Wednesday, June 29, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
Lost purse @ Maverick's Friday night June 24. Please return. No questions asked. Reward. 830-391-4013
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Walk-in bathtub sales person wanted. $100,000+ $4,000/mo. guaranteed. Sales experience required. Call Jerry Stewart at 1-913-276-2143, Ewing Enterprises, LLC.
Be skeptical of ads that say you can make lots of money working from the comfort of your home. If this were true, wouldn’t we all be working at home?
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


La Vernia track teams fare well in Floresville meet


La Vernia track teams fare well in Floresville meet
La Vernia Varsity Lady Bear team members pass the baton during the relay race March 1 in Floresville.


E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
March 12, 2014
4,457 views
Post a comment

FLORESVILLE -- The La Vernia Bear and Lady Bear track and field teams competed in the annual Jack Randall Relays in Floresville March 1. The Lady Bear varsity team finished first from a field of 13 schools, while the varsity Bears finished sixth. The junior varsity Lady Bears had a strong showing to finish third in the team standings, and the junior varsity boys were fourth. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity girls

100-meter dash:

Payton Ford-1st, 12.97; Ashland Newberg-6th, 13.55.

200-meter dash:

Ashton Swize-3rd, 27.64; Paige Vajdos-5th, 28.15.

400-meter dash:

Allegra Holifield-3rd, 1:06.46; Lilia Novatnak-6th, 1:07.61.

800-meter run:

Dakota Guerrero-2nd, 2:31.15.

1,600-meter run:

Olivia Hinojosa-1st, 5:25.34; Dakota Guerrero-3rd, 5:39.64.

3,200-meter run:

Bailee Vrana-1st, 12:05.75.

4x100-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Payton Ford, Ashton Swize, Lilia Novatnak-3rd, 51.17.

4x200-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Payton Ford, Ashton Swize, Ashley Nanton-2nd, 1:49.75.

4x400-meter relay:

Paige Vajdos, Lilia Novatnak, Ashley Nanton, Allegra Holifield-1st, 4:19.54.

High jump:

Allegra Holifield-3rd, 5-00.00; Lilia Novatnak-6th, 4-08.00.

Long jump:

Lilia Novatnak-1st, 15-08.50; Payton Ford-4th, 15-00.75.

Shot Put:

Courtnie Ybarra-2nd, 32-04.00.

Discus:

Courtnie Ybarra-2nd, 108-11.

Varsity boys

200-meter dash:

Ethan Dennis-6th, 23.41.

1,600-meter run:

Andrew Cribb-3rd, 4:42.52.

3,200-meter run:

Andrew Cribb-2nd, 10:06.97.

300-meter hurdles:

Aaron Duelm-4th, 42.24.

4x200-meter relay:

Mathew Montgomery, Ethan Dennis, Jevante Anderson, Levi Andrews-4th, 1:34.21.

Pole vault:

Cody Hertz-2nd, 13-00.00; Jeffery Seward-3rd, 12-00.00; Seth Gossett-5th, 11-00.00.

Long jump:

Levi Andrews-3rd, 19-08.00.

JV girls



100-meter dash:

Gabriella Olivarez-3rd, 14.30.

800-meter run:

Araina Jenkins-2nd, 2:42.02; Savannah Jerkins-5th, 2:52.95; Nena Burg-6th, 2:53.95.

1,600-meter run:

Araina Jenkins-3rd, 6:04.93; Isabel De La Fuente-4th, 6:08.75; Sabrina Wolf-5th, 6:09.58.

3,200-meter run:

Jessica Perry-1st, 12:28.00.

4x100-meter relay:

Gabriella Olivarez, Elise Arredondo, Alise Purcell, Hunter Bunton-3rd, 55.63.

4x200-meter relay:

Alise Purcell, Elise Arredondo, Hunter Bunton, Reagan Deel-4th, 1:59.75.

4x400-meter relay:

Erin Tuttle, Savannah Jerkins, Robyn Settle, Alise Purcell-2nd, 4:37.44.

High jump:

Morgan Yarbrough-1st, 4-10.00.

Pole Vault:

Helena Holifield-3rd, 7-00.00.

Triple jump:

Erin Tuttle-1st, 29-10.75; Christine Colbey-4th, 28-08.50.

JV boys

100-meter dash:

Nick Lansford-4th, 12.47.

400-meter dash:

Colby Dillard-5th, 58.60.

800-meter run:

Tate Gregory-2nd, 2:14.79; Bobby Gonzales-5th, 2:18.40.

1,600-meter run:

Bobby Gonzalez-3rd, 5:14.23; Ricardo Guzman-6th, 5:17.83.

110-meter hurdles:

Zackery Beach-2nd, 18.38; Josh Lansdale-4th, 19.29.

4x100-meter relay:

Michael Wong, Matthew Munoz, Preston Barns, Zachary Hendrickson-6th, 48.97.

4x200-meter relay:

Michael Wong, Matthew Munoz, Preston Barns, Zachary Hendrickson-4th, 1:40.85.

4x400-meter relay:

Michael Wong, Colby Dillard, Tate Gregory, Zachary Hendrickson-5th, 3:53.87.

Long jump:

Adam Vasquez-4th, 18-09.00.

Triple jump:

Zachary Hendrickson-2nd, 40-03.00.

Discus:

Alex Ibarra-1st, 104-08.50
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Heavenly Touch homeTriple R DC ExpertsAllstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.