases: Gardner-2, Parrish-2, Mendoza-1, Skelton-1, Parker-1, Bruce-1, Trevino-1. Pitching: Austin Preiss (win)-4 strikeouts, 3 walks, 3 hits, 2 earned runs; Anthony Sherrard-2 strikeouts, 1 hit.

La Vernia def. Lanier, 17-1 (Floresville Tournament).

Bears: Runs: Justin Trevino-3, Justus Parker-2, Colby Skelton-2, Dylan Tuten-2, Anthony Sherrard-2, Drake Bruner-2, Rudy Mendoza-1, Colby Sims-1, Cody Cook-1, Colton Parrish-1. RBIs: Mendoza-3, Parker-3, Skelton-2, Tuten-2, Trevino-2, Cook-1, Cole Lowry-1. Hits: Trevino-3, Tuten-3, Parker-2, Mendoza-2, Skelton-2, Lowry-1, Sims-1, Sherrard-1, Bruner-1. Walks: Parker-1, Mendoza-1, Sherrard-1, Bruner-1. Stolen bases: Bruner-2, Sherrard-1, Skelton-1, Tuten-1. Pitching: Mendoza (win)-2 strikeouts, 2 hits; Bruce-2 strikeouts, 1 hit.

La Vernia def. Holmes, 8-2 (Floresville Tournament).

Bears: Runs: Rudy Mendoza-1, Drake Bruner-1, Cody Cook-1, Justus Parker-1, Dylan Tuten-1, Christian Bruce-1, Justin Trevino-1, Tristan Gardner-1. RBIs: Bruner-2, Tuten-2, Bruce-2. Hits: Parker-3, Tuten-2, Trevino-2, Mendoza-1, Bruner-1, Bruce-1, Colton Parrish-1. Walks: Mendoza-1, Anthony Sherrard-1, Bruce-1, Gardner-1. Stolen bases: Parker-1, Bruce-1, Gardner-1. Pitching: Sherrard (win)-1 strikeout, 2 hits; Tuten-2 strikeouts, 3 walks, 2 hits, 1 earned run.

La Vernia def. Floresville, 4-1 (Floresville Tournament).

Bears: Runs: Colton Parrish-2, Rudy Mendoza-1, Christian Bruce-1. RBIs: Karsten Holm-1, Dylan Tuten-1, Bruce-1. Hits: Bruce-2, Parrish-2, Mendoza-1, Colby Skelton-1, Tristan Gardner-1 (double). Walks: Gardner-1. Stolen bases: Drake Bruner-1. Pitching: Colby Skelton (win)-8 strikeouts, 1 walk, 2 hits.

Poth

Randolph def. Poth, 5-4.

Poth def. Pleasanton JV, 8-5.

Poth def. Sabinal, 8-1.

Poth def. Carrizo Springs, 5-4.

Poth def. Kenedy, 15-0.

Pirates: Runs: Rhett Kelley-3, Thomas Krawietz-2, Gunner Semlinger-2, Issac Rocha-2, Matt Cantu-2, Preslee Moy-2, Koby Pruski-2. RBIs: Moy-2, Cantu-2, Hayden Dallmeyer-1. Hits: Cantu-3 (1 double), Krawietz-1, Semlinger-1, Rocha-1, Moy-1, Pruski-1. Walks: Kelley-3, Krawietz-1, Semlinger-1, Cantu-1, Moy-1, Pruski-1, Dustyn Ramsey-1. Stolen bases: Pruski-2, Semlinger-2, Kelley-1, Krawietz-1, Cantu-1. Pitching: Krawietz (win)-2 walks; Semlinger-6 strikeouts, 2 walks; Moy-1 strikeout.

Poth def. Pettus, 10-6 (Pettus Tournament).

Pirates: Runs: Gunner Semlinger-2, Issac Rocha-2, Rhett Kelley-2, Matt Cantu-1, Preslee Moy-1, Koby Pruski-1. RBIs: Pruski-2, Brett Kotara-1, Moy-1, Hayden Dallmeyer-1, Cantu-1. Hits: Rocha-1, Kelley-1, Moy-1, Pruski-1. Walks: Semlinger-2, Cantu-2, Rocha-1, Kelley-1, Moy-1, Pruski-1, Kotara-1. Stolen bases: Kelley-3, Cantu-2, Pruski-1, Semlinger-1, Moy-1, Rocha-1. Pitching: Thomas Krawietz (win)-5 strikeouts, 3 walks, 6 hits.

Jourdanton def. Poth, 14-8 (Pettus Tournament).

