Sunday, August 2, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found

Found: Chihuahua and Dachshund near Floresville High School. Call 210-548-0356.
Lost Bull registered Black Angus last seen Eagle Creek, Oakfields area, south of 775 July 20th. 214 freeze branded left hip & tattooed in ears. Green eartag.Larry Smith 210 557-9201

VideoFound: older Dachshund running down the road. If this is your dog please call (210)789-0925. Will need proof and verification that the dog is your's.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Full-time diesel mechanic needed, CDL required. Applicants may apply online at www.stockdale.k12.tx.us or pick up application at the Stockdale ISD Administration Office. All openings are available until filled. Stockdale ISD is an equal opportunity employer. Stockdale ISD does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, or age in its employment practices.  830-996-3551.
The Floresville Independent School District is accepting applications for District Wide Custodian Positions, 2:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. shift. Applications may be obtained online at www.fisd.us or contact Sylvia Campa at 830-393-5300 ext. 14002 for appointments. FISD Personnel Office is located at 1200 5th St., Floresville, Texas. 830-393-5300 (Office hours: 8:00-4:00). Applications will be accepted until all positions are filled. An Equal Opportunity Employer.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
You’ve been granted free access to this subscribers only article.

The 411: Youth


Honor Roll — Poth




E-Mail this Story to a Friend
Print this Story
July 2, 2014 | 1,610 views | Post a comment

Junior High
Sixth six weeks
6th grade

All A’s: Gene Cabrera, Sydney Cooper, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Melissa Gonzalez, Trace Harris, Payton Jones, Miles Korzekwa, Kyrah Luna, Abby Macias, Wyatt Martel, Blake Moody, Morgan Pape, Matthew Respondek, Lauren Ross, Sarah Theuret, Connor West, Kaylin Yanta.
A/B: Aaron Antuna, Faith Canales, Preston Dallmeyer, Brian Garza, Thomas Garza, Traci Garza, Laney Gorzell, Marco Gutierrez, Catherine Henke, Harmony Hunt, Kenzie Jarzombek, Kassidy Kroll, Kelly Macias, Brandee McKnight, Mason Mills, Mason Moczygemba, Rebecca Moreno, Micaela Palacios, Tori Pape, Dillon Rocha, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Caleb Snoga, Lindsey Startz, Ashtyn Svoboda, Mariela Vazquez, Kobe Wiatrek.
7th grade
All A’s: Sean Allen, Cassandra Castro, Zachary Hoover, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Chelsea Kruse, Leightin Lackey, Braden Loeffler.
A/B: Dathan Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Genesis Cabrera, Alyssa Canales, Adriana Clem, Joseph Delgado, Jhett George, Isaac Gonzales, Chandler Gorzell, Justin Jarzombek, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Ben Lamberth, Mikaela Luna, Phaidra Malcher, Mitchel Marquart, Christopher Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, Michael Rangel, Roger Salazar, Hannah Schraub, Ashton Smolka, Kelsey Soto, Davin Startz, Arden Trevino, Reagan Urbanczyk.
8th grade
All A’s: Jennifer Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Kyle Zaiontz.
A/B: Mason Archer, Leapheng Ath, Luke Cantu, Elizabeth Castillo, Rogelio Cruz, Heath Dunn, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, John Hime, Brooke Holland, Makenzie Jiral, Kristen Laskowski, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Alison Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Alyson Reyes, Michael Rubio, Camryn Snoga, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.
Second semester
6th grade

All A’s: Gene Cabrera, Sydney Cooper, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Trace Harris, Payton Jones, Miles Korzekwa, Kassidy Kroll, Kyrah Luna, Abby Macias, Wyatt Martel, Blake Moody, Lauren Ross, Sarah Theuret, Connor West, Kaylin Yanta.
A/B: Aaron Antuna, Faith Canales, Preston Dallmeyer, Brian Garza, Thomas Garza, Traci Garza, Melissa Gonzalez, Laney Gorzell, Catherine Henke, Kolton James, Kenzie Jarzombek, Zane Luna, Kelly Macias, Brandee McKnight, Robert Mendez, Elijah Nelson, Micaela Palacios, Morgan Pape, Tori Pape, John Pruski, Matthew Respondek, Dillon Rocha, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Caleb Snoga, Ashtyn Svoboda, Mariela Vazquez, Kobe Wiatrek.
7th grade
All A’s: Sean Allen, Genesis Cabrera, Cassandra Castro, Jhett George, Zachary Hoover, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher, Reagan Urbanczyk.
A/B: Dathan Albert, Carlos Alvizo, Alyssa Canales, Adriana Clem, Chandler Gorzell, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Chelsea Kruse, Leightin Lackey, Mikaela Luna, Mitchel Marquart, Chris Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, Michael Rangel, Hannah Schraub, Arden Trevino.
8th grade
All A’s: Brooke Holland, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Michael Rubio, Kyle Zaiontz.
A/B: Mason Archer, Luke Cantu, Rogelio Cruz, Heath Dunn, Makenzie Early, Dana Friesenhahn, Abby Garcia, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Cole Harris, John Hime, Makenzie Jiral, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Alison Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Alyson Reyes, Camryn Snoga, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.
Final grade
6th grade

