Tuesday, June 28, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoFound: Great Pyrenees on CR 124, June 5, young male, not neutered, red banded collar, no tag, black spot on tip of tongue, cannot keep. 830-216-2380.
Lost purse @ Maverick's Friday night June 24. Please return. No questions asked. Reward. 830-391-4013

VideoLost: Lab/Pit, missing evening of Mon., June 6, between 5-8 p.m., from Shannon Ridge Subdivision, Floresville, his name is Buster. Call 210-331-8966 if found.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Seeking individual to work in a local child-care center, paid holidays, etc., must be high school grad or GED. Apply in person at Cubs Country Childcare, 212 FM 1346 in La Vernia.
Experienced dog groomer needed as soon as possbile. Call Edna, 210-316-9271.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


Jags are back-to-back district track champs; Tigers finish second


Jags are back-to-back district track champs; Tigers finish second
Members of the Floresville High School Jaguar track and field team celebrate their back-to-back district championship. The top four finishers in each event will now advance to the area meet scheduled to be held April 16 at Gregory-Portland High School.


E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 16, 2014
3,451 views
Post a comment

SAN ANTONIO -- The Floresville High School varsity Jaguar and Tiger track and field teams competed in the District 29-4A meet April 9-10 at Harlandale Memorial Stadium. The Jaguars finished first to capture the district championship for the second year in a row, while the Tigers finished second in the team standings. Individual results are as follows:

Varsity girls

100-meter dash:

Brooke Meis-2nd, 14.03; Riley Robinson-4th, 14.23; Samantha Trabucco-5th, 14.25.

200-meter dash:

Alexis Cantu-5th, 28.31.

400-meter dash:

McClain Pawelek-3rd, 1:03.39; Macy Stuart-6th, 1:06.61.

800-meter run:

Ashlyn Laskowski-6th, 2:39.76.

1,600-meter run:

Elizabeth Montelongo-1st, 5:34.27; Emily Cude-4th, 6:02.66; Ashlyn Laskowski-6th, 6:22.01.

3,200-meter run:

Elizabeth Montelongo-2nd, 12:01.27; Emily Cude- 4th, 13:28.18.

100-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-3rd, 17.48; Courtenay Haag-5th, 18.36.

300-meter hurdles:

Cassandra Rogers-3rd, 50.16; Izabella Conley-5th, 51.83.

4x100-meter relay:

Brooke Meis, Samantha Trabucco, Payton Cannon, Riley Robinson-1st, 51.96.

4x200-meter relay:

Samantha Trabucco, Payton Cannon, Lauren Trevino, Alexis Cantu-1st, 1:51.60.

4x400-meter relay:

Alexis Cantu, Lauren Trevino, McClaine Pawelek, Macy Stuart-3rd, 4:24.92.

High jump:

Alexis Cantu-2nd, 4-10.00.

Pole vault:

Shae Shodrock-1st, 9-06.00; Riley Johnson-2nd, 9-00.00.

Long jump:

De Havalan Watts II-2nd, 16-02.00; McClaine Pawelek-5th, 14-11.25.

Triple jump:

De Havalan Watts II-1st, 35-00.00; Payton Cannon-3rd, 33-09.25; Mia Montgomery-5th, 32-09.25.

Shot put:

Amber Wasicek-4th, 31-01; Brielle Brown-6th, 29-05.

Discus:

Brielle Brown-1st, 138-04; Ebony Cortez-6th, 95-05.

Varsity boys

100-meter dash:

Randall Mohedano-4th, 12:59.

200-meter dash:

Quinton Sansing-2nd, 23.56; Chris Albert-6th, 24.85.

400-meter dash:

C.J. Felux-2nd, 51.81; Matthew Andersen-5th, 53.81.

800-meter run:

Matthew Andersen-2nd, 2:08.11; Marcos Ibarra-4th, 2:08.92.

1,600-meter run:

Marcos Ibarra-4th, 4:54.50; Steven Ramsey-6th, 5:06.36.

110-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-4th, 16.82.

300-meter hurdles:

Derek Moczygemba-1st, 40.33; Sean Moy-6th, 43.65.

4x200-meter relay:

Gilbert Ortiz, Randall Mohedano, Chris Albert, Quinton Sansing-2nd, 1:34.33.

4x400-meter relay:

Sean Moy, Matthew Andersen, C.J. Felux, Derek Moczygemba-2nd, 3:28.39.

High jump:

Chris Albert-1st, 6-06.00; Derek Moczygemba-3rd, 5-10.00.

Pole vault:

Storm Brown-1st, 12-00.00; Matthew Andersen-2nd, 10-06.00.

Long jump:

Vernon Marsh-5th, 19-03.50.

Triple jump:

Derek Moczygemba-2nd, 41-06.25.

Shot put:

Joshiah Ramirez-5th, 44-04.50.

Discus:

Joshiah Ramirez-2nd, 135-00.00.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Triple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld homeHeavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride Realty

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.