Pirates: Runs: Preslee Moy-2, Hayden Dallmeyer-2, Gunner Semlinger-1, Brock Nelson-1, Rhett Kelley-1, Thomas Krawietz-1. RBIs: Matt Cantu-2, Semlinger-1, Kelley-1, Krawietz-1. Hits: Semlinger-1, Moy-1, Dallmeyer-1, Kelley-1, Krawietz-1, Cantu-1. Walks: Kelley-2, Brett Kotara-1, Moy-1, Nelson-1, Krawietz-1. Stolen bases: Krawietz-2, Kelley-1, Cantu-1. Pitching: Semlinger-2 strikeouts, 9 hits, 4 earned runs.

Poth def. Runge, 7-6 (Pettus Tournament).

Pirates: Runs: Thomas Krawietz-3, Matt Cantu-2, Koby Pruski-1, Brett Kotara-1. RBIs: Preslee Moy-1. Hits: Pruski-1, Kotara-1, Moy-1, Hayden Dallmeyer-1, Krawietz-1, Cantu-1. Walks: Krawietz-2, Cantu-2, Rhett Kelley-1. Stolen bases: Krawietz-5, Pruski-1, Kotara-1, Moy-1, Kelley-1. Pitching: Kelley-6 strikeouts, 2 walks, 7 hits, 3 earned runs.

Poth def. Luling, 10-2 (Pettus Tournament).

Pirates: Runs: Koby Pruski-3, Brett Kotara-2, Issac Rocha-2, Dustyn Ramsey-2, Hayden Dallmeyer-1. RBIs: Pruski-1, Dallmeyer-1, Rocha-1, Matt Cantu-1. Hits: Pruski-3, Cantu-1, Preslee Moy-1, Dallmeyer-1, Kotara-1, Rocha-1. Walks: Thomas Krawietz-1, Gunner Semlinger-1, Dallmeyer-1, Rocha-1. Stolen bases: Krawietz-3, Kotara-1, Dallmeyer-1, Rocha-1, Cantu-1. Pitching: Moy-1 strikeout, 4 hits, 2 earned runs.

Stockdale

Cuero def. Stockdale, 7-1.

Marion def. Stockdale, 3-1 (Marion Tournament).

Refugio def. Stockdale, 7-2 (Marion Tournament).

Stockdale def. Runge, 8-0.

Brahmas: Runs: Jesse Opela-2, Gage Haley-2, Joel Marquez-1, Bandy Larison-1, Dylan Dunn-1, Isaiah Garza-1. RBIs: Matt Hartmann-2, Larison-1, Dunn-1, Tyler Cowley-1. Hits: Haley-2, Garza-2 (1 double), Joel Marquez-1, Larison-1 (double), Dunn-1, Cowley-1. Walks: Opela-1, Dunn-1, Cowley-1. Stolen bases: Haley-2, Opela-1, Garza-1, Cowley-1. Pitching: Larison-9 strikeouts, 2 walks; Garza-2 strikeouts, 4 walks, 1 hit.

S.A. Home School def. Stockdale, 4-3.

Brahmas: Runs: Bandy Larison-1, Gage Haley-1, Dylan Dunn-1. RBIs: Haley-2, Tyler Cowley-1. Hits: Cowley-2 (1 double), Haley-2 (1 home run), Larison-1, Jesse Opela-1. Joel Marquez-1 (double), Dunn-1, Tristan Marquez-1. Walks: Josh Rangel-2, Haley-1, T. Marquez-1. Stolen bases: Haley-1. Pitching: T. Marquez-7 strikeouts, 7 walks, 4 hits, 3 earned runs.

Stockdale def. Kenedy, 10-1.

Brahmas: Runs: Tyler Cowley-2, Bandy Larison-2, Jesse Opela-2, Tristan Marquez-2, Josh Rangel-1, Isaiah Garza-1. RBIs: Dylan Dunn-2, Cowley-2, Gage Haley-1, Ty Zella-1, Opela-1. Hits: Larison-2, Tristan Marquez-2, Haley-1, Opela-1, Garza-1. Walks: Cowley-1, Zella-1, Josh Rangel-1. Stolen bases: Rangel-1. Pitching: Matt Hartman-7 strikeouts, 3 walks, 1 hit; Joel Marquez-1 strikeout, 1 walk, 2 hits, 1 earned run.

Stockdale def. Nixon-Smiley, 11-4.

