Tuesday, August 4, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Found: Dachshund in Abrego Lake Estates, Floresville, on July 23. Call Tracy to describe, 830-477-7779.
Lost: Male Chihuahua, July 4, white with brown spots, walks slow, older dog, last seen walking down F.M. 541, Poth. Call 830-400-9851 if you seen Snowball.
Lost/dognapped: Black Lab/Pyrenees male puppy, about 30 pounds, vaccination tag on collar, last seen on Wood Valley Dr., Wood Valley Acres, Adkins, Sat., July 18 around noon. 210-827-9533.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Your #1 Advertising Resource! Call 830-216-4519.
Service Technician Assistant. Job description: Assist technician in propane tank installation, gas piping, shop work and repairs. Paid training, paid uniform, family insurance (medical and dental), paid holidays and vacation. Will need to pass a physical, background check, and drug/alcohol test. Must be willing to obtain a CDL license in the future for backup driver position. Call Kathleen, 830-393-2533, Smith Gas Company.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Jags are back-to-back district track champs; Tigers finish second


Jags are back-to-back district track champs; Tigers finish second
Members of the Floresville High School Jaguar track and field team celebrate their back-to-back district championship. The top four finishers in each event will now advance to the area meet scheduled to be held April 16 at Gregory-Portland High School.


E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 16, 2014
2,717 views
Post a comment

SAN ANTONIO -- The Floresville High School varsity Jaguar and Tiger track and field teams competed in the District 29-4A meet April 9-10 at Harlandale Memorial Stadium. The Jaguars finished first to capture the district championship for the second year in a row, while the Tigers finished second in the team standings. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity girls

100-meter dash:

Brooke Meis-2nd, 14.03; Riley Robinson-4th, 14.23; Samantha Trabucco-5th, 14.25.

200-meter dash:

Alexis Cantu-5th, 28.31.

400-meter dash:

McClain Pawelek-3rd, 1:03.39; Macy Stuart-6th, 1:06.61.

800-meter run:

Ashlyn Laskowski-6th, 2:39.76.

1,600-meter run:

Elizabeth Montelongo-1st, 5:34.27; Emily Cude-4th, 6:02.66; Ashlyn Laskowski-6th, 6:22.01.

3,200-meter run:

Elizabeth Montelongo-2nd, 12:01.27; Emily Cude- 4th, 13:28.18.

100-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-3rd, 17.48; Courtenay Haag-5th, 18.36.

300-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-3rd, 50.16; Izabella Conley-5th, 51.83.

4x100-meter relay:

Brooke Meis, Samantha Trabucco, Payton Cannon, Riley Robinson-1st, 51.96.

4x200-meter relay:

Samantha Trabucco, Payton Cannon, Lauren Trevino, Alexis Cantu-1st, 1:51.60.

4x400-meter relay:

Alexis Cantu, Lauren Trevino, McClaine Pawelek, Macy Stuart-3rd, 4:24.92.

High jump:

Alexis Cantu-2nd, 4-10.00.

Pole vault:

Shae Shodrock-1st, 9-06.00; Riley Johnson-2nd, 9-00.00.

Long jump:

De Havalan Watts II-2nd, 16-02.00; McClaine Pawelek-5th, 14-11.25.

Triple jump:

De Havalan Watts II-1st, 35-00.00; Payton Cannon-3rd, 33-09.25; Mia Montgomery-5th, 32-09.25.

Shot put:

Amber Wasicek-4th, 31-01; Brielle Brown-6th, 29-05.

Discus:

Brielle Brown-1st, 138-04; Ebony Cortez-6th, 95-05.

Varsity boys

100-meter dash:

Randall Mohedano-4th, 12:59.

200-meter dash:

Quinton Sansing-2nd, 23.56; Chris Albert-6th, 24.85.

400-meter dash:

C.J. Felux-2nd, 51.81; Matthew Andersen-5th, 53.81.

800-meter run:

Matthew Andersen-2nd, 2:08.11; Marcos Ibarra-4th, 2:08.92.

1,600-meter run:

Marcos Ibarra-4th, 4:54.50; Steven Ramsey-6th, 5:06.36.

110-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-4th, 16.82.

300-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-1st, 40.33; Sean Moy-6th, 43.65.

4x200-meter relay:

Gilbert Ortiz, Randall Mohedano, Chris Albert, Quinton Sansing-2nd, 1:34.33.

4x400-meter relay:

Sean Moy, Matthew Andersen, C.J. Felux, Derek Moczygemba-2nd, 3:28.39.

High jump:

Chris Albert-1st, 6-06.00; Derek Moczygemba-3rd, 5-10.00.

Pole vault:

Storm Brown-1st, 12-00.00; Matthew Andersen-2nd, 10-06.00.

Long jump:

Vernon Marsh-5th, 19-03.50.

Triple jump:

Derek Moczygemba-2nd, 41-06.25.

Shot put:

Joshiah Ramirez-5th, 44-04.50.

Discus:

Joshiah Ramirez-2nd, 135-00.00.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Drama KidsTriple R DC Expertsauto chooserHeavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld home

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.