Tuesday, May 31, 2016
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Preview the Paper Preview the Paper

Preview this week's Paper
A limited number of pages are displayed in this preview.
Preview this Week’s Issue ›
Subscribe Today ›

Lost & Found


VideoFound: Shepherd mix, showed up near C.R. 307 and C.R. 317, La Vernia, about one week ago, has orange collar with no tags. 210-385-2892.

VideoLost: German mix, male, tip of one ear missing, micro chipped, last seen with blue collar and blue bone tag with name and house number. Call if found, 830-779-2512.
*Includes FREE photo online! mywcn.com/lostandfound
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Automotive paint and body shop seeking qualified technician. Call 210-912-8266 or inquire at 13740 U.S. Hwy. 87 W., La Vernia.
Full-time bartender needed at Olmos Country Corner Store, 9071 FM 467. Call Rick at 210-687-0108.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Poth ISD Honor Rolls




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
May 7, 2014 | 2,723 views | Post a comment

Fifth six weeks

9th grade

All A’s: Alyson Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Mathew Quates, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.

A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Lauren Cameron, Kameron Coburn, Haley Cooper, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Coby Elias, Erynn Hosek, Nicole Laskowski, Amanda Lyssy, Madison Marquart, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Jason Quintanilla, Patrick Ray, Carrie Respondek, Dezden Sunderland, Alinda Turner.

10th grade

All A’s: Madison Caloss, Monica Korzekwa, Ashleigh Moody.

A/B: Luke Alexander, Monica Alvizo, Alejandro Chapa, Larry Falcon, Brianna Herber, Shaley Holland, Jason Kolodziej, McKayla Maha, Ahnika McPherson, Brock Nelson, Jonathan Pape, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto, Alicia Wehde.

11th grade

All A’s: Alyssa Kallies, Cameron Labus, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta.

A/B: Cullen Bauer, Claire Dallmeyer, Kayla Feliciano, Shae Harris, Alison Jarzombek, Alyssa Kruse, Stacey Mendez, Celeste Ramon, Amber Rangel, Alicia Rivera Correa, Rebecca Schraub, Nele Sonnberg.

12th grade

All A’s: Mateo Coronado, Brandon Darr, Kyler Felux, John Spencer Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Lauren Pape, Justine Quintanilla, Noemi Rivera Correa, Margarita Velazquez.

A/B: Dorian Buitron, Kaitlyn Cameron, Valeria Chapa, Nathaniel Criado, David De La Cruz, Devon Dylla, Charity Fuller, Juan Garza, Kalynn Garza, Taylor Lipscomb, Keeley McKinney, Elizabeth Mutz, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Audrey Raabe, Morgan Reed, Allison Rocha, Alexis Serna, Troy Stone, Morgan Urbanczyk, Eusebio Valero.

Fourth six weeks

6th grade

All A’s: Gene Cabrera, Sydney Cooper, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Traci Garza, Melissa Gonzales, Trace Harris, Payton Jones, Miles Korzekwa, Kassidy Kroll, Abby Macias, Blake Moody, Morgan Pape, Matthew Respondek, Sarah Theuret, Connor West, Kaylin Yanta.

A/B: Aaron Antuna, Faith Canales, Ashley Chacon, Preston Dallmeyer, Thomas Garza, Laney Gorzell, Catherine Henke, Kolton James, Kenzie Jarzombek, Kyrah Luna, Zane Luna, Kelly Macias, Robert Mendez, Mason Mills, Elijah Nelson, Micaela Palacios, Tori Pape, Amely Ramon, Dillon Rocha, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Lauren Ross, Caleb Snoga, Ashtyn Svoboda, Marco Torres.

7th grade

All A’s: Jhett George, Zachary Hoover, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Reagan Urbanczyk.

A/B: Sean Allen, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Cassandra Castro, Adriana Clem, Tonya Garza, Chandler Gorzell, Dakota Jaskinia, Amanda Kilcrease, Chelsea Kruse, Leightin Lackey, Braden Loeffler, Mikaela Luna, Jonah Lyssy, Phaidra Malcher, Mitchel Marquart, Chris Moczygemba, Blake Pruski, Michael Rangel, James Ray, Melanie Sada, Hannah Schraub, Arden Trevino.

8th grade

All A’s: Abby Garcia, Brooke Holland, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Camryn Snoga, Jenna Weston, Kyle Zaiontz.

A/B: Mason Archer, Luke Cantu, Rogelio Cruz, Heath Dunn, Dana Friesenhahn, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Cole Harris, John Hime, Makenzie Jiral, Melanie Koroluk, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Tiffany Martinez, Alison Moczygemba, Trevor Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Michael Rubio, Victoria Sunday, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

Fifth six weeks

2nd grade

All A’s: Jor Dan George, Sara Ham, Jacob Hayes, Aldyn Johnson, Rowan Macias, Rance Mangum, Dixie Mayfield, Kevin Mena, Ryann Miller, Madeline Mills, Logan Pawelek, Grayce Pfeifer, Luke Rodgers, Parker Stevens, Owen Wiatrek.

