Thursday, October 23, 2014
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

Lost & Found

Found tan hunting dog. Elderly male not neutered or chipped. Please call 8303915099.
Lost: Black female Chihuahua named Gloomy and black male Chihuahua named Rico, from CR 126, Floresville, missed dearly by their family! Call 210-428-3803. 

VideoFound Puppy - long haired dachshund found on Old Corpus Christi Rd several weeks ago. I have posted his picture everywhere, to no avail. Please help! 210-355-1594 call or text!
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

Maverick Grill is hiring waitstaff, kitchen manager, cashier, and line cook. Apply in person at 6671 U.S. Hwy. 181 N., Floresville, between 2-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday.
Watershed Foreman wanted. The San Antonio River Authority is looking for a dynamic and highly qualified Watershed & Park Operations Foreman. This position provides day-to-day supervision of the operation and maintenance activities of the San Antonio River Watershed. Minimum Requirements: HS/GED 5 yrs of progressive experience in general landscaping/or agricultural-type vegetative maintenance, assigning, and supervising. We offer an outstanding benefits package which includes fully paid employee health, vision, dental, & life insurance, paid vacation, generous retirement benefits, etc. Visit www.sara-tx.org/public_information/employment.php for more information!
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
WCN essential oilsWCN your news your way subscribefuneral notices page header

Funeral Notices

Joetta Hemby-Kluth

•8-29-1933 -- 10-20-2014
•Mother of Joetta Kathy Jo Crisp-Kosub, Judy Hemby, John Hemby, Larry Blankenship, and Clay Kluth
•Visitation: Thursday, Oct. 23, 1 p.m., Stockdale Cemetery, Stockdale
•Graveside Service: Thursday, 2 p.m., in the cemetery
•Interment: In the cemetery
•Memorials: In Joetta’s name to a charity of one’s choice
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, Stockdale, 830-996-3811

Joseph David ‘Joe’ Adcock

•6-28-1951 -- 10-19-2014
•Husband of Linda Dianne Bailey Adcock; father of Joseph Paul Adcock and Laura Ann Moore and husband Michael; and brother of Ellen Blanch, Betty Markgraf, Alice Heinemeyer and husband Doug, Viola Blanch and husband Hugh, and the late Norma Joyce Hastings and Calvin F. “Sonny” Adcock
•Memorial Service: Friday, Oct. 24, 2 p.m., McQueeney Baptist Church, McQueeney
•Interment: Private, at a later date
•Memorials: McQueeney Baptist Church, 201 Schumann Road, McQueeney, TX 78123 or Alzheimer’s Association, San Antonio and South Texas Chapter, 7400 Louis Pasteur, Ste. 200, San Antonio, TX 78229.
•Services entrusted to: Tres Hewell Mortuary, Seguin, 830-549-5912

Gerald F. Sanchez

•5-19-1953 -- 10-17-2014
•Son of Pauline R. Sanchez and the late Roy G. Sanchez Sr.; father of Gloria Jean Sanchez; and brother of Harold Sanchez, Roy Sanchez Jr., Glenda Sanchez, Mark Sanchez, and Veronica Sanchez

Sharon Elaine Mauck

3-18-1948 -- 9-20-2014
•Widow of Ralph Mauck; mother of Tana Perez and husband Roel and David Earl Cannon and wife Melissa; and sister of Kathey Treadway and husband Ray and Sarah Barnette and husband Bill, and Gary Alderman and wife Debbie
•There will be a gathering at her grave site in Marcelina Cemetery to bury her ashes on Saturday, Oct. 25, at 3 p.m.