Brahmas: Runs: Dylan Dunn-3, Bandy Larison-2, Joel Marquez-2, Darion Bird-1, Isaiah Garza-1, Josh Rangel-1, Tyler Cowley-1. RBIs: Dunn-2, Larison-2, Curtis George-2, Garza-2, Jesse Opela-1, Ty Zella-1. Hits: Larison-3, Dunn-2, Garza-2, George-1, Rangel-1, Cowley-1, J. Marquez-1. Walks: Opela-1, Gage Haley-1, Rangel-1, Cowley-1, J. Marquez-1. Pitching: Cowley-9 strikeouts, 5 walks, 2 earned runs.

Nixon-Smiley

Nixon-Smiley def. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 15-7.

Jourdanton def. Nixon-Smiley, 8-6 (Kenedy Tournament).

Nixon-Smiley def. Pettus, 9-5 (Kenedy Tournament).

Brackett def. Nixon-Smiley, 5-4 (Kenedy Tournament).

Nixon-Smiley def. Cole, 19-9.

Mustangs: Runs: Darren Kaluza-4, Logan McMain-3, Tom Palacio-3, Jared Van Auken-2, Nick Pena-2, Carlos Rodriguez-2, Jacob Perez-1, Diego Pompa-1, Jordan Van Auken-1. RBIs: Palacio-4, McMain-3, Pena-2, Kevin Martinez-2, Rodriguez-2, Kaluza-1. Hits: Pena-2 (1 double), Rodriguez-2 (1 double), McMain-2, Pompa-1, Palacio-1, Kaluza-1, Martinez-1. Stolen bases: Kaluza-2, Rodriguez-2, Jared Van Auken-1, Pompa-1, Palacio-1. Pitching: Jordan Van Auken (win)-6 strikeouts, 5 walks, 3 earned runs; Pompa-2 strikeouts, 4 walks, 3 earned runs.

Karnes City def. Nixon-Smiley, 16-8.

Mustangs: Runs: Diego Pompa-2, Nick Pena-1, Kevin Martinez-1, Jared Van Auken-1, Tom Palacio-1, Dante Medina-1, Rodrigo Acevedo-1. RBIs: Pena-1, Pompa-1, Joseph Rodriguez-1. Hits: Pena-1, Martinez-1, Jared Van Auken-1, Palacio-1, Medina-1, Pompa-1. Walks: Jacob Perez-1, Acevedo-1. Stolen bases: Martinez-2, Jared Van Auken-1, Palacio-1, Pompa-1. Pitching: Pena (loss)-2 strikeouts, 2 walks, 6 hits, 2 earned runs; Jared Van Auken-1 strikeout, 1 walk, 8 hits, 3 earned runs.

Nixon-Smiley def. Randolph, 13-0.

Mustangs: Runs: Nick Pena-3, Jordan Van Auken-2, Logan McMain-2, Rodrigo Acevedo-2, Jared Van Auken-1, Tom Palacio-1, Kevin Martinez-1, Diego Pompa-1. RBIs: Pena-3, Jordan Van Auken-2, Jared Van Auken-1, Palacio-1, Pompa-1. Hits: Pena-4 (1 double), Jordan Van Auken-2 (2 doubles), Jared Van Auken-2, Martinez-1 (double), Palacio-1, McMain-1, Joseph Rodriguez-1. Walks: Acevedo-3. Stolen bases: Jared Van Auken-3, Jordan Van Auken-2, Palacio-1, McMain-1. Pitching: Pompa (win)-11 strikeouts, 3 walks, 1 hit.

Stockdale def. Nixon-Smiley, 11-4.

Mustangs: Runs: Nick Pena-2, Jordan Van Auken-1. RBIs: Jared Van Auken-1, Jordan Van Auken-1. Hits: Jared Van Auken-1, Jordan Van Auken-1, Pena-1, Darren Kaluza-1. Walks: Logan McMain-2, Pena-1, Tom Palacio-1, Carlos Rodriguez-1. Stolen bases: Jared Van Auken-1. Pitching: Jordan Van Auken-3 strikeouts, 5 walks, 2 earned runs; Pena-1 strikeout, 1 walk.

Falls City

Tidehaven def. Falls City, 4-0 (Yorktown Tournament).

Beavers: Hits: Gabe Jimerson-2, Jonathan Sekula-1, Cody Houdmann-1, Justin Twine-1 (double), Austen Camber-1 (double). Walks: Dean Gaskamp-2, Zach Jimerson-1. Stolen bases: Gaskamp-1, Twine-1. Pitching: Camber-2 walks, 2 hits, 1 earned run; Twine-7 strikeouts, 2 hits, 1 earned run.

Falls City def. Louise, 21-9 (Yorktown Tournament).

