Sunday, February 14, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

Found: Basset Hound, Hwy. 97 W./Hospital Blvd., Floresville. Call 830-391-2153 between 9 a.m.-11:30 p.m.
Lost: Female German Shepherd, about 2 years old, pink collar, lost from Hickory Hill/Great Oaks Subdivisions off FM 539, La Vernia, on Thurs., Feb. 4. Reward! 830-947-3465.

VideoMissing: Male Boxer, since evening of Jan. 4, Hwy. 97 West, rear of Promised Land Creamery, $500 REWARD. Call 830-391-2240 with information.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Your #1 Advertising Resource! Call 830-216-4519.
Although we make every effort to spot suspicious ads before they run, one may occasionally get into print. If that happens, we ask the consumer to call us ASAP so that we can take corrective action.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Agriculture Today


2014 Karnes County Youth Show winners




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 16, 2014 | 5,335 views | Post a comment

Falls City students who participated in the 2014 Karnes County Youth Show with placings include:

SHOWMANSHIP

Jordan Dziuk, junior hog division

Devin Janysek, junior division of the Travis Lynch Memorial breeding cattle showmanship

BROILERS

Chase Ramsey, reserve champion

Jacob Wiatrek, third

Dillon Dziuk, fourth

Megan Pollok, seventh

HALTER STEERS

•American division

Conner Jendrusch, second

Gabe Jimerson, third

Devin Janysek, third

•English division

Devin Janysek, reserve champion English

Taylor Moy, second

•Exotic division

Kelsey Moczygemba, second

Alex Hofauer, third

Laramie Glover, sixth

Gabe Jimerson, second

Zach Jimerson, third

Laramie Glover, fourth

Brandon Moczygemba, sixth

Kevin Jendrusch, grand champion

Conner Jendrusch, third

Kelsey Moczygemba, fourth

Taylor Moy, fifth

Kevin Jendrusch, reserve champion

Skylar Moy, fourth

Savannah Kelley, fifth

Carson Glover, fourth

Brandon Moczygemba, fifth

MARKET LAMBS

Tindel Dziuk, third

Tindel Dziuk, fourth

Dakota Ramsey, fifth

Tucker Huff, first

Tucker Huff, grand champion

Dakota Barrier, third

MARKET GOATS

•Light weight division

Corey Dziuk, fourth

Cameron Wilson, fifth

Keyshawn Johnson, seventh

Corey Dziuk, eighth

Isabella Dzuik, second

Emily Dzuik, third

Clayton Nicholson, fourth

Keyshawn Johnson, sixth

Madison Dziuk, sixth

Cameron Wilson, seventh

Grace Dzuik, third

•Medium weight division

Hadley Burkett, reserve champion

Madison Dziuk, fourth

Taylor Dziuk, sixth

Taylor Dziuk, third

Chance Krudwig, fourth

Nathan Krudwig, fifth

Alexis Albert, eighth

Conner Jendrusch, reserve medium weight

Clayton Nicholson, fifth

Desirae Ramsey, 10th

•Heavy weight divison

Alexis Albert, first

Hadley Burkett, fifth

Nicholas Vogel, seventh

Conner Jendrusch, grand champion

Jace Maldenado, fourth

Jace Maldenado, fifth

Chance Ramsey, eighth

MARKET HOGS

•Hampshire

Dayton Jaskinia, first

Alexus Lyssy, second

Tindel Dziuk, fifth

Hunter Kowalik, 10th

Ashlynn Villareal, first

Peyton Jurgajtis, third

Angel Lyssy, fourth

Adam Lyssy, sixth

Kevin Jendrusch, reserve Hampshire

Mason Lyssy, third

Curt Ratliff, fifth

Madison Brysch, sixth

Dayton Jaskinia, fourth

Adam Lyssy, sixth

•Cross division

Natalie Hofauer, first

Angel Lyssy, second

Skylar Janysek, fourth

Samuel Labus, 10th

Carson Glover, third

Jordan Lyssy, sixth

Clayton Nicholson, ninth

Jake Dziuk, third

Alex Hofauer, fourth

Taylor Moy, eighth

Trace Labus, 10th

LaramieGlover, second

Trenton Jaskinia, fifth

Shianne Brysch, sixth

Natalie Hofauer, eighth

Avery Villarreal, ninth

Jacob Hofauer, grand champion

Carson Glover, fourth

Hallie Lyssy, sixth

Clayton Nicholson, ninth

Skylar Moy, sixth

Tucker Huff, eighth

Kelsey Labus, ninth

Lauren Lyssy, 10th

Tucker Huff, 11th

•OPB division

Jordan Dziuk, reserve OPB

Ashlynn Villareal, second

Skylar Janysek, third

Avery Villarreal, fourth

Alyssa Villarreal, fifth

Kelsey Labus, sixth

Allison Wiatrek, eighth

Samuel Labus, ninth

Alyssa Villarreal, champion

OPB

Jake Dziuk, second

Madison Brysch, third

Brenna Brysch, fourth

Allison Wiatrek, fifth

Savannah Kelley, sixth

Scott Wiatrek, seventh

Emma Kelley, eighth

•Duroc division

Alex Hofauer, champion Duroc

Trenton Jaskinia, second

Cade Ratliff, fourth

Trace Labus, sixth

Hunter Kowalik, eighth

Nolan Dubose, 10th

Jordan Lyssy, reserve Duroc

Mason Lyssy, fourth

Jordan Dziuk, fifth

Lauren Lyssy, sixth

Brenna Brysch, seventh

•Yorkshire division

Alexus Lyssy, second

Tindel Dziuk, fifth

Nolan Dubose, sixth

Hailee Kowalik, seventh

Cole Ratliff, ninth

Laramie Glover, 10th

Hailee Kowalik, fourth

Peyton Jurgajtis, fifth

Shianne Brysch, seventh

BREEDING BULLS

Devin Janysek, reserve champion bull (Charolais)

BREEDING HEIFERS

Conner Jendrusch, champion ABC

Conner Jendrusch, reserve champion Exotic

BREEDING GOATS

•Percentage Boer division

Alexis Albert, grand champion

Nicholas Vogel, seventh

•Full Blood Boer division

Conner Jendrusch, reserve champion

Conner Jendrusch, second

BREEDING HOGS

•OPB division

Jordan Dziuk, reserve champion OPB (Chester White)

Shianne Brysch, second (Chester White)

Kelsey Labus, reserve Chester White

Jake Dziuk, champion OPB (Spot)

Ashlynn Villareal, second (Spot)

Samuel Labus, third (Berkshire)

Madison Brysch,reserve cross (Landrace)

Madison Brysch, second, (Berkshire)

Brenna Brysch, third (Poland China)

•Duroc division

Jordan Dziuk, first

Jordan Lyssy, reserve champion

Mason Lyssy, third

Trace Labus, fourth

Lauren Lyssy, sixth

Brenna Brysch, seventh

•Yorkshire division

Tindel Dziuk, second

Tindel Dziuk, fifth

Jake Dziuk, second

Shianne Brysch, third

Avery Villarreal, fourth
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Agriculture Today Archives


Coupons ag-right
Voncille Bielefeld homeEast Central Driving SchoolTriple R DC ExpertsAllstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.