Alma Mueller Tanneberger

•8-9-1917 -- 10-18-2014
•Widow of Delbert Tanneberger; Mother of Delbert L. Tanneberger (Violet) of New Braunfels, Marlin Tanneberger (Sharon) of La Vernia, Darlene T. Irwin (Patrick) of San Antonio, and Cathy T. Floyd (George) of San Antonio
•Visitation: will be held from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. on Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at Finch Funeral Chapel- La Vernia.
•Funeral Service: Thursday, October 23, 2014, 10:00 AM, Immanuel Lutheran Church, La Vernia, Texas
•Interment: will follow at Concrete Cemetery.
•Memorial contributions: may be made to Immanuel Lutheran Church, 310 Seguin Rd., La Vernia, TX 78121.
•Services entrusted to Finch Funeral Chapel-La Vernia

Troy Alan ‘Bubba’ Calhoun

•4-30-1990 -- 10-13-2014
•Son of Janette Calhoun and husband Louis Bone and Bruce Alan Calhoun and wife Audrey; and brother of Meagan Gauna and husband Aaron, Laduska Bone and fiancé Gerald Gay, Richard Bone and wife Annette, Micheal Bone and wife Jacquline, Joshua Bone and fiancé Rebecca, Montana Bone, Christopher Guilbeau, and Adrian Guilbeau and wife Hillary
•Visitation: Thursday, Oct. 16, 6-8 p.m., Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia
•Graveside Service: Friday, 2 p.m., Sutherland Springs Cemetery, Sutherland Springs
•Memorials: May be made to a charity of one’s choice
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia, 830-779-1090

Ellen Schultz Howard

•4-21-1921 -- 10-16-2014
•Mother of Linda Harris and husband Dennis and Phillip Howard Jr. and wife Kelli; and sister of Nadine Helmke, and the late Helmuth “Sonny” Schultz, Laura Woelke, and Ruby Herrington
•Visitation: Tuesday, Oct. 21, 5-7 p.m., Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia
•Funeral Service: Wednesday, 10 a.m., Christ Lutheran of Elm Creek Church, Seguin
•Interment: Christ Lutheran of Elm Creek Cemetery, Seguin
•Memorials: Christ Lutheran of Elm Creek Cemetery Fund
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia, 830-779-1090

Felipe ‘El Apa’ Guevara Jr.

•8-5-1980 -- 10-16-2014
•Son of Nestora Leija and Felipe Guevara Sr.; and brother of Eusebio Guevara, Jose Luis Guevara and wife Hilda, Patricia Rincon, and Sandra Martinez and husband Jesus
•Visitation: Sunday, Oct. 19, 5-8 p.m., Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia
•Rosary: Sunday, 7 p.m., in the funeral chapel
•Funeral Mass: Monday, 10 a.m., St. Ann Catholic Church, La Vernia
•Interment: Sutherland Springs Cemetery, Sutherland Springs
•Memorials: May be made to a charity of one’s choice
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia, 830-779-1090

Dora Alwine Witte Wyatt

•8-30-1922 -- 10-16-2014
•Wife of Eddie L. Wyatt; mother Lawrence Eddie “Larry” Wyatt and wife Janet and George William “Bill” Wyatt and wife Mary; and sister of Elsie Ferry, Lillian Kosub, Laura Baumann, Elton Witte, and the late Willie Witte Jr., Henry Witte, Harry Witte, Alvina Kirkpatrick, Melvin Witte, and Alfred Witte
•Visitation: Monday, Oct. 20, 6-8 p.m., Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia
•Funeral Service: Tuesday, 10 a.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church, La Vernia
•Interment: Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, La Vernia
•Memorials: Immanuel Lutheran Church Women of the Church or Sunday School, 310 Seguin Road, La Vernia, TX 78121
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia, 830-779-1090

Jynell B. Moyer

•2-19-1927 -- 10-15-2014
•Widow of Sherman M. Moyer; and mother of Betty Moyer, Kim Moyer and husband Taylor, and the late Karen Brandenburg
•Visitation: Monday, Oct. 20, 5-8 p.m., Finch Funeral Chapel, Nixon
•Funeral Service: Tuesday, 10 a.m., in the funeral chapel
•Interment: Bundick Cemetery, Smiley
•Memorials: Smiley United Methodist Church, or to a charity of one’s choice
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, Nixon, 830-582-1521