All A’s: Gene Cabrera, Sydney Cooper, Dane Dylla, Hailee Fuller, Trace Harris, Payton Jones, Miles Korzekwa, Kassidy Kroll, Kyrah Luna, Abby Macias, Wyatt Martel, Blake Moody, Matthew Respondek, Lauren Ross, Sarah Theuret, Connor West, Kaylin Yanta.
A/B: Aaron Antuna, Faith Canales, Preston Dallmeyer, Brian Garza, Thomas Garza, Traci Garza, Melissa Gonzalez, Laney Gorzell, Marco Gutierrez, Catherine Henke, Kolton James, Kenzie Jarzombek, Zane Luna, Kelly Macias, William McPherson, Robert Mendez, Mason Mills, Elijah Nelson, Micaela Palacios, Morgan Pape, Tori Pape, John Pruski, Dillon Rocha, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Caleb Snoga, Lindsey Startz, Ashtyn Svoboda, Mariela Vazquez, Kobe Wiatrek.
7th grade
All A’s: Sean Allen, Genesis Cabrera, Cassandra Castro, Jhett George, Zachary Hoover, Emma Johnson, Makayla Knapp Miller, Chelsea Kruse, Braden Loeffler, Phaidra Malcher.
A/B: Dathan Albert, Jacob Alexander, Carlos Alvizo, Alyssa Canales, Adriana Clem, Tonya Garza, Chandler Gorzell, Armando Guevara, Dakota Jaskinia, Brock Kerby, Amanda Kilcrease, Leightin Lackey, Mikaela Luna, Mitchel Marquart, Chris Moczygemba, Hunter Norment, Lana Pollok, Blake Pruski, Michael Rangel, James Ray, Melanie Sada, Roger Salazar, Hannah Schraub, Davin Startz, Arden Trevino, Reagan Urbanczyk, Braelyn Weaks.
8th grade
All A’s: Abby Garcia, Brooke Holland, Jennifer Laskowski, Kristen Laskowski, Brianna Maha, Lana Pruski, Michael Rubio, Kyle Zaiontz.
A/B: Mason Archer, Leapheng Ath, Luke Cantu, Heath Dunn, Makenzie Early, Dana Friesenhahn, Ally Garcia, Emma Gawlik, Cole Harris, John Hime, Makenzie Jiral, Melanie Koroluk, Emily Leger, Lydia Lyssy, Tiffany Martinez, Dylan Melton, Alison Moczygemba, Chloe Patton, Alexis Ramsey, Alyson Reyes, Leigha Reyes, Camryn Snoga, Victoria Sunday, Jenna Weston, Abram Wiatrek, Abigail Zaiontz.

High School
Sixth six weeks
9th grade

All A’s: Erynn Hosek, Alyson Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Amanda Lyssy, Rachel Raabe.
A/B: Gavin Biela, Kameron Coburn, Haley Cooper, John Curl, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Kelli Dockery, Gracie Early, Megan Garcia, Nicole Laskowski, Tatum Lynch, Kyle Maris, Preslee Moy, Lindsey Pollok, Mathew Quates, Jason Quintanilla, Alexis Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Austin Sekula, Dezden Sunderland, Alinda Turner.
10th grade
All A’s: Madison Caloss, McKayla Maha, Daniel Soto.
A/B: Brianna Brist, Christina Gorzell, Jason Kolodziej, Ashleigh Moody, Jonathan Pape, Abigail Slagle.
11th grade
All A’s: Shae Harris, Alyssa Kallies, Cameron Labus, Sierra Melton, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta.
A/B: Cullen Bauer, Brianna Beasley, Dominique DeHoyos, Kayla Feliciano, Alyson Garza, Alison Jarzombek, Brett Kotara, Thomas Krawietz, Alyssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Jessie Montez, Marisol Palacios, Koby Pruski, Celeste Ramon, Amber Rangel, Sarah Rosenberg, Rebecca Schraub, Jamison Smolka, Nele Sonnberg.
12th grade
All A’s: Brandon Darr, Devon Dylla, Kyler Felux, John Spencer Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Elizabeth Mutz, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape, Noemi Rivera Correa, Allison Rocha, Troy Stone.
A/B: Dorian Buitron, Kaitlyn Cameron, Valeria Chapa, Mateo Coronado, Genevie Hernandez, Jerrek Hosek, Gordon Jones, Sophie Leger, Keeley McKinney, Justine Quintanilla, Audrey Raabe, Alexis Serna, Morgan Urbanczyk, Eusebio Valero, Margarita Velazquez.
Final end of year grades
9th grade

