Saturday, July 4, 2015
1012 C Street  •  Floresville, TX 78114  •  Phone: 830-216-4519  •  Fax: 830-393-3219  • 

WCN Site Search


Lost & Found


VideoGerman Shepherd lost in the BlueCreek/Warncke/Church Rd area. Last seen Tues 6/23. Very Friendly, purple collar. If found, please call or text 210-792-7875.
Our beloved Gracie is missing since October, Dachshund/Lab mix, microchipped, about 30 pounds, black with little white. $1000 reward for safe return. Call with any information, 830-393-9999 or 419-250-9099.
Have you seen Bear? Reward! Black Manx cat (no tail), shy, short legs, 9 years old, needs shots, missing since October, Tower Lake area. 210-635-7560.
More Lost & Found ads ›

Help Wanted

*Fair Housing notice. All help wanted advertising in this newspaper is subject to the Fair Housing Act which makes it illegal to advertise "any preference limitation or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an intention, to make any such preference limitation or discrimination." This newspaper will not knowingly accept any advertising for help wanted ads, which is in violation of the law. Our readers are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised in this newspaper are available on an equal opportunity basis.
Metal stud framers needed, Kenedy High School. American Interiors Inc., Dieter, 210-889-1048.
More Help Wanted ads ›

Featured Videos





Video Vault ›
RE/MAX homeRichardson Chevrolet homeTNMC

Report Comment

Please complete the form below in order to alert us to the following comment. If you have questions about our policy regarding comments please reference our Terms of Use page.

Tired of Labels  
Adkins  
September 20, 2013 6:24am
 
I have driven many times by that establishment around 10 PM and seen lots of vehicles trying to exit, esp motorcycles. These because of their small size and lack of visibility and to the darkness are going to be subject to extreme danger.
This business is located on a curve of a major highway. The lighting is horrendous, no street lights, traffic leaving caN exit anywhere onto hwy 1604. The parking lot is dimly lit, many times I have seen vehicles parked along 1604 with no order or sense when a big name artist is performing. There have been numerous accidents to these vehicles.
This was an accident waiting to happen in My opinion esp to a family unaware of the conditions of the hwy and this POB.
I Strongly suggest the owner of Texas Pride use their profits to put a fence up forcing traffic to exit using the street exit with increased lighting onto the highway in my opinion, the parking lot is too dark also with absence of
streetlights showing small vehicles exiting.
It is hard to lose loved ones in any accident but if changes aren't immediately made, they will continue to occur.
     
     Your Full Name: We will not publish your name or e-mail address as a result of reporting this comment. We request this information in the event that we need to contact you with follow-up questions. You will not receive any unsolicited e-mail by using this form.
Your E–Mail:
Reason:
Your Comments:
   

Pat Brown Realtors, Inc. home
Abrego Lake
Agave Dental
Corner Store
John D. Foster home
WCN
WCN Citizens Forum 5/28/15
Sherwood Surveying
Diva Nails & Spa
Pursch Motors
Cycle Ranch
Hoelschers home
DDS Dentures & Dental Services Right-side banner
Caraway Ford
Allstate & McBride RealtyVoncille Bielefeld homeDrama Kidsauto chooserHeavenly Touch homeTriple R DC Experts

  Copyright © 2007-2015 Wilson County News. All rights reserved. Web development by Drewa Designs.