Pedro D. Gonzalez

•12-8-1942 -- 10-14-2014
•Husband of Janie S. Gonzalez; father of Oscar J. Gonzalez, Samantha L. Davis and husband James, and Angela Gonzalez-Lingley and husband Christian; and brother of Antonio Cardenas, Adela Cardenas, Alicia Cardenas, Irma Flores, and the late Peter Gonzalez and Romeo Gonzalez
•Visitation: Saturday, Oct. 18, 9-10 a.m., Finch Funeral Chapel, Stockdale
•Funeral Service: Saturday, 10 a.m., in the funeral chapel
•Interment: Stockdale Cemetery, Stockdale
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, Stockdale, 830-996-3811

Donald ‘Donnie’ Thomas Hoelscher

•8-12-1936-- 10-15-2014
•Husband of Rose Lee Linnartz Hoelscher; father of Dr. Deanna Marie Hoelscher, Gretchen Marie Stepke, Julia Marie Weber, and John David Hoelscher; brother of the late Father James Hoelscher
•Visitation: Friday, Oct. 17, from 10 a.m., Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Floresville
•Funeral service: Friday, 11 a.m., in the church
•Interment: Private burial to follow at a later time
•Memorial donations: Donor’s choice
•Services entrusted to: Vinyard Funeral Home, Floresville, 830-393-2588

John William Heil

•11-13-1946 -- 10-14-2014
•Father of John August Heil, Josi Lenora Hodgin, and Lauren Marie Granado; stepfather of Desiree Hopkins and Steven “Buddy” Surber; brother of Carla Heil Marley and James “Jim” Heil
•Visitation: Friday, Oct. 17, from 9 a.m., Vinyard Funeral Home, Floresville
•Memorial service: Friday, 10 a.m., in the funeral home chapel
•Services entrusted to: Vinyard Funeral Home, Floresville, 830-393-2588

Carrie Lucelle Greenhaw

•4-8-1922 -- 10-5-2014
•Widow of L.D. Greenhaw; and mother of Lawrence Greenhaw and wife Rose and Linda Hill and husband Danny
•Visitation: Tuesday, Oct. 14, 10:30 a.m., Vinyard Funeral Home Chapel, Floresville
•Funeral Service: Tuesday, 11 a.m., in the funeral home chapel
•Graveside Service: Tuesday, 1:30 p.m., Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio
•Services entrusted to: Vinyard Funeral Home, Floresville, 830-393-2588

Anesticia V. Morales

•12-29-1935 -- 10-11-2014
•Wife of Antonio Morales; mother of Linda Lucio and husband Bobby; and sister of Dominga Rivas and husband Alfredo, Marcos Vasquez, and the late Josephina Chavez, Dionicia Villarreal, and Raymunda Ruiz
•Visitation: Sunday, Oct. 12, 5:30-9 p.m., Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia and Monday, 9-10 a.m., in the funeral chapel
•Funeral Service: Sunday, 7 p.m., in the funeral chapel
•Committal Service: Monday, 10 a.m., Sutherland Springs Cemetery, Sutherland Springs
•Memorials: Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure, P.O. Box 6678, San Antonio, TX 78209 or www.komensanantonio.org
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, La Vernia, 830-779-1090

Bryan Cody Mills

•4-10-1990 -- 10-11-2014
•Son of Bryan H. and Diana (Helford) Mills; brother of Cayci Mills; and grandson of JB Helford, Roger Mills, and the late Joy Helford and Evelyn Mills
•Visitation: Tuesday, Oct. 14, 5-8 p.m., Stockdale Church of Christ, Stockdale
•Funeral Service: Wednesday, 10 a.m., in the church
•Interment: Stockdale Cemetery, Stockdale
•Memorials: In Cody’s name to a charity of one’s choice
•Services entrusted to: Finch Funeral Chapel, Stockdale, 830-996-3811

