Thursday, February 11, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found

Lost: Female German Shepherd, about 2 years old, pink collar, lost from Hickory Hill/Great Oaks Subdivisions off FM 539, La Vernia, on Thurs., Feb. 4. Reward! 830-947-3465.

VideoMissing: Male Boxer, since evening of Jan. 4, Hwy. 97 West, rear of Promised Land Creamery, $500 REWARD. Call 830-391-2240 with information.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Sign maker/Installer, no experience necessary, will train, must have reliable transportation, valid driver license, ability to lift 50-70 pounds, must be able to work indoors and outdoors.  Apply in person at Photographs by Jim/Eagle Ford Signs, 1013 C. Street, Floresville. No Phone Calls.
Warning: While most advertisers are reputable, some are not. Unfortunately the Wilson County News cannot guarantee the products or services of those who buy advertising space in our pages. We urge our readers to use great care, and when in doubt, contact the San Antonio Better Business Bureau, 210-828-9441, BEFORE spending money. If you feel you have been the victim of fraud, contact the Consumer Protection Office of the Attorney General in Austin, 512-463-2070.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

Sports


La Vernia track athletes compete well at area meet




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
Contributed
April 30, 2014 | 2,856 views | Post a comment

The La Vernia High School varsity track and field team fared well at the Area Championships April 14-16, and advanced nine athletes in eight events on the girls side. Junior Olivia Hinojosa and freshman Peyton Ford were gold medalists in their respective events, the 3,200 meters and 100 meters. On the boys side, eight different athletes will advance in 10 events.

“Our kids did a solid job of competing at Area,” said Head Coach Richard Hinojosa. They were still leg-weary from the district meet only days before and prom two nights before, but they really came through.”

Regionals were scheduled to be held April 25-26 at Texas A&M University-Kingsville. The top two athletes in each event advance to the UIL State Championships held at the University of Texas at Austin.

Individual results are as follows. The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regionals.

Varsity girls



100-meter dash:

Peyton Ford-1st, 12.51.

200-meter dash:

Ashton Swize-5th, 27.85.

400-meter dash:

Paige Vajdos-5th, 1:01.90; Elizabeth Moczygemba-8th, 1:05.33.

800-meter run:

Dakota Guerrero-5th, 2:29.91 (advances to regional); Elizabeth Moczygemba-7th, 2:35.64.

1,600-meter run:

Olivia Hinojosa-2nd, 5:27.07; Bailee Vrana-4th, 5:35.77; Dakota Guerrero-7th, 6:07.63.

3,200-meter run:

Olivia Hinojosa-1st, 11:59.57; Bailee Vrana-4th, 12:09.41; Jessica Perry-8th, 13:35.85.

100-meter hurdles:

Victoria Elizondo-8th, 18:63.

300-meter hurdles:

Victoria Elizondo-8th, 52:10.

4x100-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Peyton Ford, Ashton Swize, Lilia Novatnak-4th, 51.75.

4x200-meter relay:

Ashland Newberg, Peyton Ford, Ashton Swize, Ashley Nanton-4th, 1:48.06.

4x400-meter relay:

La Vernia-6th, 4:18.46.

High jump:

Allegra Holifield-3rd, 5-00.00; Morgan Yarbrough-6th, 4-10.00.

Long jump:

Peyton Ford-5th, 16-05.00.

Triple jump:

Peyton Ford-6th, 33-02.00.

Shot put:

Courtnie Ybarra-5th, 32-06.50.

Discus:

Courtnie Ybarra-4th, 105-09; Skylar Wilson-7th, 95-00.

Varsity boys



100-meter dash:

Colton Parrish-4th, 11.27; Levi Andrews-6th, 11.47.

200-meter dash:

Ethan Dennis-5th, 23.38 (advances to regional); Levi Andrews-6th, 23.47.

400-meter dash:

Justus Parker-7th, 56.17.

800-meter run:

Tate Gregory-5th, 2:06.62; Bobby Gonzalez-8th, 2:14.71.

1,600-meter run:

Andrew Cribb-4th, 4:42.22; Gage Brandt-7th, 4:51.07.

3,200-meter run:

Andrew Cribb-3rd, 10:16.02; Gage Brandt-7th, 10:51.31.

110-meter hurdles:

Andrew Duelm-4th, 15.81; Travis Kremis-8th, 17.05.

300-meter hurdles:

Aaron Duelm-4th, 41.35.

4x100-meter relay:

La Vernia-6th, 44.84.

4x200-meter relay:

La Vernia-6th, 1:33.88.

4x400-meter relay:

La Vernia-5th, 3:42.50.

High jump:

Justus Parker-3rd, 5-10.00.

Pole vault:

Jeffrey Sewaret-3rd, 13-06.00; Cody Hertz-5th, 12-06.00.

Long jump:

Levi Andrews-2nd, 20-08.00; Noah Wells-3rd, 20-06.75.

Triple jump:

Levi Andrews-3rd, 42-01.25; Zach Hendrickson-7th, 40-09.25.

Shot put:

Matthew Montgomery-8th, 39-10.00.

Discus:

Esteban Vijil-2nd, 139-03.00; Stephen Ahrens-8th, 121-07.00.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

Sports Archives


WCN Football Report
WCN Sports Report SPTS
WCN Volleyball Report
WCN Sports Notice sports
Heavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeEast Central Driving SchoolTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.