Tuesday, October 13, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search

Lost & Found

VideoMissing dashhound Reddish brown minature Neutered male Tag #140278 (black collar) Disappeared from CR 233 10/10/15 Please call 830-623-0900 or 830-391-4670...family misses Dasher greatly!

VideoLost/stolen: Shih Tzu named Newton, last seen Sept. 29, from outside our house located by Emmy's. If any information call 830-660-8121 or 830-660-9222.
Lost: Kitten, 5 months old, Jack disappeared Wed., Oct. 7 from Oak Hill Road, La Vernia, no collar, not neutered. Text/call, 210-464-2486.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Service Dept Clerk. Good computer skills required, experience with agricultural equip helpful. Fill out customer work orders, process warranty claims, answer phones. Paid vacation and holidays. Health insurance and retirement plan available. Fax resume to 210-649-1777 or apply @ 10865 US Hwy 87, Adkins, TX 78101
Warning: While most advertisers are reputable, some are not. Unfortunately the Wilson County News cannot guarantee the products or services of those who buy advertising space in our pages. We urge our readers to use great care, and when in doubt, contact the San Antonio Better Business Bureau, 210-828-9441, BEFORE spending money. If you feel you have been the victim of fraud, contact the Consumer Protection Office of the Attorney General in Austin, 512-463-2070.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos

Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Agriculture Today

2014 Karnes County Youth Show winners

E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
April 16, 2014 | 4,489 views | Post a comment

Falls City students who participated in the 2014 Karnes County Youth Show with placings include:


Jordan Dziuk, junior hog division

Devin Janysek, junior division of the Travis Lynch Memorial breeding cattle showmanship


Chase Ramsey, reserve champion

Jacob Wiatrek, third

Dillon Dziuk, fourth

Megan Pollok, seventh


•American division

Conner Jendrusch, second

Gabe Jimerson, third

Devin Janysek, third

•English division

Devin Janysek, reserve champion English

Taylor Moy, second

•Exotic division

Kelsey Moczygemba, second

Alex Hofauer, third

Laramie Glover, sixth

Gabe Jimerson, second

Zach Jimerson, third

Laramie Glover, fourth

Brandon Moczygemba, sixth

Kevin Jendrusch, grand champion

Conner Jendrusch, third

Kelsey Moczygemba, fourth

Taylor Moy, fifth

Kevin Jendrusch, reserve champion

Skylar Moy, fourth

Savannah Kelley, fifth

Carson Glover, fourth

Brandon Moczygemba, fifth


Tindel Dziuk, third

Tindel Dziuk, fourth

Dakota Ramsey, fifth

Tucker Huff, first

Tucker Huff, grand champion

Dakota Barrier, third


•Light weight division

Corey Dziuk, fourth

Cameron Wilson, fifth

Keyshawn Johnson, seventh

Corey Dziuk, eighth

Isabella Dzuik, second

Emily Dzuik, third

Clayton Nicholson, fourth

Keyshawn Johnson, sixth

Madison Dziuk, sixth

Cameron Wilson, seventh

Grace Dzuik, third

•Medium weight division

Hadley Burkett, reserve champion

Madison Dziuk, fourth

Taylor Dziuk, sixth

Taylor Dziuk, third

Chance Krudwig, fourth

Nathan Krudwig, fifth

Alexis Albert, eighth

Conner Jendrusch, reserve medium weight

Clayton Nicholson, fifth

Desirae Ramsey, 10th

•Heavy weight divison

Alexis Albert, first

Hadley Burkett, fifth

Nicholas Vogel, seventh

Conner Jendrusch, grand champion

Jace Maldenado, fourth

Jace Maldenado, fifth

Chance Ramsey, eighth



Dayton Jaskinia, first

Alexus Lyssy, second

Tindel Dziuk, fifth

Hunter Kowalik, 10th

Ashlynn Villareal, first

Peyton Jurgajtis, third

Angel Lyssy, fourth

Adam Lyssy, sixth

Kevin Jendrusch, reserve Hampshire

Mason Lyssy, third

Curt Ratliff, fifth

Madison Brysch, sixth

Dayton Jaskinia, fourth

Adam Lyssy, sixth

•Cross division

Natalie Hofauer, first

Angel Lyssy, second

Skylar Janysek, fourth

Samuel Labus, 10th

Carson Glover, third

Jordan Lyssy, sixth

Clayton Nicholson, ninth

Jake Dziuk, third

Alex Hofauer, fourth

Taylor Moy, eighth

Trace Labus, 10th

LaramieGlover, second

Trenton Jaskinia, fifth

Shianne Brysch, sixth

Natalie Hofauer, eighth

Avery Villarreal, ninth

Jacob Hofauer, grand champion

Carson Glover, fourth

Hallie Lyssy, sixth

Clayton Nicholson, ninth

Skylar Moy, sixth

Tucker Huff, eighth

Kelsey Labus, ninth

Lauren Lyssy, 10th

Tucker Huff, 11th

•OPB division

Jordan Dziuk, reserve OPB

Ashlynn Villareal, second

Skylar Janysek, third

Avery Villarreal, fourth

Alyssa Villarreal, fifth

Kelsey Labus, sixth

Allison Wiatrek, eighth

Samuel Labus, ninth

Alyssa Villarreal, champion


Jake Dziuk, second

Madison Brysch, third

Brenna Brysch, fourth

Allison Wiatrek, fifth

Savannah Kelley, sixth

Scott Wiatrek, seventh

Emma Kelley, eighth

•Duroc division

Alex Hofauer, champion Duroc

Trenton Jaskinia, second

Cade Ratliff, fourth

Trace Labus, sixth

Hunter Kowalik, eighth

Nolan Dubose, 10th

Jordan Lyssy, reserve Duroc

Mason Lyssy, fourth

Jordan Dziuk, fifth

Lauren Lyssy, sixth

Brenna Brysch, seventh

•Yorkshire division

Alexus Lyssy, second

Tindel Dziuk, fifth

Nolan Dubose, sixth

Hailee Kowalik, seventh

Cole Ratliff, ninth

Laramie Glover, 10th

Hailee Kowalik, fourth

Peyton Jurgajtis, fifth

Shianne Brysch, seventh


Devin Janysek, reserve champion bull (Charolais)


Conner Jendrusch, champion ABC

Conner Jendrusch, reserve champion Exotic


•Percentage Boer division

Alexis Albert, grand champion

Nicholas Vogel, seventh

•Full Blood Boer division

Conner Jendrusch, reserve champion

Conner Jendrusch, second


•OPB division

Jordan Dziuk, reserve champion OPB (Chester White)

Shianne Brysch, second (Chester White)

Kelsey Labus, reserve Chester White

Jake Dziuk, champion OPB (Spot)

Ashlynn Villareal, second (Spot)

Samuel Labus, third (Berkshire)

Madison Brysch,reserve cross (Landrace)

Madison Brysch, second, (Berkshire)

Brenna Brysch, third (Poland China)

•Duroc division

Jordan Dziuk, first

Jordan Lyssy, reserve champion

Mason Lyssy, third

Trace Labus, fourth

Lauren Lyssy, sixth

Brenna Brysch, seventh

•Yorkshire division

Tindel Dziuk, second

Tindel Dziuk, fifth

Jake Dziuk, second

Shianne Brysch, third

Avery Villarreal, fourth

Your Opinions and Comments

Be the first to comment on this story!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Agriculture Today Archives

Coupons ag-right
Triple R DC ExpertsHeavenly Touch homeauto chooserDrama KidsVoncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride Realty

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.