LINKS
2018-03-07 / Breaking

Election coverage – March 6 primaries

2018-03-06

Totals as they came in March 6, 2018 below. Scroll down the page to view a PDF of the "box-by-box" results.
8:30 pm - early voting including Wilson County races
8:56 pm - Karnes County final unofficial results
9:03 pm -
election day totals from boxes 102, 205, 313
10:01 pm - from boxes 206, 207, 101
10:20 pm - from boxes 209, 208, 103

11:20 pm - from boxes 311, 312, 104
12:40 am - all remaining boxes

Primary Election — Tuesday, March 6, 2018

DEMOCRAT

U.S. Senator
Edward Kimbrough - 142
Sema Hernandez -268
Beto O’Rourke - 476

U.S. Representative, District 15
Vicente Gonzalez - 54

U.S. Representative, District 28
Henry Cuellar - 747

Governor
Joe Mumbach - 41
Lupe Valdez - 357
Tom Wakely - 55
Grady Yarbrough - 109
Cedric Davis, Sr. - 37
Jeffrey Payne - 45
Andrew White - 175
James Jolly Clark - 10
Adrian Ocegueda - 36

Lieutenant Governor
Mike Collier - 475
Michael Cooper - 362

Attorney General
Justin Nelson - 779

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Tim Mahoney - 467
Joi Chevalier  - 364

Commissioner of the General Land Office
Miguel Suazo - 604
Tex Morgan  - 253

Commissioner of Agriculture
Kim Olson - 812

Railroad Commissioner
Chris Spellmon - 391
Roman McAllen - 450

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Steven Kirkland - 801

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
R.K. Sandill - 796

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Kathy Cheng - 801

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson - 802

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Ramona Franklin - 807

Member, State Board of Education, District 3
Dan Arellano - 194
Marisa B. Perez - 660

State Representative, District 44
John D. Rodgers - 797

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Beth Watkins - 805

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Patricia O’Connell Alvarez - 813

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Luz Elena Chapa - 823

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Liza Rodriguez - 829

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Rebeca Martinez - 828

District Judge, 81st Judicial District
Errlinda Castillo - 816

Wilson County 

County Clerk
Eva S. Martinez - 845

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1
Johnny T. Villarreal - 278

County Chairman
Juan Mancias  - 818

Karnes County 

State Representative, Dist. No. 17
Michelle Ryan - 398

County Judge
James Rosales - 432

District Clerk
Denise Rodriguez - 481

County Clerk
Carol Swize - 465

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
Benny Lyssy - 109

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
Eloy Nunez - 63
Robert Molina - 47
Sharon Chesser - 101

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1
Rachel V. Garcia - 81

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2
Caroline Korzekwa - 108

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3
Delia “Daisy” Villanueva - 134

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4
David Sotelo - 187

County Chairman
Mari Mitchell - 423
REPUBLICAN

U.S. Senator
Geraldine Sam - 113
Mary Miller - 316
Bruce Jacobson, Jr. - 165
Stefano de Stefano - 58
Ted Cruz - 4094

U.S. Representative, District 15
Tim Westley - 562

Governor
SECEDE Kilgore - 66
Greg Abbott - 4396
Barbara Krueger - 371

Lieutenant Governor
Scott Milder - 1014
Dan Patrick - 3746

Attorney General
Ken Paxton - 4055

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar - 3960

Commissioner of the General Land Office
Jerry Patterson - 1493
Rick Range - 292
Davey Edwards - 238
George P. Bush - 2537

Commissioner of Agriculture
Trey Blocker - 1163
Sid Miller - 2243
Jim Hogan - 860

Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick - 3426
Weston Martinez - 842

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Jimmy Blacklock - 3860

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine - 3836

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Brown - 3813

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
David Bridges - 1883
Sharon Keller - 2173

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey - 3745

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Dib Waldrip - 745
Jay Brandon - 1274
Michelle Slaughter - 1945

State Representative, District 44
John Kuempel - 4124

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Marialyn Barnard - 3775

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Jason Pulliam - 3792

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Patrick Ballantyne - 3729

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Rebecca Simmons - 3768

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Shane Stolarczyk - 3757

District Judge, 81st Judicial District
Lynn Ellison - 3862

District Judge, 218th Judicial District
Russell Wilson - 3898

Wilson County

County Judge
Alena Berlanga - 1350
Richard L. “Dickie” Jackson - 3428

District Clerk
Deborah Bryan - 3867

County Treasurer
Debra Foster - 1915
Jan Hartl - 2751

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
Paul Pfeil - 877
Tiffany Ward - 507

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2
Sara Canady - 1104

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3
Connie Terry - 494
Lowell C. Hull Jr. - 498
Brad Beck - 282

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
Larry A. Wiley - 1171

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4
Clara J (CJ) Rutland - 1200

County Chairman
Ruby Manen  - 3591

Karnes County

State Representative, Dist. No. 17
John P. Cyrier - 878

County Judge
Maurice A. Yarter - 163
Wade Julius Hedtke - 409
Joe Baker  - 481

County Treasurer
Vi Swierc Malone - 823

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
David Reynolds - 105

County Chairman
Rita K. Jordan - 885

AttachmentSize
boxbybox03062018.pdf2.54 MB

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2018-03-07 digital edition