All A’s: Lauren Cameron, Alyson Laskowski, Nicole Laskowski, Keely Loeffler, Amanda Lyssy, Preslee Moy, Rachel Raabe, Austin Sekula.
A/B: Caleb Albert, Gavin Biela, Haley Cooper, John Curl, Hayden Dallmeyer, Garrett Darr, Rebecka Diaz, Gracie Early, Hali Garcia, Megan Garcia, Erynn Hosek, Payton Kersh, Madison Marquart, Lindsey Pollok, Mathew Quates, Jason Quintanilla, Armando Ramon, Carrie Respondek, Isaac Rocha, Dezden Sunderland, Alinda Turner, Nicholas Wisnosky, James Yeager.
10th grade
All A’s: Madison Caloss, Ashleigh Moody, Jonathan Pape.
A/B: Luke Alexander, Monica Alvizo, Alejandro Chapa, Larry Falcon, Shaley Holland, Jason Kolodziej, Monica Korzekwa, McKayla Maha, Ahnika McPherson, Brock Nelson, William Serna, Abigail Slagle, Daniel Soto, Alicia Wehde.
11th grade
All A’s: Shae Harris, Cameron Labus, Sierra Melton, Amanda Wauters, Lexi Wauters, Lacie Weilbacher, Shelby Yanta.
A/B: Claire Dallmeyer, Alison Jarzombek, Clayton Jaskinia, Thomas Krawietz, Alyssa Kruse, Morgan Lyssy, Marisol Palacios, Koby Pruski, Celeste Ramon, Amber Rangel, Sarah Rosenberg, Rebecca Schraub, Jamison Smolka, Nele Sonnberg.
12th grade
All A’s: Brandon Darr, John Spencer Flieller, Claudia Gutierrez, Sarah Haverlah, Blake Lyssy, Justine Quintanilla, Audrey Raabe, Noemi Rivera Correa, Morgan Urbanczyk, Margarita Velazquez.
A/B: Dorian Buitron, Valeria Chapa, Mateo Coronado, Nathaniel Criado, Devon Dylla, Kyler Felux, Kalynn Garza, Jerrek Hosek, Gordon Jones, Sophie Leger, Taylor Lipscomb, Keeley McKinney, Elizabeth Mutz, Isaiah Olivo, Jeremiah Olivo, Lauren Pape, Dylan Sefcik, Alexis Serna, Troy Stone, Eusebio Valero.
 

Your Opinions and Comments


Be the first to comment on this story!


You must be logged in to post a comment.




Not a subscriber?
Subscriber, but no password?
Forgot password?

The 411: Youth Archives


Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Drama Kids summer camp (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. FISD: registration of new students August 4-6 (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Gov. Abbott addresses FFA state convention (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Local 4-H’er focuses on fiber (July 29, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Coastal Bend College sets new student orientation (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Dew makes Rensselaer dean’s list (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Hernandez graduates from UIW (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Register for August Empowerment Camp (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. River of Life VBS is July 27-31 (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. SFA names students to honors lists (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Woodward is an SFA grad (July 22, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Annual Boots ’N Shoot event is set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Basketball tourney set (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Baylor awards Hill with scholarship (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Carpenter named to dean’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Evergreen honors three area students (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fall registration under way at Coastal Bend (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Free fishing clinics for youth (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kotzur attends youth conference (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. LV lifters find success at national event (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. ROTC plans August orientation, drill camp (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Stanley makes president’s list (July 15, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Bell brothers conquer Aviation Challenge (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Fish Camp, Prep Days coming soon for LVHS students (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA district winners (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA teams advance to area (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Kosub receives National FFA scholarship (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Staudt graduates from UTSA (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Texas Lutheran University spring honors list (July 8, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. First Baptist La Vernia VBS (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA members receive degrees (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Floresville FFA Teams' State Roundup (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Grateful American Book Prize list of good reads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive recognition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. La Vernia FFA members receive scholarships (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Leadership and friendship in action (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. Rocket Readers reign in 'Name That Book' competition (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. TWU names spring grads (July 1, 2015)
Full article available to Wilson County News subscribers only. Click here to subscribe. UMC Stockdale VBS (July 1, 2015)
NIE school
Voncille Bielefeld homeAllstate & McBride RealtyHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC ExpertsDrama Kidsauto chooser

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.