Beavers: Runs: Devon Lyssy-3, Dean Gaskamp-2, Justin Twine-2, Gabe Jimerson-2, Jonathan Sekula-2, Mitch Lyssy-2, Josh Swierc-1, Matthew Stulting-1, Dayton Jaskinia-1, Connor Jendrusch-1, Jacob Pruski-1, Chance Cochran-1, Austen Camber-1 Kolton Pollok-1. RBIs: Twine-3, Jaskinia-3, Jendrusch-3, Lyssy-2, G. Jimerson-2, Josh Swierc-1, Camber-1, Pollok-1. Hits: G. Jimerson-2 (1 triple), Jaskinia-2 (1 double), Devon Lyssy-2, Gaskamp-1, Twine-1 (home run), Jendrusch-1 (double), Pruski-1, Mitch Lyssy-1. Walks: Sekula-2, Swierc-1, Twine-1, Jaskinia-1, Mitch Lyssy-1 (double), Devon Lyssy-1 (double), Camber-1, Pollok-1. Stolen bases: Twine-2, G. Jimerson-1, Mitch Lyssy-1, Devon Lyssy-1. Pitching: Jendrusch-2 strikeouts, 6 walks, 3 hits, 4 earned runs; Zach Jimerson-2 walks, 3 hits, 2 earned runs.

Falls City def. Three Rivers, 22-0 (Yorktown Tournament).

Beavers: Runs: Gabe Jimerson-4, Cody Houdmann-4, Jonathan Sekula-3, Justin Twine-2, Zach Jimerson-2, Austen Camber-2, Dean Gaskamp-1, Dayton Jaskinia-1, Matthew Hons-1, Mitch Lyssy-1, Devon Lyssy-1. RBIs: Twine-4, Gaskamp-3, Gabe Jimerson-2, Mitch Lyssy-2, Kyle Bronder-1, Devon Lyssy-1, Houndmann-1. Hits: Twine-3 (2 triples), Gaskamp-2, Sekula-2 (1 double), Houdmann-2, Gabe Jimerson-2 (1 double), Bronder-1, Mitch Lyssy-1, Kolton Pollok-1. Walks: Austen Camber-3, Gabe Jimerson-2, Twine-2, Zach Jimerson-2, Jaskinia-1, Hons-1, Sekula-1, Houdmann-1. Stolen bases: Houdmann-5, Zach Jimerson-2, Gaskamp-1, Twine-1, Hons-1, Sekula-1, Mitch Lyssy-1, Devon Lyssy-1, Camber-1. Pitching: Gaskamp-5 strikeouts, 4 walks, 2 hits.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baseball, softball scores (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Bear track heads to Regionals (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Brock Nelson signs with Bethany College (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Jags are going to the playoffs! (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Pirates squeak past Goliad (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Pirettes limp into playoffs (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale athletes qualify for Regionals (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale track advances to Regionals (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Tigers receive All-District honors (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Varsity game watch — Baseball (April 27, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baseball, softball scores (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Bears receive All-District soccer honors (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Brahma track takes over district meet (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Falls City track teams win big at district (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FHS tennis ends season at district tournament (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville track competes at district (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Lady Mustangs receive All-District honors (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Light selected for basketball honors (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Rattlers strike first, Tigers bite last (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale tennis goes to Shiner (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Varsity Game Watch: Baseball & softball (April 20, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baseball, softball scores (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Beaverettes face off twice with Kenedy (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Brahma All-District honors (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. East Central FFA plans golf tournament April 30 (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Falls City golfers are district champs (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville track competes at Central Catholic (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia golf on to Regionals (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Leger, Hosek receive basketball honors (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Medina lifts big for Nixon-Smiley (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Mustangs receive more honors (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Pirettes receive honors (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Pirettes take series from Lady Brahmas (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Poth JV team is making softball future look bright (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Poth’s Little League opening day a hit (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Varsity Game Watch: Baseball & softball (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Varsity Game Watch: Track and field (April 13, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baseball, softball scores (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Bears track heads to UT (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Beaverette chosen for All-Star game (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Falls City Beavers District 30-2A basketball (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FHS tennis ready for district (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville Tiger track team wins at Badger Relays (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville Tigers District 27-5A basketball (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia Bears are Area champs! (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia Bears District 26-4A basketball (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia Lady Bears District 26-4A basketball (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Mustangs come out ahead of Pirates (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Pirettes battle Bloomington, shut out Nixon-Smiley (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale tennis results (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Varsity Game Watch: Baseball & softball (April 6, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Varsity Game Watch: Track & field, tennis (April 6, 2016)
WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
East Central Driving SchoolHeavenly Touch homeVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride RealtyTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.