A/B: Ebony Barrera, Anna Brown, Chloe Conn, Aidan DeHoyos, Leonardo DeLaCruz, Sadie Drzymala, Caden Faught, Madison Garza, Karina Gonzalez, Nathan Guevara, Riley Holman, Matthew Jarzombek, Halleigh Kopecki, Makayla Lackey, Gabriela Lopez, Kadym Luna, Mitchell Massey, Keira McKinney, Rocky Rodriguez, Adahir Ruiz, Jonnathon Salinas, Traniece Sanchez, Gabriel Silansky, Gavin Spann, Callie Walpole.

3rd grade

All A’s: Matthew Bunn, Cela Korzekwa, Britley Loeffler, Melody Morin, Cabryn Pape, Zane Raabe, Jesus Ramon, Carson Smolka, Michael Stone, Jayci Svoboda, Miriam Wiatrek, Trent Wiatrek.

A/B: Nicole Anderson, Isiah Aranda, Cloe Bostick, Ashlyn Compton, Lauren Contreras, Seth Drzymala, Carly Garcia, Carson Gorzell, Brynn Harris, Alexis Hoefelmeyer, Kasey James, Jeremiah Johnson, Trey Johnson, Emily McClure, Ladainian Neal, Andres Ruiz, Wesley Theuret, Tanner Thomas, Kassandra Vazquez, Tenley Waclawczyk.

4th grade

All A’s: Makenna Albert, Kaleigh Cantu-Smolka, Hunter Dziuk, Jude George, Miana Gutierrez, Mia Ham, Hadley Harris, Joseph Henke, Amos Hernandez, Wyatt Hoover, Sydney Kroll, Taytum Lobdell, Garrison Moczygemba, Zachery Moore, Kaleb Rodgers, Gabriella Rodriguez, Nickalas Sanchez, Madison West, Kaylee Wiatrek.

A/B: Garret Baumann, Thomas Beasley, Kenna Conn, Ernesto Duran, Trevor Fuller, Jon Garza, Azriel Gieswein, Sarah Guzman, Trinity Hoover, Billy Johnson, Claire Kerby, Jayme King, Rebeka Knight, Dylan Lopez, Colin Lyssy, Chelsey Malcher, Caleb Molina, Cameron Montez, Kristiana Morin, Alexander Padilla, Cowboy Payne, Payton Pruski, Kaleb Pugh, Angelina Ramon, Rafael Reyes, Justin Richey, Gavin Rodriguez, Gage Spence, Ayden Walpole.

5th grade

All A’s: Kaylee Burnette, Cooper Conn, Abbagaille Herber, Jordan Lyssy, Blye Mangum, Shianne Thomas, Jeralyn Wiatrek, Levi Wiatrek, Jeanne Zager, Kevin Zaiontz.

A/B: Mark Alvizo, Westin Biela, Michael Bleckinger, Cole Compton, Elisa Duran, Christopher Holman, Dylan Jarzombek, Wyatt Knapp Miller, Alan Koroluk, Nicholas Lopez, Nolan McInvale, Robert Morin, Alyssa Ramirez, Faith Sekula, Madelyne Silansky, Kolby Weidner, Jed Zager.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FHS May students of the month (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FSE names conservation contest winners (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Guerrero named to Who’s Who (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Hernandez earns bachelor’s from SLU (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Medina graduates from Temple College (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Perez makes McMurry dean’s list (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Sara Strey Foundation names scholarship recipients (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Story Time begins June 6 (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. TLU releases 2016 dean’s, president’s list (May 25, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Area students graduate from TAMU-Kingsville (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Area students named Father Moczygemba scholarship winners (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Beta Gamma Sigma inducts Lyssy (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Darr, Jarzombek initiated into Phi Kappa Phi (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. East Central ACE team shares ideas with UTSA (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Falls City Library Summer Reading program (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Moore earn’s master’s from Mary Hardin-Baylor (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Nixon-Smiley students reach for the stars (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Perez is a McMurry University grad (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale Elementary School honor roll (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Tooth decay prevention kits (May 18, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. 4-H Rabies Clinic (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Apply to U.S. service academies (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LeAnn Yelton receives SSFCU scholarship (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LV Odyssey of the Mind teams claim state victory (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Poth Honor Rolls (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Rocketry teams are grand champions! (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. SA Zoo celebrates military (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stockdale Elementary School pre-k registration is May 19 (May 11, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Brothers face off in tie-breaker ‘bug-off’ (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Catch rising stars in action (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FHS April students of the month (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fun, learning at AVID family night (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. High School Art Show is May 14 (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Junior Historians demo ecology for Earth Day (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register for 4-H summer camps (May 4, 2016)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register now for May 14 Archery Day (May 4, 2016)
NIE school
Heavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride RealtyTriple R DC ExpertsVoncille Bielefeld home

  Copyright © 2007-2016 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.