Audio articles on Wilson County News made possible by C Street Gift Shop in downtown Floresville!
|
Nov. 8, 2022 General Election |
•Sample Ballots, Early Voting, Polling Day Locations: click here. |
National, State |
U.S. Rep. Dist. 15 |
(R) Monica De La Cruz-Hernandez (i) |
(D) Michelle Vallejo |
(L) Ross Lynn Leone, Jr. |
Governor |
(R) Greg Abbott (i) |
(D) Beto O’Rourke |
(L) Mark Tippetts |
(G) Delilah Barrios |
Lieutenant Governor |
(R) Dan Patrick (i) |
(D) Mike Collier |
(L) Shanna Steele |
Attorney General |
(R) Ken Paxton (i) |
(D) Rochelle Mercedes Garza |
(L) Mark Ash |
Comptroller of Public Accounts |
(R) Glenn Hegar (i) |
(D) Janet T. Dudding |
(L) V. Alonzo Echevarria-Garza |
Commissioner of General Land Office |
(R) Dawn Buckingham |
(D) Jay Kleberg |
(G) Alfred Molison, Jr. |
Commissioner of Agriculture |
(R) Sid Miller (i) |
(D) Susan Hays |
Railroad Commissioner |
(R) Wayne Christian (i) |
(D) Luke Warford |
(L) Jaime Andres Diez |
(G) Hunter Wayne Crow |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3 |
(R) Debra Lehrmann (i) |
(D) Erin A. Nowell (L) Thomas Edward Oxford |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5 |
(R) Rebeca Huddle (i) |
(D) Amanda Reichek |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9 |
(R) Evan Young (i) |
(D) Julia Maldonado |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5 |
(R) Scott Walker (i) |
(D) Dana Huffman |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6 |
(R) Jesse F. McClure, III (i) |
(D) Robert Johnson |
Member, State Board of Education, District 3 |
(R) Ken Morrow |
(D) Marisa B. Perez-Diaz (i) |
State Senator, Dist. 21 |
(R) Julie Dahlberg |
(D) Judith Zaffirini (i) |
(L) Arthur Dibianca |
State Rep., Dist. 31 |
(R) Ryan Guillen (i) |
(D) Martha M. Gutierrez |
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals Dist., Place 6 |
(R) Todd McCray |
(D) Irene Rios (i) |
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals Dist., Place 7, Unexpired Term |
(R) Lori I. Valenzuela (i) |
(D) Rebecca “Beckie” Palomo |
Wilson County |
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1 |
(R) Jared Shaw |
(D) Johnny Tejada Villarreal (i) |
Unopposed Candidates Declared Elected |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2 |
(R) Mary Lou Keel (i) |
District Judge, 81st Judicial District |
(R) Jennifer Ebrom Dillingham |
District Judge, 218th Judicial District |
(R) Russell Wilson (i) |
County Judge |
(R) Henry “Hank” Whitman, Jr. |
District Clerk |
(R) Deborah Bryan (i) |
County Clerk |
(R) Genevieve Martinez |
County Treasurer |
(R) Christina Mutz |
County Commissioner, Pct. 2 |
(R) Russell A. King |
County Commissioner, Pct. 4 |
(R) John “Scott” Akin |
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2 |
(R) Kenneth (Buck) Griffin |
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3 |
(R) Connie Terry (i) |
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4 |
(R) Monica Lambeck Gutierrez |
Floresville ISD |
Single Member District Place 6 |
Craig M. Mutz |
Angela Morales-Turner |
Alena Berlanga (i) |
Unopposed Candidates Declared Elected |
Single Member District Place 2 |
Bonna Reed (i) |
Single Member District Place 7 |
Marshall Flieller (i) |
East Central ISD Bond |
Proposition A |
“The issuance of $240,000,000 of bonds by the East Central Independent School District for school facilities (with priority given to two new elementary schools, one new middle school, a new multipurpose career and technical center, a new transportation facility, renovations to Highland Forest and Oak Crest Elementary Schools, Heritage and Legacy Middle Schools, and conversion of the transportation facility into a warehouse and police headquarters, and security enhancements district wide) and the levying of a tax in payment thereof. This is a property tax increase.” |
Unopposed Candidates Declared Elected |
Trustee, Single Member Dist. 1 |
Ginger Friesenhahn |
Trustee, Single Member Dist. 2 |
Monique Presas |
Trustee, Single Member Dist. 5 |
James Mulkey |
Trustee, Single Member Dist. 7 |
Dell Braziel |
City of China Grove Special Election |
Proposition A |
“Reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the City of China Grove, Texas at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to provide revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.” |