LINKS
2018-11-07 / Breaking

Election night results from Wilson County

2018-11-06

Unofficial election results from Wilson County voters in the General Election held Nov. 6, 2018.

Statewide results are available at the Secretary of State website: click here.


NATIONAL

U.S. Senator
(R) Ted Cruz 13021
(D) Beto O'Rourke 4563
(L) Neal M. Dikeman 127

U.S. Rep. Dist. 15
(R) Tim Westley 1314
(D) Vicente Gonzalez 235
(L) Anthony Cristo 13

U.S. Rep. Dist. 28
(D) Henry Cuellar 6858
(L) Arthur Thomas IV 3300

Governor
(R) Greg Abbott 13700
(D) Lupe Valdez 3796
(L) Mark Jay Tippetts 199

Lieutenant Governor
(R) Dan Patrick 12835
(D) Mike Collier 4431
(L) Kerry Douglas McKennon 356

Attorney General
(R) Ken Paxton 12565
(D) Justin Nelson 4627
(L) Michael Ray Harris 396

Comptroller of Public Accounts
(R) Glenn Hegar 12791
(D) Joi Chevalier 4072
(L) Ben Sanders 570

Commissioner of the General
Land Office
(R) George P. Bush 12540
(D) Miguel Suazo 4051
(L) Matt Pina 889

Commissioner of Agriculture
(R) Sid Miller 12543
(D) Kim Olson 4430
(L) Richard Carpenter 503

Railroad Commissioner
(R) Christi Craddick 12862
(D) Roman McAllen 4106
(L) Mike Wright 502

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
(R) Jimmy Blacklock 12890
(D) Steven Kirkland 4496

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
(R) John Devine 13017
(D) R.K. Sandill 4340

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
(R) Jeff Brown 12973
(D) Kathy Cheng 4393

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
(R) Sharon Keller 12756
(D) Maria T. (Terri) Jackson 4249
(L) William Bryan Strange III 419

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Place 7
(R) Barbara Parker Hervey 13039
(D) Ramona Franklin 4321

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Place 8
(R) Michelle Slaughter 13503
(L) Mark Ash 2147

Member, State Board of Education, Dist. 3
(D) Marisa B. Perez 7498

State Rep. Dist. 44
(R) John Kuempel 13218
(D) John D. Rodgers 4261

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
Dist., Place 2
(R) Marialyn Barnard 12985
(D) Beth Watkins 4392

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
Dist., Place 3
(R) Jason Pulliam 12929
(D) Patricia O'Connell Alvarez 4480

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
Dist., Place 4
(R) Patrick Ballantyne 12864
(D) Luz Elena Chapa 4505

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
Dist., Place 5
(R) Rebecca Simmons 12988
(D) Liza Rodriguez 4404

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
Dist., Place 7
(R) Shane Stolarczyk 12903
(D) Rebeca Martinez 4551

Dist. Judge, 81st Judicial Dist.
(R) Lynn Ellison 13072
(D) Errlinda Castillo 4364

Dist. Judge, 218th Judicial Dist.
(R) Russell Wilson 14450


Wilson County

County Judge
(R) Richard L. "Dickie" Jackson 14407

Dist. Clerk
(R) Deborah Bryan 14484

County Clerk
(D) Eva S Martinez 8903

County Treasurer
(R) Jan Hartl 14485

County Commissioner Pct.2
(R) Paul Pfeil 3235

County Commissioner Pct.4
(R) Larry A. Wiley 4385

Justice of the Peace Pct.1
(D) Johnny T. Villarreal 2244

Justice of the Peace Pct.2
(R) Sara Canady 3280

Justice of the Peace Pct.3
(R) Connie Terry 4034

Justice of the Peace Pct.4
(R) Clara J (CJ) Rutland 4405


FLORESVILLE ISD TRUSTEES

District 4
Jackie Carter 175
Derek Gaudlitz 99
Winn Shaffer 75
Penny Smith (i) 247


FLORESVILLE CITY COUNCIL

Mayor
Cecilia (Cissy) Gonzalez-Dippel (i) 932
Mario Morones 792

Place 1
David Johns (i) 833
Marissa Ximenez 891

Place 2
Nick Nissen (i) 821
Gloria Estrada Martinez 898


EAST CENTRAL ISD TRUSTEES

District 1
Steve Bryant (i)

District 2
Michael W. Feller (i) 378
Monique “Mo” Presas 647

District 5
Gloria Gutierrez 767
James T. Mulkey (i) 777

District 7
Dell Braziel (i)


SANDY OAKS CITY COUNCIL

Mayor
Karen Mendiola Tanguma (i) 236
Micki Ball 347

Place 1, unexpired term
David Tremblay (i) 435

Place 2
Anthony K. Garcia (i) 303
CJ Walker 226

Place 4
Charles Fillinger (i) 269
Cathleen Lamoureaux-Recio 253


STOCKDALE ISD BOND ELECTION

Residents of the Stockdale Independent School District will decide the fate of a $5.5 million bond for various construction and facilities projects.

For 599
Against 567


Results came in at the following times: 8:18 pm – Floresville ISD early voting totals; 8:23 pm – National and Wilson County early voting totals; 8:34 pm – City of Floresville final results; 9:42 pm – includes boxes 102, 104, 205, 209; 10:27 pm – City of Sandy Oaks final results; 10:30 pm – includes boxes 207, 311, 101, 206; 10:45 pm – East Central ISD final results; 11:46 pm – Stockdale ISD final results; 11:49 pm – Floresville ISD final results; 12:51 am – all remaining boxes, final

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2018-11-07 digital edition