Claudie Gene Johnston


•8-4-1943 -- 9-27-2014
•Husband of Mary Ann Johnston; father of Tambra Michelle Baker; and brother of Evelyn Johnston Panplin of Batesville, Ark., and the late Gaylon Ray Johnston and Gale Fay Collins
•Memorial Service: Thursday, Oct. 16, 11 a.m., Floresville United Methodist Church, Floresville
•Reception: To follow in the church activity hall
•Private graveside service: Friday, Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio

Edward ‘E.W.’ Kotzur

•8-21-1921 -- 10-9-2014
•Widower of Elna “Tincy” Elliott Kotzur; and father of Kenneth Kotzur and Jerry Kotzur and wife Cathy
•Visitation: Sunday, Oct. 12, 5-7 p.m., Vinyard Funeral Home Chapel, Floresville
•Funeral Service: Monday, 10 a.m., in the funeral home chapel
•Interment: Floresville City Cemetery, Floresville
•Services entrusted to: Vinyard Funeral Home, Floresville, 830-393-2588

Arlene Ballard Furrow

•12-3-1925 -- 10-7-2014
•Widow of Melvin Furrow; and mother of Joe Furrow and wife Sue, Bobby Furrow and wife Patty, and the late Sandra Fullagar
•Graveside Service: Saturday, Oct. 11, 1 p.m., Beeville Memorial Park, Beeville
•Services entrusted to: Galloway & Sons Funeral Home, Beeville, 361-358-2512

Gene Johnston

•8-4-1943 -- 9-27-2014
•Husband of Mary Ann Johnston; father of Tambra Michelle Baker; and brother of Evelyn Johnston Pamplin
•Visitation: Thursday, Oct. 16, 10:45 a.m., Floresville United Methodist Church, Floresville
•Funeral service: Thursday, 11 a.m., in the church
•Memorials: Floresville United Methodist Church Building Fund, 1205 B St., Floresville, TX 78114
•Services entrusted to: Vinyard Funeral Home, Floresville, 830-393-2588

Dorothy Dugi Rapstine

•7-8-1942 -- 10-6-2014
•Widow of Ivan Rapstine; mother of Michael James Rapstine and the late Darrell Dwayne Rapstine; and sister of the late David Dugi
•Visitation: Thursday, Oct. 9, 5:30-7 p.m., and Friday, Oct. 10, 10-11 a.m., Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Floresville
•Rosary: Thursday, 7 p.m., in the church
•Funeral Mass: Friday, 11 a.m., in the church
•Interment: St. Anthony’s Cemetery, Elmendorf
•Services entrusted to: Vinyard Funeral Home, Floresville, 830-393-2588

Bernard ‘Benny’ Brietzke

•8-17-1918 -- 10-5-2014
•Widower of Julie Brietzke; father of the late Donald Ray Brietzke; and brother of Annie Mae Brietzke Poenitz, David William Brietzke, Bernie Bob Brietzke Sr., Nobert Brietzke, the late Harold Valtine Brietzke Sr., Herbert Lee Alton Brietzke Sr., Roland Brietzke, and Virgil James Brietzke
•Visitation: Wednesday, Oct. 8, 5-8 p.m., Goetz Funeral Home, Seguin
•Funeral Service: Thursday, 10:30 a.m., Evangelist Church, Kingsbury
•Interment: Kingsbury Cemetery, Kingsbury
•Memorials: Evangelist Lutheran Church, 7745 Kingsbury Road, Kingsbury, TX 78638
•Services entrusted to: Goetz Funeral Home, Seguin, 830-379-2313




Funeral notices page obituary link
Funeral notices page obituary submission

Voncille Bielefeld homeSacred Heart SchoolChester WilsonDrama KidsBlue Moon Karaoke & DJHeavenly Touch homeAllstate & McBride RealtyWilson's Auto ChooserTriple R DC Experts
  Copyright © 2007-2014 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.